VHF 통신장치 운영상태 및 전송에 관한 연구

Keyword

AIS(Automatic Identification System) 자동선박식별장치, VHF Communication VHF무선통신, VTS(Vessel Traffic Service) 해상교통관제서비스

Abstract

As economy has boomed in globalized 21 century accompanied with the ever increasing maritime trade volume, the risk of maritime accident inevitably has been heightened as well. Despite the long efforts of the Korean government mainly driven by ministry of Public Safety and Security monitoring on traffic situation of in/out bounding vessels, providing port operating information to captains, and maintaining maritime traffic order by building and operating 18 Vessel Traffic Service (VTS) centers in ports, coast, and canal, starting from Pohang VTS in 1993 up until now, the annual loss due to maritime accidents is still increasing with ever fluctuating frequencies of accidents.

As Korean Maritime Safety Tribunal states, 80% of maritime accidents in Korea are due to human errors which requires to be given with top

priority in an effort to reduce the maritime accidents, and conventional approaches such as simple retraining of the human resources or enforcing stronger punishment for those who made human error leading to accidents cannot be enough to prevent maritime accidents from occurring. In an emergency situation with abrupt changes, chances of having enough time for captain and his crews to be calm, digest the situation, and make an optimal decision is very low. Instead, it is highly likely that the captain will be given with very short time to make a quick decision, in many cases affected by subjective judging of the situation increasing chances of making erroneous decision. To give the decision maker better chances of making fast and accurate decision, it is critical to give him communication method for external information aids especially by VTS who mostly has complete eye on the maritime traffic situation.

Therefore, in this thesis, “A maritime communication improvement method to get onboard VHF system’s operating status by using AIS technology” will be described with which VTS can gather necessary VHF operation related information. With this method, VTS will be able to provide captains with critical information quickly in risk situations such as bad weather and sea states, potential collision, abrupt turning, ship engine failure, course deviation, entering prohibited area, etc.

The purpose of the method is to display channel, volume, power on/off information of selected vessel on VTS operation console or on monitor of KCG vessel by installing an interface device(VID:VHF Identification device) on vessels and VTS, and then gather the information via AIS transponder or VHF-DSC device.

To realize this, first it is studied in this paper that how to gather channel, volume, power on/off, transmission on/off, Squelch, transmission power, GPS, and analog voice signal through serial interface and then process the collected signals to make information set and transmit the information to other vessels and VTS centers using AIS or VHF equipment. At the same time, it was studied that how to convert the collected analog signals to digital data and how to store the digitalized data and VHF information (channel, volume, power, SQ, Tx level, GPS, etc.) inside VID and let the authorized administrator open the stored data whether it is voice or other status information.

Second, it is studied in the paper that how to display data received via AIS or VHF-DSC on the operating console of VTS, together with conventional VTS information such as RADAR and AIS. Furthermore, it is also studied that how to give VTS center a function to change the channel of certain vessel’s VHF system by force in emergency situation.

If the result of this study can be tested and realized in actual maritime situation by using VHF and AIS, it is expected to be a big help enhancing maritime safety, especially in emergency situations such as maritime near miss accident, accident, and distress by maximizing golden time, and helping swift search and rescue mission. In the past serious accidents we saw missing communication channel between captain and VTS center could lead disastrous result. But with this system, VTS operators can check which channels are being used by the vessels in the responsibility area and if there is a vessel not following the VTS rule, i.e. not using designated channel or not listening to emergency channel (ch.16), VTS operators can correct the situation before anything can happen, so that the VTS and vessels in the area can be sure they have the communication channels established. And since this study is purely Korean, and first in the world, promoting this method can improve status of Korean maritime technology in the world.

21세기 글로벌 시대의 경제성장과 더불어 해상을 이용한 교역이 급격히 증가함에 따라 해양사고의 발생위험도 증가하고 있다. 이에,해양경찰청은 1993년 포항항VTS를 시작으로 전국 18개의 항만, 연안 및 운하에서 해상교통관제서비스(Vessel Traffic Service)을 통하여 출항 선박에 대한 동정을 파악과 해상의 기상 파악, 항만 운영과 관련된 정보를 제공, 해상교통 질서를 유지하며, 안전사고를 예방하는 임무를 수행하는 등 해양사고의 예방에 대한 정부의 노력에도 불구하고 해양사고 발생 빈도의 변화의 폭이 크고 사고에 따른 피해는 매년 증가하는 추세이다.

해양사고에서 전체사고의 약80%이내를 차지하는 인적과실은, 최우선으로 다루어야 할 분야로 인간의 오류에 의한 사고를 줄이기 위하여 단순히 지식을 재충전시켜 능력을 높이거나 사고발생시 징계를 하는 식의 방법만으로는 사고예방이라는 목적을 달성하기에 충분하지 못한 실정이다. 상황이 급변하 사고예방이라는 목적을 달성하기에 충분하지 못한 실정이다. 상황이 급변하는 경우에는 당해 상황을 차분하고 정확히 이해, 판단할 시간적 여유가 없어 운항자의 주관적인 인자에 의해 작동하기 쉬우므로 정확하고 신속한 판단을 전달하기 위한 통신채널확보와 정보 확보는 필수적이다.

따라서, 본 논문에서는 선박 운항 중 발생할 수 있는 위험요소(기상, 충돌, 급선회, 결함, 항로이탈, 항해금지구역 진입 등)에 대한 분석을 통해 운항자에게 사전에 정보를 전달하여 신속히 대응할 수 있는 시스템의 구축이 필요에 따라, ‘선박통신환경 개선을 위한 AIS기반의 VHF운영상태 자동식별 방안’을 기술하고자 한다. 해상교통관제센터 및 선박 등에 연계장비(VID: VHF Identification Device) 를 적용하여 상대 무선국의 VHF채널정보, 음량정보 및 전원상태 정보 등을수집 가공한 후, AIS장비의 유무에 따라 AIS 메시지 및 VHF-DSC기능을 통하여 해상교통관제센터 및 선박 등에서 전시할 수 있도록 하는 것을 연구 목표로 한다.

이를 위해, 첫번째로 VHF장비의 채널정보, 음량 정보, 전원상태정보, 전원상태, TX/BUSY, SQ 데이터, 송신출력, GPS 정보, 아날로그 음성을 Serial Interface를 이용하여 수집하는 방안을 연구하고, VHF정보를 추출하여 가공된 정보를 AIS장비 또는 VHF장비를 이용하여 타 선박 및 해상교통관제센터로 전송할 수 있는 방안을 연구한다. 뿐만 아니라, VHF에서 송,수신되는 아날로그 신호를 디지털로 변경하고 변경된 디지털 데이터와 VHF정보(채널, 볼륨,상태, 전원, SQ, 출력레벨, GPS 등)을 VID 내부에 저장하고, 권한을 가진 관리자에 한해서 필요한 음성 또는 상태정보를 쉽게 찾을 수 있는 방안을 연

구한다.

두번째로, 각 선박의 AIS와 VHF-DSC를 통해서 수집된 정보는 해상교통관제센터의 관제모니터링 시스템에서 전시되어, RADAR, AIS 정보와 함께 전시할 수 있는 방안과 긴급 및 사고 상황 발생시, 해상교통관제센터에서 선박의 VHF장비 채널을 강제로 변경할 수 있도록 하는 방안을 연구한다.

본 연구논문에서 진행된 결과를 바탕으로 VHF운용상태 자동식별장치의 실험를 통하여 해상에서의 선박운항 안전에 큰 도움이 될 것으로 판단되며, 특히 해상사고, 조난 등의 위급 상황에서 중요한 시간을 절약하고, 신속한 수색, 구조 작업을 할 수 있는 환경을 조성 할 것으로 예상된다. 관제업무를 수행하는 VTS센터에서도 직관적인 교신채널을 확보하고, 관제 교신채널로 설정하지 않은 선박들을 식별하고, 주의를 환기시켜 관제구역내에서의 안전항행 관제를 위한 교신 업무 시 발생할 수 있는 불필요한 시간소모를 예방함으로써 효율적이고, 효과적인 교신 업무를 수행할 수 있을 것이다. 또한 본 연구 과제과 같은 선진적인 시스템의 도입과 활용으로 국내는 물론 국제적인 해상안전 기술 발전에 앞서가는 대한민국의 위상을 제고하는데도 기여할 것으로 기대된다