Field Observation and Numerical Modelling for Morphological Response in the Macro-tidal Beach

대조차해안에서의 지형변화 특성 파악을 위한 현장관측 및 수치모델링

This study investigated the sediment transport and bed level change in the macro-tidal beach using field observation and numerical modelling. The study area is Sinduri beach(36° 49′N, 126° 12′E), located on the west coast of Korea, which developed a large scale multi-sand bar with a tidal range of 4 to 7 m. The multi-sand bar is destructed in the high-wave conditions (winter) and developed in the low-wave conditions (summer), which have different characteristics from the wave-dominated beach. Therefore, this study measured the wave level, current, and bed level change using ADCP (Acoustic Doppler Current Profilers) and VRS-GSP (Virtual Reference Station Global Positioning Systems) to investigate the mechanism of the multi-sand bar formation. Then, this study simulated sediment transport and bed level change, coupled with the Delft3D-FLOW and Delft3D-WAVE model. The numerical results show that sediment transport and bed level change dominantly occurred under the shore-normal wave condition and tend to develop a multi-sand bar. However, the destruction of the multi-sand bar was not reproduced. This means the Delft3D-FLOW model is based on the two-dimensional depth-averaged shallow water equation and it is not applicable to simulate the wave-induced current near the seabed. Also, the aeolian sediment transport by north-west wind can not involve in the numerical simulation. Consequently, further work is necessary on the development of a 3D morphological model and a numerical model technique based on aeolian sediment transport.

본 연구에서는 대조차해안에서 나타나는 퇴적물이동 및 지형변화를 모의하기 위해 현장관측 및 수치모델링을 수행하였다. 연구지역은 서해안에 위치한 신두리 해빈(36° 49′N, 126° 12′E)으로 조차가 5 m에서 7 m에 이르는 대조차환경이며 매우 큰 규모의 다중사주가 발달해 있다. 일반적인 파랑우세해빈에서의 다중사주는 겨울철 고파랑으로 인해 형성되고 여름철 저파랑으로 인해 소멸된다. 하지만 신두리에서는 이와는 반대의 형성과정이 나타나는 특징이 있다. 따라서 이러한 신두리 해빈의 다중사주 형성과정을 모의하기 위해 ADCP (Acoustic Doppler Current Profilers)를 사용하여 수위변동, 유속 및 유향을 측정하였다. 또한, 계절에 따라 변화하는 다중사주를 측정하기 위해 VRS-GPS (Virtual Reference Station Global Positioning Systems)를 사용하여 지형자료를 취득하였다. 그 후, 신두리 해빈에서 나타나는 전체적인 퇴적물이동과 지형변화를 모의하기 위해 Delft3D-FLOW 모델과 Delft3D-WAVE 모델을 양방향 결합하여 사용하였다. 수치모의 결과, 수직파랑조건에서 퇴적물이동과 지형변화가 가장 많이 발생하여 다중사주가 형성되는 경향을 보였지만, 다중사주의 소멸은 모의할 수 없었다. 따라서 2차원 수심평균 모델인 Delft3D-FLOW 모델은 해저면에서 발생하는 해빈류를 재현하기에는 한계가 있다고 판단된다. 또한, 강한 북서풍의 영향을 받는 신두리 해빈에서 바람에 의한 퇴적물이동은 Delft3D 모델 내에 포함되어 있지 않아 비사활동에 의한 퇴적물이동은 모의할 수 없다. 결론적으로 신두리해빈과 같이 조석과 파랑이 모두 우세한 환경에서 퇴적물 이동 및 지형변화를 모의하기 위해서는 3차원 지형 모델 및 비사활동에 의한 수치모델 기법 개발에 관한 추가적인 연구가 필요하다.