VOF법에 기초한 파랑제어구조물 주변의 파동장 해석

Analysis of Wave Fields around Wave Control Structures Based on the VOF Method

해안구조물의 설계시 쇄파현상에 대한 이해는 매우 중요하다. 특히, 잠제와 같은 잠수구조물은 천단상에서 쇄파를 통해 파랑에너지를 감소시키므로 쇄파현상은 파랑제어의 매커니즘을 이해하는데 중요한 자료로 활용될 수 있다. 쇄파에 관한 연구는 주로 수리모형실험에 의존해 왔으나 최근들어 다양한 수치해석 기법들이 제안되어 왔다. 하지만, 기존의 수치해석 기법들은 대부분 유체가 비회전임을 가정한 포텐셜이론에 기초하고 있어 전체적인 쇄파과정을 표현할 수 없다. 지금까지 제안된 수치해석법 가운데 자유수면을 효과적으로 추적할 수 있는 VOF법(Hirt and Nichols, 1981)을 이용한 수치해석 기법이 각광을 받고 있다. 본 연구는 쇄파현상의 수치해석를 위하여 VOF법에 기초한 2차원 수치파동수로를 이용한 수치해석 기법을 제안하였다. 수치파동수로를 이용한 수치해석법은 경계나 구조물에 의한 반사파의 처리와 원하는 입사파의 조파가 중요한 기법이다. 따라서, 본 연구에서 제안한 2차원 수치파동수로는 조파를 위한 line-source와 파랑의 재반사를 방지하기 위한 부가감쇠영역이 설치되어 있다. 2차원 수치파동수로를 이용한 본 연구의 수치해석 수법의 타당성을 검증하기 위하여 불투과성&#8228

A knowledge of wave breaking phenomena is very important in designing coastal structures. Especially, wave breaking phenomena can be utilized as materials related to understanding of wave dissipation mechanism. since submerged structures such as submerged breakwaters reduce wave energy by inducing wave breaking on the crown of them. The studies on wave breaking have been traditionally dependent on hydraulic model tests. Recently various numerical models for wave breaking have been presented, but most of existing models can't analyze the whole process of wave breaking including wave transformations after breaking because of using potential theory developed under the assumptions that the wave motion is irrotational. Among various numerical methods, models using VOF(Volume Of Fluid) method capable of tracing free surface efficiently are getting into the spotlight. In order to simulate wave transformations including wave breaking phenomena by structures, this study proposed numerical method using the two-dimensional wave tank developed based on the VOF method. The key technique for the two-dimensional wave tank is treatment of reflected waves from boundaries and structures and obtainment of desired incident waves from the wave maker. Therefor, the proposed two-dimensional wave tank was installed line-source to generate waves and added dissipation zone to offer a non-reflective boundary. Hydraulic model tests for wave transformations by impermeable and permeable submerged breakwaters were performed to obtain the application of the two-dimensional wave tank. The results of numerical experiments using the two-dimensional wave tank agree well with the experiment data. Wave fields around wave controllers, an impermeable and permeable submerged breakwater, porous vertical breakwaters and rubble breakwaters, were investigated in the two-dimensional wave tank verified by hydraulic model tests. Especially, because numerical method using the two-dimensional wave tank proposed in this study is a full-nonlinear analysis, submerged breakwaters generating nonlinear waves including wave breaking were mainly studied. Moreover, wave fields around porous vertical breakwaters and rubble breakwaters in order to examine the application of numerical wave tank.

투과성잠제, 투과성직립방파제, 사석방파제)을 설치하여 주변의 파동장을 해석하였다. 특히, 본 연구에서 제안하고 있는 수치파동수로는 강비선형해석이므로 천단상에서 쇄파를 포함한 강한 비선형성분파가 발생하는 잠제에 대해 주로 고찰하였다. 또한, 수치파동수로의 적용성을 검토하기 위하여 투과성직립방파제 및 사석방파제의 주변 파동장을 해석하였다.

투과성잠제를 대상구조물로 파랑변형에 관한 수리모형실험을 실시하였으며, 그 결과 본 수치해석 결과와 잘 일치하여 본 수치해석 기법의 타당성을 검증할 수 있었다. 수리모형실험을 통해 검증한 2차원 수치파동수로에 파랑제어구조물(불투과성&#8228