Financing of China Port Development through Initial Public Offerings

세계화와 자유무역발전에 따라 항만회사는 해운과 육로를 연결시키는 중추역할로써 세계경제에서 차지하는 비중 또한 중요시되었다. 현재 중국은 세계무역에 커다란 영향력을 발휘하고 있으며 중국항만의 발전 또한 세계해운 산업에 큰 영향을 미치고 있다. 지금까지 항만개발에 소요되는 자금의 대부분은 정부재정에 의해 조달되었으나, 최근에 와서는 민간자본이 투입되고 있기도 하다. 이 논문은 최근 급격히 성장하는 중국경제에 부응하기 위해 항만개발의 중요성이 크게 대두되고 있는 점을 주목하여, 중국수출을 원활히 수행하기 위해 필요한 항만개발에 소요되는 자금조달에 대해 분석하고 있다. 특히 이 논문은 항만개발에 소요되는 자금조달을 위해 중국시장에서 주식발행을 통해 자금확보를 하고 있는 것을 분석하고 있다. 본 논문은 주로 중국항만운영기업의 IPO현황을 분석하는 것이다. 중국대륙의 15개 상장항만기업에 대한 분석을 통하여 상장항만회사의 자금모집규모, 이런 자금들이 어떻게 항만발전에 사용되었는가를 분석하였다. 더 한층 나아가서 항만IPO상장에 있어서 중요한 요인들을 분석하고 있다.

With the globalization of world economy and the developing free trade, port companies as the hinge of shipping and land transportation are placed on a key position in world economy. Now, since China has been creating an even stronger influence on the world trade,China ports development holds the balance of world shipping industry. Initial Public Offerings (IPOs), as an approach of raising capital for the port companies, strongly promoted the ports development. The purpose of this thesis is to analyze financing of China port development through IPOs. So first, through literature study, I got several financial methods of capital raising, including equity issues, debt issues, the public markets and found the reasons why the 15 China mainland ports raised money through going public. And then I described these ports companies in summary, calculated the size of proceeds of IPO raised by each port company and gave out the plans or future projects of these ports companies for further development. Finally I analyzed the key factors for a successful port IPO and classified the uses of the raised money for the development and operation of ports. Considering self-conditions, making a good plan to raise money and before the saturation of port industry capital market and ports productivity, making reasonable use of the raised money is desirable.