절영 해안 산책공원의 이용자 특성에 관한 연구

A Study on the User's Characteristics of Jeol-young Seaside Park

근래들어 도시의 연안역에서 시민들의 생활의 질 향상을 위한 친수공간 확대 요구와 이러한 공간의 확보가 도시생활자의 쾌적성에 미치는 영향을 인식하기 시작 하면서 연안역의 개발이 기하급수적으로 늘어나게 되었다. 따라서 이로 인한 여러가지 문제가 표면화되면서 연안역의 이용과 보호가 사회적 과제로 대두 되고 있으며, 본 연구에서는 부산의 대표적 친수공간인 절영해안산책공원 이용자를 대상으로 문제점 조사 및 개선방안 제시를 시도하였다 연구의 대상이 되는 절영해안산책공원은 2000년 12월에 완성하여 개장한 지 4년정도 경과된 시설이며, 부산의 아름다운 영도해안인 제 2 송도에서 동삼 중리까지 약 3km구간에 산책로와 전망대, 운동시설 및 소규모 테마공원 등 다양한 시설을 설치한 우리나라의 대표적인 해안산책공원이라 할수 있다. 이 시설이 향후 성공적인 해안산책공원으로 자리매김하기 위한 방안을 마련 하기위해 본 연구에서는 절영해안 산책로의 현황조사 및 실제 이용자를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하여 산책로의 이용실태와 만족도에 관해서 조사하였으며, 이를 바탕으로 시설 이용도를 극대화하고, 산책로의 효율적인 관리방안 및 시설 개선 방안을 제시함은 물론, 앞으로 국내에서 해안산책로 조성 및 관리계획 수립을 위한 기초를 마련하고 모범적인 사례를 제시 하고자 하였다. 절영산책공원 이용자의 이용실태 조사를 위해 실제 공원이용자를 대상으로 이용자 성별, 연령, 직업, 교통수단, 이용횟수, 동반자, 체제시간, 주거지, 주거지와의 거리 등에 대한 이용자의 속성 조사 및 이용자의 이용행태 조사를 위해 공원에서의 활동목적과 공원시설에 대한 이용 만족도에 대하여 조사를 실시하였다. 본 조사 결과를 통해 알 수 있는 절영해안산책공원 대표적인 특성은 여자보다 남자의 이용율이 높았고, 이용자의 주된 직업군은 주부와 학생이며, 주말에 가족 동반 이용객이 두드러지게 증가하고, 이용객이 가장 선호하는 활동목적은 산책/ 조깅으로 나타났다. 이용자은 해변의 경관에 대해 가장 높은 만족도를 보였으며, 상대적으로 산책로내의 그늘/차양의 부족에 대해 가장 높은 불만족을 나타냈다. 이와같은 산책로 이용자의 객관적인 조사결과를 활용하여 향후 절영해안산책 공원의 효율적인 관리방안 및 시설개선 등을 마련해서 보완해 나간다면 시설 이용도 및 만족도 증가 등 성공적인 해안산책공원으로서 역할을 충분히 다 할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

Nowadays, according to demand of expanding water-familiar space for a rise in quality of life and recognition of influence on citizen's comfort, the coastal-area development is increasing rapidily at urban. For this reason, several problems are brought to the surface so the use and protection of a coastal-area are come to the front as a social issue. In this study, we tried to seek problems and present solutions from the user of Jeol-young seaside park, typical water-front. Jeol-young seaside park, the subject of this study, was completed in December, 2000 and has been opened for 4 years. It is typical seaside boardwalk park, which has the esplanade from the second Song-Do to Dong-Sam Jung-Li about 3 ㎞, and various facilities such as a boardwalk, a lookout, sports equipment, and small theme park. To set the plan making this park as a successful seaside park in the future, in this study, we examined the actual state of this facility and researched the use and satisfaction of people using this boardwalk through asking questions. Using this research, we tried to maximize the rate of using facilities and present a way of improvement in equipment and efficient management. And besides, we tried to show a good example of seaside boardwalk and to make basis for creation and management plan for the future. To researched the user's attributes and patterns, we asked the purpose of their activity in this park and their satisfaction of using this facility, according to their sex, age, job, means of transportation, frequency of use, companion, time of a stay, residence, and length from residence. Through this research, we could catch the characteristics that men's rate of use was higher than women's, and the majority using this facility were housewives and students. And the users with family were increasing at the weekend, and the favorite activity was a walk and jogging. Though the users had the highest satisfaction about ocean view, most of them had complained about the lack of the sunblind. Using this objective research, if the efficient way of management and improvement in equipment are presented, with increasing the rate of use and satisfaction of users, it will be able to play an important role as a successful seaside park.