해운침체기 선박금융 채무이행능력 결정요인에 대한 실증분석

An Empirical Study on the Determinants of Debt Repayment Capability of Shipping Companies in Shipping Recession Period

After the 2008 financial crisis, the long-term shipping downturn became a test period to verify business stability of Korean shipping companies. During the period, a number of the major shipping companies in Korea were faced with legal management, mergers and acquisitions or bankruptcy, but in the mean time, relatively new shipping companies emerged as big players. Despite the sharp decline in shipping freight rates, the total fleet size of the Korean shipping industry continued to increase, and a large number of shipping companies decided to invest in ships and acquired ship financing according to their own investment motivations even during such recession. Ship financing is inevitable for ship investment by shipping companies. However, the choice of investment timing and the terms of ship financing differ from company to company, and such external borrowing helps companies to invest in ships, but the repayment obligation followed poses a great threat to the stability of shipping companies. This study analyzes 55 actual ship financing cases through credit review applications executed by a domestic ship finance specialized bank during the period from 2009 to 2016, and demonstrates the effect of ship financing on the change in debt repayment capability of shipping companies. Based on the ship financing-related system and prior researches, the factors that determine the ability of shipping companies to fulfill their debts were classified into four characteristics. For loan condition characteristics (Loan Nature) six factors were selected including LTV, loan maturity, Put Option, Balloon Payment, interest rate spread, and investment motivation, as main variables, and for Financial Nature, debt ratio, return on sales, debt serving coverage ratio (DSCR), and asset turnover ratio were selected as variables. In terms of Investment Nature, three variables are selected, such as degree of market risk exposure, vessel age, and investment timing dummy, and three factors as Company Nature such as credit rating, CEO’s equity share, and business age of the company are selected. A total of 4 characteristics and 16 independent variables were selected as factors affecting the debt performance of shipping companies. Whether or not the debt performance declined, which is a binominal dependent variable, is set as whether or not the credit rating evaluated by the ship finance bank has decreased, and the decline in the debt repayment capability is observed by comparing the credit rating at the time of investment in ships and at the time of 3 and 5 years later on. Hypotheses were established about how a total of 16 determinants affect the decline in debt performance ability, and those hypotheses were verified using a binomial logistic regression analysis method. As a result of deriving and analyzing a total of five regression analysis models, it was found that a total of five independent variables, including investment motivation, Put Option, credit rating of the company, company age of shipping firms, and investment timing dummy, had statistically significant correlations. Shipping companies having a relatively good credit rating and a shorter business history, and having made extensive investments during the downturn are showing a tendency to decline their debt repayment capability. In case a Put Option is not incorporated or incorporated in a short term, the debt performance is likely to decline. This study attempted to verify the factors affecting the change in the debt repayment capability of shipping companies in connection with ship finance during the shipping recession. The implications of this study are as follows. First, it can be seen that it is necessary to selectively use ship finance for a replacement opportunity for existing fleet in recession period, but refrain from aggressive fleet expansion investments. In order to invest in fleet expansion in recession, it is necessary to actively review the introduction of separate Tonnage Providers. Second, the Put Option was found to be positive for debt repayment as a compromise plan to reduce corporate repayment burden while reducing the duration gap of banks. When structuring ship finance, it is necessary to actively utilize this option. Third, the company age of shipping firms was identified as a major determinant in debt performance, being a important reliability indicator. In this study, the failure to confirm the statistical significance of the exposure to market risk of freight rates is hoped to be supplemented by further researches. Lastly, in order to fully verify the benefits of ship investment in shipping recession period, studies with much longer observations than 5 years are required, and it is expected that further research and discovery of more samples related to ship finance will be continued in the future. ※ Keywords: Korea shipping company, shipping recession period, ship finance, debt performance, credit rating, logistic regression

2008년 금융위기 이후 장기 해운침체기는 한국 해운기업의 채무이행능력을 시험하는 테스트기간이 되었다. 이 기간 중 국내를 대표하는 많은 해운기업들이 법정관리, M&A, 파산 등의 어려움에 직면하였지만, 다른 한편으로는 새로운 해운기업들이 대표기업으로 부상하는 등 서로 상반된 모습을 보여주고 있다. 해운 침체기에도 불구하고 한국의 전체 선대규모는 증가하였고, 아울러 해운기업들은 각각의 투자동기에 따라 선박투자를 위한 선박금융을 실행하였다. 선박금융은 해운기업의 선박투자와 필수불가결의 관계에 있다. 하지만 선박금융을 어느 시점에, 어떤 조건으로 하느냐는 해운기업마다 다르고, 선박금융이 선박투자에 도움을 주지만 그에 따르는 상환의무는 해운기업의 안정성에 위협이 되기도 한다. 본 연구는 해운 장기침체기인 2009년부터 2016년까지 국내 선박금융전문은행이 실행한 55건의 선박금융 대출심사신청서를 분석하고, 해운침체기 실행한 선박금융이 해운기업의 채무이행능력의 변화에 미치는 영향을 실증 분석하고자 한다. 선박금융 관련 제도 및 선행연구를 바탕으로 해운기업의 채무이행 능력을 결정하는 고유한 요인들을 4가지 특성에 따라 분류하였다. 먼저 대출계약 특성(Loan Nature)에서는 LTV, 만기, Put Option, Balloon, 금리스프레드, 투자동기 등 6개 요인을 변수로 선정하였다. 재무특성(Financial Nature)에서는 부채비율, 매출액순이익률, 부채상환계수(DSCR), 총자산회전률 등 4개 요인을 변수로 선정하였다. 투자계획 특성(Investment Nature)에서는 운임의 시장리스크노출 정도, 선령, 투자시기 등 3개 요인을 변수로 선정하고, 마지막 회사특성(Company Nature)요인으로는 신용평가등급, 업력, 대표이사 지분 등 3개의 변수를 선정하였다. 이항 종속변수인 채무이행능력 하락 여부는 선박금융 은행이 평가한 신용등급의 하락 여부로 설정하고, 선박투자 시점과 3년 및 5년경과 시점의 신용평가등급을 비교하여 채무이행능력 하락 여부를 관측하였다. 총 16개 결정요인이 채무이행능력 하락에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지에 대해 가설을 설정하고, 이항 로지스틱 회귀분석 방법을 활용하여 가설을 검증하였다. 실증분석 결과, 투자동기, Put Option, 회사 업력, 신용등급, 투자시기 등 총 5개 독립변수가 통계적으로 유의미한 것으로 밝혀졌다. 주로 신용등급은 양호하나 업력이 짧고 침체기에 확장적 투자를 실시한 해운기업이 채무이행능력 하락 경향을 보여주고 있으며, 대출조건 중 Put Option이 없거나 짧은 경우에도 채무이행능력 하락 가능성이 높았다. 본 연구는 해운침체기 선박금융이 해운기업의 채무이행능력 변화에 영향을 미치는 요인을 검증하고자 한 것으로, 연구 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 침체기 선박투자는 기존 선박의 교체 투자기회로 활용하고 공격적인 확장 투자는 제한할 필요가 있다. 역경기 투자를 위해서는 자금력이 우수한 별도의 Tonnage Provider 도입을 적극 검토할 필요가 있다. 둘째, Put Option은 기업의 상환부담을 줄이면서 은행의 Duration Gap을 줄여주는 타협안으로 침체기 채무이행에는 긍정적인 것으로 밝혀졌다. 침체기 선박금융 대출조건으로 Put Option의 적극적 활용이 필요하다. 셋째, 해운기업의 업력은 정성적 신뢰도 지표로서 관계금융인 선박금융 채무이행에 긍정적 결정요인으로 확인되었다, 마지막으로, 본 연구에서 운임의 시장위험 노출정도에 대한 통계적 유의성을 확인하지 못한 것은 향후 연구에서 보완되길 기대한다. 또한 해운침체기 선박투자의 이점을 충분히 분석하기 위해서는 5년 이상의 장기간 관측 연구가 필요하며, 향후 선박금융 관련 더 많은 사례 발굴과 실증연구가 이어지기를 기대한다. ※ Keywords: 한국해운기업, 해운침체기, 선박금융, 채무이행능력, 신용평가등급, 로지스틱회귀분석

한국해운기업; 해운침체기; 선박금융; 채무이행능력; 신용평가등급; 로지스틱회귀분석