한국 가계의 금융자산선택 결정요인 분석

Abstract

자산선택이론에 의하면 위험기피적인 가계는 위험과 수익률을 고려하여 분산투자를 함으로써 효용을 극대화한다. 이 이론을 바탕으로 선택해야할 자산을 실물자산과 금융자산으로 구분하고 금융자산을 다시 안전자산과 위험자산으로 설정하였다. 여기서 안전자산과 위험자산 간 비율을 선택할 때 어떤 요인이 영향을 미칠 것인가를 '2019 가계금융복지조사' 자료와 Tobit 추정방법을 이용하여 실증분석 하였다. 안전자산비율에 영향을 미치는 요인은 가구적 특성요인, 경제적 요인과 부동산관련 요인 등 세 가지 그룹으로 나누었다. 또한 부동산관련 요인으로 거주주택과 기타부동산 보유여부, 거주주택과 기타부동산의 금융상태 요인을 부가하여 3가지 추정모형을 설정하고 추정하였다.

실증분석 결과, 가구적 특성 요인에서 연령과 가구원수 변수는 안전자산 보유비율과 비선형관계를 나타냈고 연령이 낮을수록, 가구원 수가 적을수록, 위험자산비율이 높았다. 반면 연령이 높을수록, 가구원수가 많을수록 안전자산비율이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 가구주 교육수준이 높을수록, 금융자산 위험선호도가 높을수록, 그리고 수도권 거주 가구가 위험자산 보유비율이 높았다. 반면 자영업자의 경우 안전자산보유비율이 높았다. 그러나 가구주의 성별과 결혼 여부는 안전자산 보유비율에 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

경제적 특성을 반영한 처분가능소득과 순자산의 경우 소득이 높을수록, 순자산 규모가 많을수록 위험자산 보유비율이 높았다. 부동산관련요인에 대해서 살펴보면 거주주택과 기타부동산을 소유하는 경우 위험자산 보유비율이 높았다. 반면 거주주택과 기타부동산에 대한 대출금 비율이 높을수록, 총자산에서 거주주택 자산의 비율이 높을수록 안전자산 보유비율이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

이런 결과를 종합하면 한국 가구는 위험과 수익률을 고려하여 실물자산과 위험금융자산을 선택하는 상황에서는 좀 더 안전한 실물자산을 선택한다. 반면 실물자산과 안전금융자산을 선택하는 상황에서는 좀 더 위험한 실물자산을 선택하고 있다. 이에 따라 가구의 금융자산 선택에서 실물자산의 영향을 강하게 받고 있다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

한편 거주주택을 포함한 부동산자산 보유가 주식이나 펀드, 선물, 옵션과 같은 위험자산 보유에 미치는 영향은 부동산시장과 금융시장의 여건에 따라 달라질 수 있다. 물론 가구의 인구학적과 경제적 특성이나 부동산 관련 대출과 같은 의사결정이 중요한 영향요인이 되겠지만 부동산시장의 호황과 침체, 금융시장 동향에 따라 가구의 의사결정도 달라질 수 있을 것이다. 이것은 향후 연구과제로 삼는다.

The portfolio theory states how risk-averse households can construct portfolios to maximise their utility in consideration of risks and returns. Based on this theory, assets to be selected were divided into physical and financial assets and financial assets were classified as safe and risky assets. The empirical analysis was implemented using the "2019 Household Financial Welfare Survey" data and the Tobit estimation method to determine which factors would affect the selection of risky and safe assets among financial assets. Factors affecting the ratio of safe assets were divided into three groups: household characteristics, economic and real estate factors. In addition, three estimation models were set up and estimated by adding factors related to real estate to whether residential houses and other real estate properties are owned or not and the financial status of residential houses and other real estate properties.

The empirical analysis shows that age and number of household variables in the household characteristic factors represent a nonlinear relationship with the ratio of safe asset ownership, and that the lower the age, the higher the number of household members, the higher the risk asset ratio, and the higher the age, the higher the safe asset ratio. The higher the level of education for household owners and the higher the ratio of households living in the Seoul metropolitan area. the higher the risk preference for financial assets. On the other hand, self-employed people had a high percentage of safe assets. However, the gender and marital status of household owners do not affect the percentage of safe assets held. For disposable income and net assets that reflect economic characteristics, the higher the income, and the higher the net asset size, the higher the ratio of risky assets held. When looking at real estate related factors, the ratio of risky assets held was high when residential houses and other real estate properties were owned. On the other hand, the higher the ratio of loans to residential housing and other real estate and the higher the ratio of residential housing assets to residential housing assets, the higher the ratio of safe assets.

Combining these results, Korean households choose safer physical assets in situations in which they choose physical assets and risky financial assets in consideration of risks and returns. On the other hand, in situations where physical assets and safe financial assets are selected, more risky assets are being selected. This confirmed that households were strongly affected by real estate in their choice of financial assets.

On the other hand, the effect of holding real estate assets, including residential housing, on holding risky assets such as stocks or funds, futures and options, may depend on the conditions of the real estate market and financial markets. Of course, decision-making such as the demographic and economic characteristics of households and real estate-related loans will be important factors, but the decision-making of households may also change depending on the boom, slump and financial market trends. This is a future research project.