2차원 불규칙 파동장에 있어서 VOF법에 기초한 잠제에 의한 파랑에너지의 변화특성에 관한 연구

A Study on the Characteristics of Wave Energy Variation by Submerged Breakwaters Based on the VOF Method in Irregular Wave Field.

고파랑으로부터 해안을 보호하기 위해 다양한 해안구조물이 건설되어 왔다. 그 중에서 잠제는 소파 및 표사제어라고 하는 본래의 기능 이외에 해역의 경관유지와 해수교환성 등에 의한 해역환경의 개선효과를 기대할 수 있어 일본을 위시한 선진국에서 다수 시공되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 VOF(Hirt and Nichols, 1981)법에 기초한 2차원 수치파동수로를 이용하여 불규칙파동장 내에 설치된 불투과성 및 투과성 잠제 배후에서의 파랑에너지 변화특성과 쇄파의 발생규모에 따른 투과율을 검토하였다. 잠제 배후에서 주파수 스펙트럼의 해석결과에 따르면 잠제 천단상에서 쇄파가 발생한 경우 일렬잠제는 스펙트럼의 피크치가 단주기쪽으로 이동하였으며, 이열잠제의 경우 전 주기대에서 파랑에너지가 고르게 분포됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 잠제의 천단상에서 쇄파가 발생하지 않은 경우 잠제 배후에서 주파수 스펙트럼의 피크가 유의주기대에 집중되어 있는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이격거리를 변화시킨 경우 주파수 스펙트럼의 미소한 차이는 있지만 모든 유의주기에서 주파수 스펙트럼의 밴드폭이 일치하고 있었으며, 주파수 스펙트럼의 피크 또한 유의주기대에서 나타나고 있다. 잠제 배후에서의 투과율을 검토한 결과 쇄파가 발생한 경우보다 쇄파가 발생하지 않은 경우에 상당량의 파랑에너지가 잠제 배후로 전달되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 쇄파의 발생규모가 잠제의 파랑제어능력에 중요한 역할을 하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

There are many different kinds of coastal structures for the protection of coastal region from severe incident waves. Among them, submerged breakwater has been widely used as wave dissipator and sediment transport controller in such advanced countries as Japan because of having several additional functions, non-block of the view of the landscape, exchange of sea water and so on. This study is to investigate numerically the characteristics of wave energy variations and transmission coefficient at the rear of submerged breakwater installed in irregular wave field using two-dimension numerical wave channel based on VOF method(Hirt and Nichols. 1981). The result of frequency spectrum analysis confirmed that spectral peaks at the rear of one-row submerged breakwater moves to short-period in case of occurrence of wave breaking and in case of two-row submerged breakwater, wave energy showed evenly on the whole. In case of non-breaking, spectral peaks at the rear of submerged breakwater were converged in significant wave period. In case of changing distance between two-row submerged breakwaters, spectral band width has little difference and spectral peaks appeared in significant wave period. The result of transmission coefficient confirmed that much wave energy passed at rear of submerged breakwater in case of non-breaking than breaking. Therefore, it was provable that occurring scale of breaking plays an important role in wave control of submerged breakwater.