UN해양법협약상 중재재판소 판례의 독도문제 적용가능성에 관한 연구

A Study on Applicability to the Territorial Dispute over Dokdo through the Arbitration Tribunal Case in the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea : Focused on the Chagos Archipelago Case

영토분쟁이 중재재판소의 관할 대상이 되기 위해서는 관련국가는 타국의 권리에 대해서 사전에 적절한 고려를 하여 권리를 행사하여야 한다. 이 논문은 영토주권문제에 대해서 유엔해양법협약 제2조 3항에 의거한 중재법정의 소수의견의 입장에서, ILC 초안을 중심으로 한 입법적 역사에 그 근거를 두고 관할권을 행사할 수 있는 가능성을 연구한 것이다. 특히 모리셔스와 영국간의 차고스군도에 관한 중재재판소의 판결은 영토주권에 관하여 소송이 제기될 가능성을 시사하고 있다. 지금까지 중재재판소의 다수의견은 이러한 영토주권문제에 대해서는 청구기각을 해왔지만, 유엔해양법협약 제2조 3항에 직접적으로 적용되어야 한다는 소수의견도 있기 때문에 오히려 이 소수의견을 면밀히 검토해야할 필요성이 있다. 따라서 우리나라가 일본과의 독도문제 등을 포함한 해양정책결정을 함에 있어서 우리연구자와 관계기관은 이 점에 있어서 치밀한 연구를 해야 할 기회와 노력을 기울여야 할 것이며, 국제해양법학회의 동향과 일본학계의 동향에도 관심을 기울여 나가야 할 것이다.

To become a jurisdiction object of the arbitration tribunal in connection with territorial dispute, relevant states shall have a proper consideration(due regard) for other states advance and exercise their rights subsequently. This paper from the perspective of the minority opinion in the arbitration court pursuant to the article 2, paragraph 3 of UNCLOS studies the possibility to exercise jurisdiction on the basis of the legislative history around the ILC draft of the Commission based on this provision. Award of the Court of Arbitration on the Chagos archipelago between Mauritius and the United Kingdom suggests the possibility of raising relating to territorial sovereignty lawsuit. Until now, majority opinion of the tribunal has rejected the claims for these territorial sovereignty issues. But there is minority opinion that UNCLOS article 2, paragraph 3 should be applied directly to the territorial sovereignty issue, there is also rather need to scrutinize the minority opinion. Therefore, in the maritime policy making including issues such as Dokdo with Japan, our researchers and authorities will have to try to take the opportunity and to do a thorough research in this regard. It will also have to pay attention to trends in the International Maritime Law Association as well as in the Japanese academic community.