전기추진 선박 인버터 시스템용 축전지의 고조파에 따른 수명특성 분석

Analysis of Lifetime Characteristics of the Storage Battery for the Electric Propulsion Ship Inverter System with Harmonic Waves

Currently, the seriousness of environmental pollution is emerging around the world, and various efforts are being made to reduce pollutants. As a result, eco-friendly transportation without environmental pollutants is drawing attention to meet environmental regulations such as reduced production of internal combustion engine cars and reduced carbon emissions of ships. These eco-friendly transportation means use storage batteries and fuel cells as main power and auxiliary power sources, of which electric propulsion vessels have many equipments operating as AC power, so an inverter system is needed to convert DC power of the storage battery into AC power. In addition, in case of storage battery in a ship, it is important to manage the life of storage battery to use a limited life for a long time operation. In this paper, we analyzed the effects of noise on the life of the storage battery by simulation and experiment in the inverter system for electric propulsion ship when noise is injected into the track. In addition, ships frequently change the speed of electric propulsion systems when operating in, leaving, and operating in coastal waters. To understand how changes in the speed of electric propulsion systems affect the life of the storage battery, the storage battery life characteristics were compared and analyzed.

현재 전 세계적으로 환경오염의 심각성이 대두되고 있어 오염 물질을 줄이기 위한 다양한 노력이 이어지고 있다. 이에 따라 내연기관 자동차의 제작 감소 및 선박의 탄소 배출량 감소 등의 환경 규제를 충족시키기 위하여 환경 오염물질의 발생이 없고 에너지 효율이 높은 친환경 교통수단이 주목받고 있다. 이러한 친환경 교통수단들은 주 전원 및 보조 전원으로 축전지 및 연료 전지를 사용하는데, 이 중 전기추진 선박은 교류 전원으로 동작하는 장비들이 많이 있어 축전지의 직류 전원을 교류 전원으로 변환하기 위해 인버터 시스템이 필요하다. 또한, 선박 내 축전지의 경우 장시간 운용을 위해 한정된 수명을 효과적으로 사용하기 위한 축전지의 수명 관리가 중요하다. 본 논문에서는 전기추진 선박용 인버터 시스템에서 선로에 노이즈가 주입이 될 때 노이즈가 축전지의 수명에 미치는 영향을 조사하기 위하여 시뮬레이션과 실험을 통하여 분석하였다. 또한, 선박에서는 입․출항 시와 연안 해역을 운행할 때에는 전기추진 시스템용 전동기의 속도를 자주 변경하게 되는데, 이러한 잦은 전기추진 시스템의 전동기 속도 변화가 축전지 수명 특성에 어떠한 영향을 끼치는지를 알기 위하여 일정 속도와 평균속도가 일정 속도와 같으면서 속도변화가 있을 때의 축전지 수명 특성을 비교·분석하였다.

전기추진 선박; 인버터; 축전지; 수명 상태(SOH)