크루즈선 공용부 Galley 공간구성의 특성에 관한 연구

A Study on Characteristics of the Galley Area Composition in Public Space of Cruise Ship

본 논문은 크루즈선의 공용공간의 중요성을 파악하고 공용 공간 중에서 galley part의 설계기술 발전을 위한 기초 연구의 일환으로서 Ro-Pax급의 선박을 비롯한 3만 톤급 여객선 등의 공간구성 현황과 장·단점 등을 조사, 분석하여 크루즈선 설계를 위한 기초자료를 구축하고 크루즈 선박 galley 공간계획의 기초자료를 제시하는 것에 목적이 있다. 선진국과의 크루즈선 개발방식의 특성과 기술적 격차를 좁히기 위해서는 크루즈선 건조 사업에 첫발을 내딛는 우리나라의 조선 산업에 있어 공용공간계획 및 그 설계능력의 배양이 선결과제라 할 수 있다. 그중에서도 외국기술과 자재에 가장 의존도가 높은 부분인 galley part의 계획 및 시공 능력의 부족은 매우 심각한 문제라 할 수 있다. 이러한 국내 기술력의 무제점을 극복하기 위해 앞으로 크루즈선 공용부분에 관한 연구와 개발에 힘을 쓴다면 국내의 우수한 조선 건조기술과 가격 경쟁력을 바탕으로 크루즈 산업이 지속적으로 발전할 수 있을 것이라 생각된다. 이에 본 연구는 크루즈선에서 공용공간계획과 galley 공간의 특수성에 대하여 국내·외 여객선을 대상으로 조사하고 그에 따른 galley공간의 시스템에 관한 개념을 고찰하였으며 크루즈선의 도면을 통하여 galley공간에 대한 특성을 분석 하였다. 크루즈선의 효율적인 galley 공간구성을 위해서는 galley 공간구성의 특수성과 galley 관련 적용 법규 및 규칙의 특수성, galley system 구성의 특수성의 파악이 매우 중요하다. 본 논문의 결론은 다음과 같이 정리할 수 있다. · galley part와 provision store, cold chamber, pantry 등과의 긴밀한 연결 · SOLA chap.Ⅱ-2 방화, 화재탐지 및 소화에 명시된 기준에 적합한 격벽 또는 갑판으로 형성된 구획을 가져야 한다. · USPH를 만족하는 furniture 제작 · 크루즈선의 항로 및 특성에 맞는 galley 계획의 다양한 컨셉 제시

This paper is tendencious that construct basic data for cruise ship design and present basic data of cruise ship galley space planning, by investigate, analyzes that space constitution status and a good point or shortcoming about 30 thousands ton. passenger ships etc. including Ro-Pax ships by link of basis research for design technology development of galley part among public space and grasping importance of public space in cruise ships. Cultivation of public space planning and the design ability can be prior decision subject in shipbuilding industry of our country that first step in cruise dry industry to narrow special quality and technological differential of cruise development process with advanced country. Tribe of construction ability and galley part planning which dependence is high part most in an abroad technology and resources among them can speak as very serious problem. Cruise industry is thought that may develop continuously with a domestic excellent shipbuilding dry technology and price competitiveness if make an effort in research and development on cruise public part forward to cope problem of these domestic technique. Hereupon, this thesis examines to domestic and outside passenger ship about peculiarity of public space planning and galley space in cruise ships and investigated concept about system of galley space and analyzed characteristics for galley space through drawing of cruise ships. It is very important for efficient galley space constitution of cruise ship. there are peculiarity of galley space constitution, peculiarity of legislation and rules about galley part, peculiarity of galley system composition. Conclusion of this thesis can arrange as following. ·Inseverable ; connection with galley part and provision store, cold chamber, pantry etc. · Must have division formed to suitable bulkhead or deck in standard that is seen clearly in SOLAS chap. Ⅱ-2 fire protection, fire detection and fire extinction. · Furniture manufacture that satisfy USPH rules · Various concept presentation of galley plan that is correct in route and special quality of cruise ship.