Zn계 합금 도금 강재의 흑화 형성 및 내식 특성

Blackening of Zn-based alloy plating steel sheet and its corrosion resistance

Recently, demand for surface treated steel having the shape of black appearance is getting increased in the industry where advanced design is highly important. In general, the method to make such surface-treated steel having the shape of black appearance by using black paint or varnish is widely used. However, this method has inherent flaws making the coated surface peeled and scratched frequently. Due to such problem, it was found that competence of corrosion resistance and decorative appearance can be lost. Many studies to find the method how to maintain the coating layer of coated steel black have been actively made and surface treatment method by using wet steam became to be proposed as one of effective solutions from those studies. In this study, steam treatment was performed on various Zn-based coated steel sheets containing Mg to produce a black coating. The coated steel sheets were treated for 1 h while blowing hot water vapor at a temperature of 150 ℃ in equipment. Blackening was confirmed from the appearance of the steam-treated Zn-based coated steel sheet, and in particular, excellent black appearance was observed on the ZMA32 steel sheet. Thus, the black coating steel sheet was produced by hot-steam and this method proved to be effective alternative to painting. The morphology of black coating steel sheets was observed by using scanning electron microscope(SEM) and transmission electron microscope (TEM). And the composition of coating was determined by glow discharge optical emission spectrometer(GDOES) and energy dispersive x-ray spectroscopy(EDS). Also phase and crystallinity of the coating steel sheets were analyzed by X-ray diffraction(XRD) and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy(XPS). From the experimental results, it was confirmed that the blackening property of the coating was influenced by the presence or absence of Mg and Al, and can have a black appearance by the zinc oxide layer formed thick with these compositions. SEM, EDS and TEM results showed that the compositions present in the coating layer were diffused and distributed over the entire area after steam, and it was confirmed that oxides were formed up to about 5 ㎛ in the depth direction. Thus, the black coating became thicker and had a darker appearance, despite the shorter processing time compared to the black coated steel plate formed by steam previously reported. In addition, X-ray diffraction analysis showed that Mg was present as a MgZn2 intermetallic compounds. In the corrosion resistance evaluation result, the blackened coated steel sheet did not cause problems such as deterioration in performance compared to the existing high corrosion resistance ZMA32 steel sheet. Due to the thick oxide layer formed by the steam, the corrosion resistance of the film tended to increase in the cyclic corrosion test. As a result, it is confirmed that the main factors for the formation of a high corrosion-resistant black coating by steam treatment, and could provide a basic design guideline for the production of black coated steel sheets. KEY WORDS : Black coating steel sheet, Zn-Mg based alloy, Steam treatment, Corrosion resistance, Intermetallic compounds.

최근에는 고급 설계를 요구하는 산업 분야에서 흑색 외관으로 표면처리된 강에 대한 요구가 증가하고 있다. 현재 흑색 외관을 형성하는 방법은 일반적으로 흑색 페인트 또는 바니쉬를 도포하여 사용되고 있다. 그러나 그 코팅 표면에 박리 및 긁힘과 같은 손상이 발생할 경우에는 내식성 및 장식 외관과 같은 성능이 손실될 수 있다. 따라서 도금 또는 코팅된 강의 막층 자체를 흑화 시키는 방법이 연구되고 있고, 그 중 하나로써 스팀 표면처리 방법이 제안되었다. 본 연구에서는 Mg을 함유한 다양한 Zn계 합금 도금 및 증착 코팅 강재에 대해 스팀(steam) 표면 처리를 수행하여 흑화된 막을 제조하였다. 장치 내에 150 ℃의 고온 스팀을 공급하면서 코팅된 강재를 1시간동안 처리하였다. 이에 따라 스팀 표면처리 된 Zn계 코팅 강재의 외관에서 흑화가 확인되었다. 특히, ZMA32 도금 강재에서 가장 우수한 흑색 외관이 관찰되었다. 따라서 흑색 막 강판은 도장의 대안으로써 제안된 방법인 스팀 표면처리법에 의해 제조 될 수 있음이 확인되었다. 흑색 막 도금 강재의 형태는 주사 전자 현미경(SEM) 및 투과 전자 현미경 (TEM)을 사용하여 관찰되었다. 또한 코팅막의 화학적 조성 분포는 글로우 방전 광방출 분광계(GDOES) 및 에너지 분산형 X-선 분광법(EDS)에 의해 조사-분석되었다. 이외에도 코팅 강재의 화합물 상 분석 및 결정구조는 X-선 회절(XRD) 및 X-선 광전자 분광법(XPS)에 의해 분석되었다. 이상의 분석 결과에 의하면, Mg 과 Al이 포함된 Zn계 합금 도금재의 경우는 Mg 및 Al의 존재 유무 및 조성비에 따라 막의 흑화 특성이 달라진다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 즉, 이것은 스팀 표면처리에 의해 형성된 산화아연층에 의해 흑색 외관을 나타낼 수 있다는 것이 확인되었다. SEM, EDS 및 TEM 결과에서는 스팀 표면처리 이후 코팅막층에 존재하는 원소의 확산에 의해 경계가 사라지며 코팅 전역에 걸쳐 Zn, Mg 및 Al이 분포하고 있음을 보여주었다. 또한 이것은 깊이 방향으로 약 5 ㎛까지 산화물 층이 형성되었음이 확인되었다. 여기서 형성된 흑색 막은 이전에 보고된 고온 수증기에 의해 형성된 흑색 코팅 강판에 비해 처리 시간이 더 짧음에도 불구하고, 더욱 두껍고 어두운 흑화 코팅막의 형성이 가능하였다. 본 실험에서 제작된 흑색 코팅막 강재 중 상용화가 용이한 ZMA32를 중심으로 내식성을 평가한 결과에 의하면 흑화 코팅막 강재는 기존의 고내식성 ZMA32 강재와 비교하면 성능 저하 등의 문제가 나타나지 않았다. 이것은 염수분무는 물론 복합부식 시험 결과에서도 스팀 표면처리에 의해 형성된 두꺼운 산화층으로 인해 흑색 막의 내식성은 증가하는 경향을 나타냈다. 여기서는 결과적으로 스팀 표면처리를 통해 흑화된 Zn계 합금 코팅막의 형성이 확인되었고 흑화의 주요 요인을 규명할 수 있었다. 즉, 본 연구를 통해서 스팀 표면처리에 의해 우수한 흑색 외관을 갖는 고내식성 도금 강재의 설계가 가능하다는 것을 제시하였다. KEY WORDS : 흑색 코팅 강판, Zn-Mg계 합금 코팅, 스팀 처리, 내식성, 금속간화합물

흑색 코팅 강판; Zn-Mg계 합금 코팅; 스팀 처리; 내식성; 금속간화합물