A Time Series Analysis on the Russian Red King Crab Auction Prices of the Korean Wholesale Seafood Markets

한국 수산물도매시장의 러시아산 레드 킹크랩 경매가격에 대한 시계열 분석

The current paper aims to research auction prices for Russian Red King Crab (RKC) on South Korean wholesale seafood markets, using different time series analysis techniques, mainly for price forecasting purposes. The study employs the Autoregressive Integrated Moving Average (ARIMA), Exponential Smoothing (ES) and Autoregressive Distributed Lag (ARDL) methods for auction price forecasting. The results indicate that ARIMA is more reliable than ES in short-run dynamic price forecasts. ARDL proved to be relatively effective for long-run forecasting, however this method requires a lot more additional estimated or predicted data. In addition, linear Autoregressive Distributed Lag (ARDL) and non-linear Autoregressive Distributed Lag (NARDL) methods were applied to study the cointegration between average Russian RKC auction prices and several related exogenous variables. The obtained results indicate cointegrating long- and short run relationships between Russian RKC auction prices and several of the chosen variables. The employment of machine learning, big data, or neural networks may be the next step in broadening the research topic and development of a functional auction price forecast model, however it will require much bigger data sets and a lot of research work.

본 연구는 러시아산 레드 킹크랩의 경매 가격 예측을 위해 ARIMA (Autoregressive Integrated Moving Average), 지수평활법(Exponential Smoothing) 및 ARDL (Autoregressive Distributed Lag) 방법을 사용하였습니다. 결과는 단기 동적 가격 예측에서 ARIMA가 지수평활법보다 더 안정적임을 보여주고 있습니다. ARDL은 장기 예측에 상대적으로 효과적인 것으로 알려져 있지만 이 방법에는 훨씬 더 많은 추정 또는 예측 데이터가 필요합니다. 또한, ARDL 및 non-linear ARDL (NARDL) 방법을 적용하여 평균 러시아산 레드 킹크랩 경매 가격과 여러 관련 외생 변수 간의 공적분을 연구했습니다. 얻은 결과는 러시아 경매 가격과 선택된 변수 중 일부 사이의 장단기 관계가 존재함을 보여주고 있습니다. Machine learning, big data 또는 neural networks 등으로 연구 주제를 확대하고 기능적인 수산물 경매 가격 예측 모델을 개발하는 방향으로 연구를 더욱 발전시킬 수 있을 것으로 생각되며 여기에는 훨씬 더 큰 데이터 세트와 추가적인 연구 작업이 필요할 것으로 생각됩니다.