Paint형 전파흡수체의 전파흡수성능 향상에 관한 연구

Abstract

전자기기의 급격한 고주파화 추세를 감안하면 GHz 대역용 전파흡수체의 개발에 관한 연구는 매우 중요하다. 전파흡수체는 전파무향실의 벽이나 천정에 사용하거나 고층건물의 벽면이나 대형교량의 금속부재에 붙이므로 가능한 한 가벼운 것이 좋고 부착이 용이해야한다. 따라서 박형화된 sheet형 전파흡수체 또는 paint형 전파흡수체가 적합하다. 따라서 본 논문은 지금까지 전파흡수체에 대표적인 재료로 사용되어 오던 MnZn ferrite를 사용하여 paint형 전파흡수체의 단층형(Single-layer type)에서의 전파흡수능 향상과 협대역인 것을 보완하는 방법으로서 를 MnZn ferrite에 코팅하는 방법과 2층형(Double-layer type)전파흡수체를 이용하는 방법으로 단층의 paint형 전파흡수체의 대역폭과 전파흡수능을 향상시켰다. 이를 위해 먼저 paint형 전파흡수체의 자성재료의 종류, paint의 종류에 따른 전파흡수능과 제작된 시편의 두께, Ferrite 평균입자크기, 조성비 등을 제어하며 시편의 전파흡수능, 복소투자율, 복소유전율, SEM, 등을 분석하였으며 단층형(Single-layer type)에서 전파흡수능 향상과 협대역인 것을 보완하는 공정으로 coating과 다층형(multy-layer type)전파흡수체에 관한 연구를 통한 분석결과 흡수능을 향상 시킬 수 있었다.

As are being progressed electronics and radio communication technology, the human enjoy greater freedom in communication. However, EM wave environments in communication became complicate and more difficultt ocontrol. Thus, internation lorganizations, such as the American National Standard Institution (ANSI), Federal Communications Commission (FCC), and the Comite Internationale Special des Perturbations Radio electrique(CISPR), etc,have provided standard for the EM wave environments and for the counter measure of the electromagnetic compatibility(EMC).

EM wave absorbers are used to protect electronic devices, such as personal communications and wireless LAN systems from unwanted EM wave radiation. In order to developan advanced EM wave absorbers, it is important to develop new materials for EM wave absorbers, in stead of soft and hard magnetic materials, such as Mn-Zn, Ni-Zn, Ba, and Sr ferrites have been used conventionally.

In this thesis, the paint-type EM wave absorbers were studied in order to complement the defect of attaching sheet-type EM wave absorbers.Thepaint-typeEM wave absorbers were fabricated using Mn-Zn,Ni- n, Ba, Srferrite, and sendust. Inaddition, enamel, epoxy, and urethane paints were used as binders.

As a result, the band-width ofEM wave absorbers coated with Al(OH₃) is larger than non-coated EM wave absorbers. EM wave absorption ability was increased by controling particle size and composition rate. The band width and EM wave absorption ability were increased with various layer-built thickness of absorbers. Reflection coefficient soft he fabricated EM wave absorber with the thickness of 3mm show 20.4dB at 9.375GHz.