부분방전 분석에 의한 진공 인터럽터(Vacuum Interrupter)의 절연 진단에 관한 연구

A Study on the Insulation Diagnosis of Vacuum Interrupter by the analysis of Partial Discharge

Personal injuries and property damages are significantly being increased due to electrical accidents related to vacuum circuit breakers (VCB) in switchgear. Therefore, researches on a diagnostic technique for vacuum interrupters (VI) which is a core part of the VCB and quenching an arc generated during opening and closing has been actively conducted both domestic and abroad. In order to the insulation performance of the VI in the open state, partial discharge (PD) signals of each defect according to the applied voltage were measured using the KS C IEC 60270 method. The main defects that weaken the dielectric strength of the VI were classified into three types: leakage of vacuum, incomplete opening of the contact, and damage to the contact surface. The measurement system consists of a maximum voltage 50 ㎸ mold transformer, a 10,000: 1 voltage divider, an oscilloscope, and an MPD 600. A VI for the rated voltage 25.8 ㎸ and an electrode system made of internal contacts from the same VI were used in th experiment. A 50Ω non-inductive resistance (Oscilloscope) and an 1㎋ coupling capacitor (MPD 600) were used to detect PD signal. The phase-resolved partial discharge (PRPD) method was used to analyze the PD characteristics such as discharge inception voltage (DIV), apparent discharge (), the number of pulses (), phase distribution (), and polarity ratio. Based on the PD characteristics of the open stated normal VI, the changes of the PD characteristics for each defect were analyzed and the effects of each defect on the deterioration of dielectric strength were derived. Through the diagnostic methods and techniques proposed in this paper, it is possible to diagnose insulation of the VI in an open state in operation. Accordingly, it is expected that the safety of the VCB, which is most often used in the switchgear of high-voltage customers, can be secured to improve the reliability of power facilities.

수배전반 내 진공 차단기와 관련된 사고 증가로 인명피해와 재산피해가 늘어나고 있다. 이에 진공 차단기의 핵심 부품으로써 개폐 시 발생되는 아크를 소호하는 진공 인터럽터에 대한 진단기술(Diagnostic technique) 연구가 국·내외에서 활발히 진행되고 있다. 진공 인터럽터의 개방 상태에서 절연성능 건전여부를 진단하기 위해 KS C IEC 60270 부분방전 검출법을 이용하여 인가전압에 따른 결함 별 부분방전을 측정하였다. 진공 인터럽터의 절연내력을 약화시키는 주요 결함을 진공누설 및 접점의 불완전한 개방, 접점표면의 손상의 3가지로 분류하였다. 측정 시스템은 최대 출력전압 50㎸ 몰드 변압기, 10,000:1 분압기, 오실로스코프 및 MPD 600 등으로 구성하였다. 실험에는 정격전압 25.8㎸ 진공 인터럽터와 동일 제품의 내부 접점으로 제작한 전극계를 사용하였다. 부분방전 검출에는 50Ω 비유도성저항(Oscilloscope)과 1㎋ 커플링 커패시터(MPD 600)를 사용하였다. 방전개시전압(DIV), 방전전하량(), 펄스개수(), 위상분포() 및 극성비와 같은 부분방전 특성을 PRPD(Phase-resolved partial discharge) 법으로 분석하였다. 정상 진공 인터럽터에서 검출되는 신호를 기준으로, 결함 별 부분방전 검출특성 변화를 분석하여 각 결함의 절연성능 영향 정도를 도출하였다. 본 논문에서 제안된 진단 방법 및 기술을 통해 운용 중인 개방 상태의 진공 인터럽터의 절연 진단이 가능하다. 이를 통해 고압 수용가의 수배전반에 가장 많이 사용되는 진공 차단기의 안전성을 확보하여 전력 설비의 신뢰도를 향상시킬 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

진공 인터럽터; 내부결함; 부분방전; 절연 진단