인구 고령화와 가계소비관계에 관한 연구

A Study on the Relation between the Aging Population and Consumption in Korean Households

Based on life-cycle hypothesis, this paper analyzed the impact of population aging on consumption. The hypothesis deduces that the average propensity to consumption(APC) is high in old age because the old people who belongs to the areas where lifetime consumption is higher than lifetime income lead a life by using the assets accumulated in middle-aged period. If this conjecture is interpreted socially, the increase effect of APC by the elderly is greater than the reduction effect of APC by the middle-aged. Based on these inferences, factors were divided into aging factors(elderly population ratio, total dependency ratio, aged dependency ratio, median age) and other economic factors(consumption expenditure, employment ratio, interest rate) to analyze the impact of aging on consumption. A linear estimation model has been set up to estimate with time series data(2013-2018 year) and cross section data from the local governments in 17 regions. The results of empirical analysis showed that the remaining aging variables except the median age variable, affect APC in the positive direction significantly at a 5% significant level. The result is that in terms of individual households, the consumption level is higher than the income level, and the elderly, who cannot afford to save, are more likely to spend on average, as they are covered by assets accumulated in their mid- to long-term years. It also means that at this point the impact on consumption by the elderly population is greater than that by the middle-aged. This is in line with the implication of life-cycle hypothesis that APC is higher as the population ages. Consumer spending, one of the other economic factors, has affected average consumption propensity in a positive direction. This shows that the impact of APC by the large number of poor people is greater by the small number of wealthy people. The use of local data here reflects inequality between regions. The increase in employment rate is also having a positive effect on APC. This means that the growth rate of consumer spending is higher than that of the employment rate. Interest rates are having a negative impact on APC. This is in line with the inference of the intertemporal consumer theory that higher interest rates would reduce current consumption and increase savings because substitution effect overwhelms income effect. Because of the limitations of local data in this study, proxy variables were used a lot. Therefore, there is no choice but to have limitations in interpreting the estimation results. In particular, assets have a real impact on current consumption through the wealth effect, where no local data related to the assets exist and are not included in the variables. The inclusion of assets in the future is a future task. The main estimates of this paper are that in terms of individual households, the consumption level is higher than the income level, and the elderly, who cannot afford to save, are covered by the assets they have accumulated in their mid- to long-term years. In reality, however, there may be a considerable number of elderly people who do not have sufficient assets to cover. Such a problem will expand further if the aging population progresses in the future. To solve these social problems, the government needs to review welfare policies.

본 논문은 생애주기가설을 기반으로 인구고령화가 소비에 미치는 영향에 대해서 분석하였다. 생애주기가설에 의하면 노년기는 평생소비가 평생소득보다 높은 구간으로 중장년기에 축적한 자산으로 충당하기 때문에 평균소비성향이 높다. 이것을 사회적으로 확대하면 현재시점에서 노령층에 의한 평균소비성향 증가효과가 중장년층에 의한 평균소비성향 감소효과보다 더 크다는 것이다. 이런 추론을 바탕으로 고령화가 소비에 미치는 요인들을 분석하기 위해 고령화 요인(고령인구비율, 총부양비, 노인부양비, 중위연령)과 기타 다른 경제적 요인(소비지출, 고용률, 이자율)으로 구분하여 2013- 2018년간 시계열자료와 17개 지역의 지자체를 횡단면 자료로 추정할 수 있는 선형추정모형을 설정하였다. 실증분석 결과 중위연령 변수를 제외한 나머지 고령화 변수는 5% 유의수준에서 통계적으로 유의미하게 평균소비성향에 양(+)의 방향으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이 결과는 개별가계의 측면에서는 소비수준이 소득수준보다 높아 저축여력이 없는 고령층이 부족한 소득을 자신이 중장년기에 축적한 자산으로 충당하고 있어 평균소비성향이 높다는 것을 의미한다. 또한 현시점에서 고령층인구에 의한 소비에 대한 영향이 중장년층에 의한 소비에 대한 영향보다 더 크다는 것을 의미한다. 이것들은 고령화가 될수록 평균소비성향이 높아진다는 생애주기가설의 추론과 부합된다. 기타 경제적 요인의 하나인 소비지출 변화는 평균소비성향에 양의 방향으로 영향을 미쳤다. 이것은 다수의 빈자층에 의한 평균소비성향에 대한 영향이 소수의 부유층에 의한 평균소비성향에 대한 영향이 더 크다는 것을 보여주고 있다. 이것은 한국사회의 소득 불균형을 반영한 것이라고 볼 수 있다. 여기서는 지역자료를 사용했기 때문에 지역간 격차를 반영한 것으로 볼 수 있다. 고용률 증가도 양의 영향을 미치고 있다. 이것은 고용율 증가보다 소비지출의 증가율이 더 높다는 것을 의미한다. 이자율은 음(-)의 영향을 미치고 있다. 이자율이 상승하면 대체효과가 소득효과보다 더 큰 경우 기회비용이 높아지게 때문에 현재소비를 줄이고 저축을 늘린다는 기간별 소비자이론의 추론과 부합된다. 이 연구에서 지역자료의 한계 때문에 대리변수를 많이 사용하였다. 그래서 추정결과를 해석하는데 한계를 가질 수밖에 없다. 특히 자산은 부의 효과(wealth effect)를 통해 현재소비에 실질적인 영향을 미치는데 여기서는 자산에 관련된 지역자료가 존재하지 않아 변수에 포함하지 않았다. 앞으로 자산을 포함경우는 향후 과제로 삼는다. 이 논문의 주요 추정결과는 개별가계의 측면에서 소비수준이 소득수준보다 높아 저축여력이 없는 고령층이 부족한 소득을 자신이 중장년기에 축적한 자산으로 충당하고 있다. 그러나 현실에서는 충당할 자산이 없는 고령층이 상당 수준 존재할 수 있다. 앞으로 고령화가 진전되면 이런 문제는 더 확대될 것이다. 이런 사회적 문제를 해결하기 위해 정부는 복지정책에 대해 재검토할 필요가 있다.

생애주기가설; 평균소비성향; 고령인구비율; 총부양비; 노인부양비; Life-Cycle Hypothesis; Average Propensity to Consumption; Old Age Ratio; Total Dependence Ratio; Old Dependence Ratio.