Effect of dietary substitution of sea tangle (ST), Laminaria japonica with rice bran (RB) on growth and body composition of juvenile abalone, Haliotis discus

Abstract

본 연구에서는 전복용 배합사료내 다시마대체원으로서 생미강을 이용하여 전복의 성장 및 체조성에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 실험에 이용된 전복 치패는 실험조건에서 4주간 적응시킨 후, 마리당 평균 0.43 g의 전복 1,260마리를 무작위로 선별하여 18개의 70 L 플라스틱 수용기에 각각 70마리씩 수용하였다. 실험사료는 1일 1회 만복 수준으로 사료를 공급하였다. 총 사육실험 기간은 16주간이었다. 총 6종류의 실험사료를 준비하였다. 다시마 분말을 20% 첨가하여 제조한 대조구 사료(RB0), 다시마를 생미강으로 대체한 다시마대체 20% (RB20), 다시마대체 40% (RB40), 다시마대체 60% (RB60), 다시마대체 80% (RB80) 및 다시마대체 100% (RB100) 사료를 준비하였다. 전복의 생존률은 모든 실험용 배합사료를 공급한 실험구간의 유의적인 차이가 나타나지 않았으며, 증체량(weight gain)은 RB40을 공급한 실험구가 RB0을 공급한 실험구를 제외한 모든 실험구보다 유의적으로 높게 나타났다. 또한 RB0과 RB100을 공급한 실험구 사이에는 유의적인 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 일일성장률(Specific growth rate, SGR)은 RB40을 공급한 실험구가 다른 모든 실험 사료를 공급한 실험구보다 유의적으로 높게 나타났다. 또한 RB0을 공급한 실험구의 일일성장률은 RB100을 공급한 실험구보다 유의적으로 높게 나타났으나, RB20, RB60 및 RB80을 공급한 실험구와는 유의적인 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 전복 가식부의 수분, 조단백질, 회분 함량은 실험용 배합사료에 의해 영향을 받은 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구 결과 전복용 배합사료내 다시마를 20% 첨가시 전복의 증체량에 부정적인 영향 없이 다시마를 생미강으로 100% 까지 완전히 대체 가능하며, 또한 다시마를 생미강으로 40% 대체시 가장 우수한 전복의 성장률을 보였다.

Dietary substitution effect of sea tangle (ST) with rice bran (RB) on growth and carcass composition of juvenile abalone, Haliotis discus was determined. Juvenile abalone was acclimated to the experimental conditions for 4 weeks. Seventy Juvenile abalone averaging 0.43 g were randomly distributed into each of the 18, 70 L plastic rectangular containers. The experimental diets were fed to abalone once a day at a satiation level with a little leftover. The feeding trial lasted for 16 weeks. Survival of abalone was not affected by dietary substitution of ST with RB. However, weight gain of abalone fed the RB40 diet was higher than that of abalone fed the all other diets except for the RB0 diet. No significant difference in weight gain was found in abalone fed between the RB0 and RB100 diets. SGR of abalone fed the RB40 diet was higher than that of abalone fed all other diets. Also SGR of abalone fed the RB0 diet was higher than that of abalone fed the RB100 diet, but not different from that of abalone fed the RB20, RB60 and RB80 diets. Moisture, crude protein and ash content of the soft body of abalone were affected by dietary substitution of ST with RB. In conclusion, the 100% ST could be substituted with RB without a retardation of weight gain of abalone when the 20% ST was included into the experimental diet. The best growth performance was obtained in abalone fed the RB40 diet substituting 40% ST with RB.