MEMBRANE MARK Ⅲ TYPE LNG선 SECONDARY BARRIER 설치용 PRESSING BOARD의 최적설계 및 비교연구

Comparative Research and Optimized Design of Pressing board for Installation of Secondary Barrier of Membrane MARK Ⅲ type LNG carrier

Membrane MARK Ⅲ type LNG선 Cargo Containment System의 secondary barrier 설치용 New pressing board의 기능향상에 대한 검증 및 Original pressing board와의 비교실험 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. Pressing board의 3mm Epilon sheet를 5mm EVA sponge로 변경한 후, Insulation panel간의 단차를 보정하는 기능이 향상되었다. 2. 개선된 New pressing board는 Secondary barrier의 접착구역의 Air bubble 함유량을 감소시키는 기능이 향상되어 내구성이 증가하였다. 3. Original pressing board를 사용하는 경우보다 접착부의 Epoxy glue 두께는 얇아졌지만 규정치를 만족하므로 현업에 적용가능하다. 4. Cryogenic single shearing test를 통하여, 파단양상에 따른 인장하중 값을 만족하므로 현업에 적용가능하다 New pressing board는 Insulation panel간의 단차를 최적으로 보정하여, 접착구역의 Air bubble함유량을 최소화시키므로, 선박운항 중 선체의 Motion에 대한 Secondary barrier의 내구성 향상에 탁월한 기능을 보여주었으므로, MARK Ⅲ type LNG선 CCS공사의 품질개선 및 잠재적인 사고발생에 대하여 수리비용 절감효과가 기대됩니다.

In this study, an optimized pressing device for secondary barrier installation regarding membrane MARK Ⅲ type cargo containment system is studied experimentally. The secondary barrier is built up by bonding with epoxy glue between Rigid Secondary Barrier and Flexible Secondary Barrier and the new pressing device improves bonding condition such as decrease of air bubbles in the bonded area, increase of adhesion strength. To qualify this new pressing board, a few test were carried out to compare with the original pressing board. Advantages and disadvantages of the developed pressing board were found out to decide its effectiveness.