해수 활용 간접탄산화에서 첨가제(설탕, 구연산 나트륨)가 탄산칼슘의 형태 및 입자 크기에 미치는 영향

Efect of aditves (sugar, sodium citrate) on the morphology and particle size of CaCO3 in indirect carbonation using seawat

간접탄산화는 이산화탄소 포집, 활용 및 저장 기술로 온실가스 감축 및 자원 재순환 측면에서 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 간접탄산화는 용제 재사용 및 탄산염의 고부가가치화 측면에서 많은 도전 과제들이 남아있다. 대표적인 탄산염 중 탄산칼슘은 형태(vaterite)와 입자 크기(미립자)를 조절하여 탄산칼슘의 반응성(성능)을 향상시켜 고부가가치화 한다. 탄산칼슘을 제조하기 위해서 생체 모방 합성법(침전법)과 이산화탄소 버블링법(탄산화)이 주로 사용된다. 생체 모방 합성법의 경우 칼슘 이온 용액과 탄산 이온 용액을 혼합하여 탄산칼슘을 합성한다. 반면, 이산화탄소 버블링법의 경우 칼슘 이온 용액에 이산화탄소를 주입하여 탄산칼슘을 합성한다. 탄산칼슘을 합성하는 방법은 다르지만 공통적으로 vaterite를 생산하기 위해 calcite나 aragonite로 재결정화하는 것을 막기 위해 노력하였다. 이를 위해 주로 유기 용매나 유기산 혹은 부가적인 에너지(초음파 조사, 온도 조절)가 활용되었다. 이는 간접탄산화를 활용한 탄산칼슘 합성에 있어 vaterite 형태를 유지하면서 입자 크기를 작게 하는 것이 굉장히 어려운 일임을 시사한다. 본 연구는 이러한 문제를 극복하기 위하여 해수 활용 간접탄산화를 칼슘 용출 반응 단계와 탄산화 반응 단계로 구분하여 각 단계별로 첨가제를 활용하여 용액의 상태를 조절하였다. 각 조건별 용액에 이산화탄소를 주입하여 첨가제가 탄산칼슘의 형태 및 입자 크기에 미치는 영향을 알아보았으며, 첨가제 사용 조건을 최적화하였다. 칼슘 용출 반응 단계에서 첨가제가 사용될 경우, 용액 내 칼슘 농도 및 탁도, pH에 영향을 미쳤다. 이는 첨가제가 칼슘과 반응하여 Calcium-Complex를 형성하기 때문으로 나타났다. Calcium-Complex는 용액의 칼슘 농도를 증가시켰으며, pH swing 과정에 Ca(OH)2 침전을 방해하여 용액 내 탁도를 감소시켰다. 용액 내 탁도 감소는 탄산칼슘의 입자 크기를 작게 하였다. 한편, Calcium-Sucrose 복합체는 용액의 pH를 증가시켰으며, Calcium-Citlate 복합체는 용액의 pH를 감소시켰다. 탄산화 반응 단계에서 첨가제가 사용될 경우, 용액 내 탁도에 영향을 미쳤으며 칼슘 용출 반응 단계와 마찬 가지로 용액 내 탁도가 감소함에 따라 탄산칼슘의 입자 크기는 감소하였다. 첨가제 활용 단계와 상관 없이 Calcium-Complex 형성은 첨가제와 칼슘의 화학양론적 반응비에 상승하여 나타났다. (Ca : sucrose = 2 : 1. Ca : citlate = 3 : 2). 또한, 화학양론적 반응비가 고려된 경우 pH swing 과정에서 Ca(OH)2 침전이 발생하지 않았고 가장 작은 크기의 탄산칼슘을 합성할 수 있었다. 또한 칼슘 용출 반응 단계에서 첨가제를 활용할 경우 용액 내 칼슘 농도가 증가하여 더 많은 탄산칼슘을 합성할 수 있었다. 또한 첨가제에 따라 합성된 탄산칼슘은 다른 형태가 나타났다. sucrose의 경우 2.41 ㎛ 입자 크기의 94.6 % vaterite가 합성되었으며, 구연산 나트륨의 경우 2.27 ㎛ 입자 크기의 93.2 % calcite가 합성되었다.

Indirect carbonation is a carbon dioxide capture, utilization and storage technology, and many studies are being conducted in terms of greenhouse gas reduction and resource recycling. Indirect carbonization has many challenges in terms of solvent reuse and high added value of carbonates. Among the typical carbonates, calcium carbonate improves the reactivity (performance) of calcium carbonate by controlling the morphology (vaterite) and particle size (fine particles), thereby increasing the added value. In order to produce calcium carbonate, a biomimetic synthesis method (precipitation method) and a carbon dioxide bubbling method (carbonization) are mainly used. In the case of biomimetic synthesis, calcium carbonate is synthesized by mixing a calcium ion solution and a carbonate ion solution. On the other hand, in the case of the carbon dioxide bubbling method, calcium carbonate is synthesized by injecting carbon dioxide into a calcium ion solution. Although the method of synthesizing calcium carbonate is different, in common, efforts were made to prevent recrystallization into calcite or aragonite to produce vaterite. For this purpose, mainly organic solvents, organic acids, or additional energy (ultrasound irradiation, temperature control) were utilized. This suggests that it is very difficult to reduce the particle size while maintaining the vaterite morphology in the synthesis of calcium carbonate using indirect carbonation. In this study, in order to overcome this problem, indirect carbonation using seawater was divided into a calcium elution reaction step and a carbonation reaction step, and the state of the solution was adjusted using additives in each step. By injecting carbon dioxide into the solution for each condition, the effect of the additive on the morphology and particle size of calcium carbonate was investigated, and the additive usage conditions were optimized. When additives were used in the calcium elution reaction step, the calcium concentration, turbidity, and pH in the solution were affected. This is because the additive reacts with calcium to form Calcium-Complex. Calcium-Complex increased the calcium concentration of the solution and prevented the precipitation of Ca(OH)2 during the pH swing process, thereby reducing the turbidity in the solution. The decrease in turbidity in the solution made the particle size of calcium carbonate smaller. Meanwhile, the Calcium-Sucrose complex increased the pH of the solution, and the Calcium-Citlate complex decreased the pH of the solution. When additives were used in the carbonation reaction step, the turbidity in the solution was affected, and as in the calcium elution reaction step, the particle size of calcium carbonate decreased as the turbidity in the solution decreased. Irrespective of the additive application step, the formation of Calcium-Complex increased in the stoichiometric reaction ratio of the additive and calcium. (Ca: sucrose = 2: 1. Ca: citlate = 3: 2). In addition, when the stoichiometric reaction ratio was considered, Ca(OH)2 precipitation did not occur during the pH swing process, and the smallest calcium carbonate could be synthesized. In addition, when an additive is used in the calcium elution reaction step, the calcium concentration in the solution increases, so that more calcium carbonate could be synthesized. In addition, the synthesized calcium carbonate appeared in different forms depending on the additives. In the case of sucrose, 94.6% vaterite with a particle size of 2.41 µm was synthesized, and 93.2% calcite with a particle size of 2.27 µm in sodium citrate was synthesized.

vaterite; calcite; sucrose; sodium citrate; calcium carbonte; indirtect carbonation