선미관 후부 베어링의 반력지지점과 내부 경사에 따른 추진축계 정렬에 관한 연구

Keyword

Shaft alignment 축계 정렬; Reaction supporting position 반력지지점; Relative slope 상대경사; Slope criteria 경사기준; Knuckle point 변곡점

Abstract

오늘날 선박의 대형화에 의해 엔진출력이 증대됨에 따라 추진축계와 프로펠러의 크기가 증가하였다. 이로 인하여 축계의 강성은 커지게 되었으며 반면 축계의 유연성은 저하되었으며, 그 결과 종래에는 문제가 되지 않던 축계 베어링의 손상 문제가 발생하게 되었다. 그 결과, 축계 유연성 부족으로 인하여 축계가 축계를 지지하는 모든 베어링을 추종하지 않게 되었으며, 이를 해결하기 위해서 축계를 지지하는 베어링의 높낮이를 조절하여 축계가 축계를 지지하는 모든 베어링에 추종할 수 있도록 하는 축계정렬 설계법이 연구되기 시작하였다.

일반적으로 축계정렬은 선급협회에서 제시한 기준을 토대로 해석 및 평가하고 있다. 축계정렬을 위한 해석방법은 선급협회의 설계 지침서로 제시되고 있으며, 특히 후부선미관 베어링의 반력지지점은 축계정렬 해석의 실무경험을 토대로 특정 위치를 제시하고 있다. 그러나 제시된 반력지지점의 위치가 어떤 종류의 선박 혹은 어느 정도 크기의 선박을 대상으로 고려되었는지에 대해서는 언급되어있지 않다.

선급협회에서 제시하고 있는 축계정렬 해석결과에 대한 평가 기준은 각 축계 베어링의 허용면압 혹은 허용하중, 그리고 후부선미관 베어링에서의 프로펠러축과 후부선미관 베어링의 상대 경사도이다. 상대 경사도는 검토 방법에 따라 축계정렬 해석에 큰 영향을 줄 수 있지만, 추가적인 설계지침은 없으며, 특히 후부선미관 베어링에 이중내부경사를 적용하는 경우는 설계자의 경험에 따라 축계정렬이 수행될 뿐이며 특별한 기준과 지침은 없다.

따라서 본 논문에서는 축계정렬 해석에 있어 선급협회에서 제시한 후부선미관 베어링의 반력지지점 위치에 대한 타당성 검토를 위해 다양한 선종을 대상으로 해당 축계에 대한 이론적 반력지지점을 계산하고 그 차이를 확인하였다. 또한, 후부선미관 베어링의 내부경사에 대한 평가기준이 축계정렬 해석에 미치는 영향을 검토하고, 현재까지 뚜렷한 설계방법이나 설계지침이 없는 후부선미관 베어링의 이중내부경사와 아울러 다중내부경사에 대하여 다음과 같이 제시하였다. 본 연구의 간략한 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 일반적으로 선급협회에서 제시하는 반력지지점은 선미관 후부베어링 선미단에서 프로펠러축경을 기준으로 (D/2)에서 (D/3)이며, 이 범위는 프로펠러축경이 600mm 이하의 축계에서는 잘 일치함을 확인하였다. 그러나 프로펠러축경이 600mm이상인 축계에서는 축계강성 증가로 인하여 선미관 후부베어링의 반력지지점이 선수측으로 이동하는 경향이 나타났으며, 검토된 축계에서는 (D/1.45)에서 (D/1.78)의 범위에 위치하고 있는 것으로 해석되었다.

둘째, 베어링 지지강성에 따른 선미관 후부베어링의 반력지지점 위치 변화는 선급협회에서 제시하는 반력지지점의 권장 위치 중 (D/2)와 비교하였을 경우, 프로펠러축경이 600mm 이하의 축계에서는 최소 11%에서 최대 50% 가량 선미관 후부베어링의 반력지지점이 선미측으로 이동하는 경향이 나타났다. 그러나 프로펠러축경이 600mm이상의 축계에서는 최소 12%에서 최대 37% 가량 선미관 후부베어링의 반력지지점이 선수측으로 이동하는 경향이 나타났다. 따라서 정확한 축계정렬 해석을 위해서, 프로펠러축경이 600mm이상인 중•대형 선박에서는 선미관 후부베어링의 반력지지점 위치는 제시된 이론적 반력지지점 평가 방법을 토대로 검토 후, 이를 반영하여 축계정렬 해석이 수행되어야 한다.

셋째, 에너지효율설계지수의 적용 여부에 따라 변경되는 프로펠러에 의한 선미관 후부베어링의 반력지지점 위치는 100,000DWT급의 유조선에서는 변화된 프로펠러의 중량의 영향에 따라 40% 가량 선미측으로 이동하였으며, 150,000DWT급의 유조선에서는 변화된 프로펠러의 중량 변화가 미비하여 EEDI에 따른 영향이 미비하였다. 그러나 300,000DWT급의 유조선에서는 프로펠러 중량의 변화가 크지 않음에도 불구하고 에너지효율설계지수 적용에 따른 중간축의 축 강성 저하로 반력지지점의 위치가 약 50% 선미측으로 이동되는 것으로 해석되었다.

넷째, 축계정렬 해석에서 단일내부경사를 고려하여 해석을 수행을 할 때, 선미관 후부베어링을 양단 지지점으로 해석하는 경우 전부선미관 베어링에서 무부하가 발생하는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 잘못된 축계정렬 해석의 예방과 해석의 오차를 최소화하기 위해 축계정렬 해석 후에 산출된 선미관 후부베어링의 내부경사를 양단지지로 변화하여 축계정렬 재해석을 수행한 최종 축계정렬 해석결과를 토대로 평가되어야 한다.

다섯째, 현재까지 명확한 기준이 제시되지 않은 이중내부경사에 대하여, 각 경사도에서 적용되어야하는 경사도를 기하학적인 조건으로 제시하고, 각 경사도를 나누는 변곡점의 위치기준에 대해서는 윤활해석 기준을 적용하여 최적화된 이중내부경사도의 변곡점을 정의하는 방법을 제시하였다. 또한 축계정렬 해석의 결과와 베어링의 유지보수에 따라 발생 가능한 다중내부경사에 대한 정확한 해석과 평가를 위하여 이중내부경사 설계지침을 확장한 다중내부경사에 대한 설계지침을 제시하였다.|The trend of large scale ships evidently caused its propulsion shaft and propeller size to increase. This enabled shafts to have greater stiffness, yet caused its flexibility to lessen and created bearing failure at the aft stern tube bearing. This further resulted in shaft not following the bearings supporting the shaft. Therefore, research about adjusting the height of the bearings to follow the shaft has been researched.

In general, shaft alignment is calculated and evaluated in accordance with Class Societies’ Rule requirements. Especially, positioning reaction support of aft stern tube bearing is based on practical experience of shaft alignment. However, it is not mentioned what type or size of the ship is considered for proposed reaction supporting position.

The analysis results of shaft alignment have to fulfil the acceptance criteria such as a permissible bearing surface pressure or a permissible bearing load of each shafting bearings. Also, it must comply with the relative slope between a propeller shaft and an aft stern tube bearing at the aft stern tube bearing according to Class Societies Rule requirements. Current design guideline does not specifically prescribe the relative slope, yet the relative slope can affect the shaft alignment analysis depending on the evaluating methods. Especially, when double slope is applied to aft the stern tube bearing, the double slope is defined by the basis of the engineer’s experience and skills since there are no specific design guidance and rule requirements.

Therefore, to evaluate the feasibility of the reaction supporting position of the aft stern tube bearing recommended by Class Societies in shaft alignment, the theoretical reaction supporting positions for various ship’s propulsion shafting systems are examined and then evaluated the difference in this study. Also, the influence of the evaluation criteria on the relative slope of the aft stern tube bearing was examined. Furthermore, design method for double slope and multi-slop of the aft stern tube bearing is proposed in this paper. The summary of the study is as follows.

First, in general, the reaction supporting position of the aft stern tube bearing provided by Class Societies is from (D/2) to (D/3) of a propeller shaft diameter. It is evaluated that the reaction supporting position of the ship’s shafting system with the propeller shaft diameter less than 600 mm is within the provided range. However, propeller shaft diameter with more than 600mm tends to move to the forward side due to the increased shaft stiffness, and its reaction supporting position is examined in the range of (D/1.45) to (D/1.78) in the evaluated shafting system.

Second, in the case that the changed reaction supporting position of the aft stern tube bearing depending on supporting bearing stiffness is compared with the position (D/2) of the reaction supporting position range provided by the Class Societies. In ships with the propeller shaft diameter less than 600 mm the reaction supporting position tends to move to the aft side by 11% to 50%. However, ships with propeller shaft diameter more than 600 mm the reaction supporting position tends to move to the forward side by 12% to 37%. Therefore, to assure accuracy of shaft alignment analysis for medium and large ships with a propeller shaft diameter of 600 mm or larger, proposed theoretical evaluation of the reaction supporting position should be conducted before performing the analysis.

Third, in 100,000DWT class crude oil tanker group, the reaction supporting position of the aft stern tube bearing moved approximately 40% toward the aft side due to the propeller design depending on the application of EEDI (Energy Efficiency Design Index), yet in 150,000DWT class crude oil tanker group the reaction supporting position depending on the changed propeller weight is insignificant since the effect of EEDI is insignificant. However, even though the changed propeller weight is insignificant in 300,000DWT class crude oil tanker group the change of reaction supporting position moved toward the aft side about 50%. This is due to the stiffness decrease of intermediate shaft by applying EEDI.

Fourth, it was found that there was no load on the forward stern tube bearing when shaft alignment analysis with single slope in aft stern tube bearing is carried out and the aft stern tube bearing is supported by both ends. Therefore, to optimize and avoid invalid shaft alignment analysis, the evaluation should be based on the final shaft alignment analysis which is the re-analyzed shaft alignment of initial shaft alignment by changing the calculated relative slope of aft stern tube bearing to both end support.

Fifth, regarding the double slope of the aft stern tube bearing, which has no specific design method or design guidance up to now, design criteria for the double slope is proposed. Each slope evaluation is proposed as geometrical criterion. Also, lubrication criterion is applied to optimally find the knuckle position of double slope that divides the slopes. Furthermore, for the accurate analysis and assessment of the multi-slope which has a possibility of occurrence as a result of shaft alignment analysis and maintenance of the bearing, the multi-slope design guidance, expanded from the double slope design guidance, is proposed.