해운선사 Self Service Technology 품질에 관한 연구 - 반납지 변경 E-SST 중심으로 -

Abstract

정보 IT기술의 급속한 발전으로 많은 기업들이 비용 절감과 효율성 극대화를 위하여 기술기반 셀프서비스(SST: Self Service Technology)를 적극 도입하고 있다. 하지만 SST 도입 전에 SST 품질이 고객 만족에 미칠 영향에 대한 충분한 조사와 철저한 기술 보완 없이 비용 절감과 효율성 극대화에 집중하여 불완전한 기술기반 셀프서비스를 서둘러 도입하는 경우가 많았다.

또한, 기술기반 셀프서비스 품질 척도가 개발된 이후 다양한 서비스 분야에서 기술기반 셀프서비스와 고객 만족에 대한 다양한 연구가 있었다. 그러나 해운 선사 사례 연구는 미비하며, 해운 선사의 기술기반 셀프서비스(SST: Self Service Technology) 품질에 관한 실증 연구를 수행하고자 하였다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 글로벌 대형 해운 선사들이 현재 빠른 속도로 적극 도입하여 사용하고 있는 다양한 기술기반 셀프서비스의 품질 관련 문제점으로 부각되고 있는 "수입 공컨테이너 반납지 변경 기술기반 셀프서비스 품질"의 구체적 사례를 설명하였다. 또한, 상관분석과 다중회귀분석 등을 통하여 해운 선사의 기술기반 셀프서비스가 고객만족, 처리 대기시간 만족, 지속사용 의도에 어떤 영향 관계를 가지는지 실증 분석하였다.

분석 결과, SST 기술 준비도와 SST 고객화가 고객 만족과 지속사용 의도에 정(+)의 영향 관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 향후 다양한 기술기반 셀프서비스를 도입하고 강화하려는 해운 선사와 다양한 해운 선사용 SST를 제공하는 IT회사가 SST 만족도와 SST 고객화에 더 많은 노력을 집중하여야, 기술기반 셀프서비스 품질 고객만족과 지속 사용의도에 보다 긍정적인 결과를 가져 올 것이라는 시사점이 도출되었다.

With the rapid development of information IT technology, many companies are actively introducing Self Service Technology to reduce costs and maximize efficiency. There, however, were many cases in which the incomplete Self Service Technology was introduced in a hurry by focusing on cost reduction and maximizing efficiency without sufficient research and thorough technology supplementation.

In addition, after the Self Service Technology Quality Scale(SSTQUAL) was developed, there have been various studies on Self Service Technology and customer satisfaction in various service fields, but the shipping company's case study is insufficient. Hence it was necessary to study the effects of shipping company's Self Service Technology quality on customer satisfaction.

Therefore, this study took "Return Place Change Self Service Technology" currently being introduced by large global shipping companies at high speed, and many shipping companies in Korea are actively introducing with various Self Service Technology quality issues. Based on the case studies, we analyzed the effects of shipping company's Self Service Technology quality independent variables on Self Service Technology customer satisfaction, Waiting Time satisfaction, and Intention to use continuously dependent variables through correlation analysis and multiple linear regression analysis.

It has been demonstrated that Self Service Technology technology readiness and Self Service Technology customization have a significant impact on Self Service technology customer satisfaction and intention to use continuously.

The implication was that the IT service providers as well as Shipping Companies should focus more on Self Service Technology technology satisfaction and Self Service Technology customization to bring more positive results to Self Service technology quality customer satisfaction and continuous use intention.