파ㆍ구조물ㆍ지반의 비선형 동적응답해석을 위한 직접수치해석기법의 개발

Development of a Direct Numerical Simulation Method on the Nonlinear Dynamic Responses among Wave, Structure and Seabed

연안구조물을 설치할 때 지반의 안정성 해석에 있어서 가장 중요한 문제점으로 파랑의 존재를 들 수 있다. 해저지반은 파랑에 의한 반복하중을 받는 특성을 가지므로 지진과 같은 육상에서의 지반 거동과는 상당히 다른 특징을 갖는다. 지난 10여년 동안 파ㆍ구조물ㆍ해저지반의 상호간섭에 대한 연구에 발전을 보여 왔다. 그러나 파ㆍ구조물ㆍ해저지반의 상호간섭에 대해 이전의 연구자들은 해저불투과의 가정에 초점을 두고 있다. 파랑하중에 의한 지반내 간극수압은 연안구조물 부근에서의 세굴과 같은 지반의 안정성을 연구하는데 중요한 요소이다. 파ㆍ해저지반의 상호간섭에 대한 해석모형이 완전한 형태의 해를 주기 때문에 상호간섭문제의 기본적인 특성들은 수치모형에 비하여 쉽게 또는 효율적으로 분석될 수 있으나 이러한 해석적 접근은 단순한 해저지반인 경우로 제약되고 수심이 변하는 경우나 해저지반에 구조물이 놓여있을 경우 적용하기가 어렵다. 대부분의 연안구조물, 특히, 케이슨 형태의 방파제나 잠제는 기초지반과 같이 동적으로 거동한다. 최근 파ㆍ구조물ㆍ해저지반의 비선형 상호간섭을 해석하기 위하여 경계요소법(BEM)과 유한요소법(FEM), VOF법과 유한요소법(FEM)을 병용한 수치해석기법이 제안되었다. 하지만, 이러한 수치해석기법은 파동장과 지반부의 분리에 따른 가정 때문에 Hybrid기법을 적용하고 있다. 따라서 파랑하중하에서 파ㆍ구조물ㆍ해저지반의 동적응답을 적절히 모의하기 위한 수치모델의 개발이 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 파ㆍ구조물ㆍ해저지반의 비선형동적응답을 해석하기 위하여 직접수치해석기법(DNS)이 새롭게 제안되었다. 본 수치해석기법은 Darcy 와 Forchheimer 저항력이 추가된 Porous Body Model에 기초하고 있다. 해저접합면에서는 압력과 유량의 연속을 고려함으로써 유체부에서 다공질매질로의 변화가 가능하다. 이러한 방정식은 적절히 저항계수를 조절함으로써 비선형 층류흐름영역에서부터 완전난류흐름영역에까지 수치모의가 가능하게 된다. 새롭게 제안된 본 수치해석기법은 파ㆍ투과성잠제에 대해서 Kioka et al.(1994), 파ㆍ모래지반에 대해서는 Yamamoto et al.(1978), 파ㆍ투과성잠제ㆍ모래지반에 대해서는 Mizutani et al.(1997), 파ㆍ혼성방파제ㆍ모래지반에 대해서는 Mostafa et al.(1999)의 실험치와 각각 비교하여 좋은 일치성을 보였다. 또한, 새롭게 제안된 수치해석기법의 적용성을 검토하기 위하여 파ㆍ구조물(잠제, 혼성방파제)ㆍ해저지반의 결합에 의한 파동장 및 간극수압의 변화 등이 상세히 논의 되었다.

For the geotechnical analysis in the construction and design of the coastal structures, one of the most important factors is an existence of wave. It is expected that the soil behaviours in the seabed subjected to cyclic wave loads are much different from that on the ground subjected to dynamic forces such as earthquake. In the past few decades, considerable effects have been devoted to analysis the phenomenon of waveㆍstructureㆍseabed interaction. However, most of the researches for waveㆍstructureㆍseabed interaction have been focused on the assumption of rigid seabed. The wave-induced pore pressure in the seabed are key factor in studying the stability of the seabed in the vicinity of coastal structure, like a toe scouring. Since analytical model for waveㆍseabed interaction gives a closed from solution, the fundamental characteristics can be analyzed easily and efficiently compared with numerical methods. But, analytical model is difficult to be applied to the cases with varying water depth or structure located on the seafloor, because this approach is limited to the simple geometrical case of the seabed. The most of the coastal structure behave dynamically with foundation soil and pore fluid in soil under wave loadings, particularly caisson type and submerged breakwater. Recently, Boundary Element Method(BEM)-Finite Element Method(FEM), Volume Of Fluid(VOF)-Finite Element Method(FEM) models for the nonlinear dynamic interaction among wave, structure and seabed is presented. But, BEM-FEM and VOF-FEM models are linked through applying hybrid numerical technique because of the assumptions that wave fields and seabed regime are uncouplied. Therefore, it is necessary to develope numerical model for simulating properly the dynamic responses among waveㆍstructureㆍseabed under wave loadings. In this paper, Direct Numerical Simulation(DNS) is newly proposed to study the nonlinear dynamic interaction among waveㆍstructureㆍseabed. This numerical model is based on the Porous Body Model in which the Darcy and Forchheimer friction are included. The transition from the fluid to the porous medium is achieved through a continuous of dynamic pressure and flow flux at the interfacial seabed surface. These equation can simulate the nonlinear laminar and transitional to full turbulent flow regimes through adjusting the resistance coefficient values. A newly proposed numerical model favorably well matchs with experimental results presented by Kioka et al.(1994) for waveㆍpermeable submerged breakwater, Yamamoto et al.(1978) for waveㆍcoarse sand, Mizutani et al.(1998) for waveㆍpermeable submerged breakwaterㆍcaorse sand and Mostafa et al.(1999) for waveㆍcomposite breakwaterㆍcaorse sand, respectively. Moreover, For the sake of discussing applicability of newly proposed numerical model, variations of the wave fields and pore pressure caused by coupling of waveㆍstructureㆍseabed, particularly submerged and composite breakwater, are discussed in detail.