A STUDY ON FOREIGN CURRENCY DERIVATIVES UTILIZATION IN KOREA SHIPBUILDING INDUSTRY

한국 조선 산업에서 외환 파생 상품 활용에 관한 연구

2007-2009년도 글로벌 금융 위기 동안에 대한민국 조선 업체의 대부분이 환율의 변동성으로 인해 환율 위험에 직면되었다. 금융 노출 위험을 감수는 헤징, 즉 외환 파생 상품 사용은 기업에 좋은 영향을 준다. 연구의 일반적인 목표는 회사의 유형과 연도에 따라, 그리고 금융 위기 이전과 이후 해외 판매와 관계가 있는 외환 파생 사용률이 한국의 조선 산업에 어떤 영향을 준 것에 대한 이해를 발전하는 것이다. 이 연구는 KOSHIPA 및 KOSIC가 제시 한 통계 자료에 기초하고 t-검정과 ANCOVA로 분석된다. 분석의 결과는 회사의 종류와 환율의 변동성의 기간에 외환 파생 상품 및 외환 노출 사이에 상당한 관계가 있다는 것을 보여준다.

During the Global Financial Crisis in 2007-2009, most of Korean shipbuilding companies confronted to currency risk because of the volatility of exchange rate. The use of hedging, in particular foreign currency derivatives, to take a risk in the financial exposure gives the good effect to companies. The overall aim of the research is to advance an understanding of how the FCD utilization gave an effect to the Korean shipbuilding industry in relation with its foreign sales by company types and through years as well as its importance before and after periods of the crisis. This research is based on the statistical data presented by KOSHIPA and KOSIC and it is analyzed by t-test and ANCOVA. The results of the analysis show that the there is a significant relationship between the foreign currency derivatives and foreign currency exposure through company types and volatility period of exchange rate.