WTO가입 이후 중국 해운정책발전방향에 관한 연구

A study on Chinese Shipping Policy Development Trends after Joining the WTO

1990년대 중국경제의 급속한 발전과 특히 2001년 말 중국의 WTO 가입 이후 2004년도 중국의 해외무역은 놀라운 성장을 지속하였다. 중국경제와 해외무역의 급속한 성장은 중국해운산업에도 커다란 영향을 미쳐 해상물동량과 선복량의 급격한 팽창과 항만시설의 확충 등으로 이어졌다. 본 연구의 목적은 중국해운의 국제경쟁력을 살펴보고, WTO 가입 이후 중국해운 정책의 발전 추세를 컨테이너 해운을 중심으로 분석한다. 특히 중국의 WTO 가입이 중국 해운산업과 외국해운기업에 미친 영향을 분석한다. 본 논문은 해운정책에 관한 기조의 2차적 자료를 중심으로 문헌연구를 하였다. 본 논문의 구체적인 연구방법은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중국 해운기업의 국제 경쟁력을 포터(Porter)의 산업경쟁분석모형을 이용하여 분석하였다. 둘째, 해운정책에 관한 문헌조사를 통하여 유럽과 미국 해운정책을 비교 분석하였다. 마지막으로, 중국 해운정책의 발전 과정을 역사적으로 분석하였으며 WTO 가입 이후 중국 정기선 해운과 외국해운기업에 미친 영향에 관하여 고찰하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. (1) 중국의 국제해운 경쟁력을 강화하기 위하여 중국은 해상운송의 하부구조물과 시설의 건설에 박차를 가하고, 중국과 외국 해운기업에 보다 효율적이고 향상된 서비스를 제공하여야한다. (2) 중국은 해운관련 법규와 표준 해운시장 형성을 가속화 하여야하고 외국기업의 시장 진입과 시장행동이 중국법과 규칙에 의거 이루어질 수 있도록 시장관리를 감독하기 위한 시장 제도를 구축해야 한다. (3) WTO 회원국으로서, 중국 정부는 해외시장에 더 많은 개방을 하여야하고 외국해운기업이 안정적이고 자유로운 국제 활동을 할 수 있는 환경을 제공하여야 한다. 미래의 중국 해운정책은 해외 투자자가 중국 해운산업에 투자할 수 있도록 더 개방적이고 투명해져야 할 것이다. 중국 해운기업의 경쟁력 제고를 위한 몇 가지 제안은 다음과 같다. (1) 중국해운기업은 일단 복합운송을 개발하여야 한다. 중국 배후지역과 보다 효율적이고 빠른 복합운송의 연결고리를 제공하여야 한다. (2) 또한 중국해운기업은 불필요한 부서를 폐지함으로써 내부 조직을 합리적으로 조정하고, 중국정부의 관리에서 벗어나 시장지향적인 현대적인 전략을 개발하여야 한다. (3) 글로벌화에 발맞추고 다국적 정기선 해운기업과 경쟁하기 위하여, 중국 정기선 해운기업은 우량기업과 부실기업간의 M&A, 우량기업간의 연합과 같은 전략을 취해야한다. (4) 해운산업은 일종의 서비스 산업이다. 고품질 서비스, 높은 효율성과 경제성은 시장점유율 획득의 핵심이다. 중국의 WTO 가입으로 시장경쟁이 보다 강화될 것이며, 중국 정기선 해운기업은 보다 더 매력적이고 높은 품질의 서비스를 제공해야만 한다.

provide more efficient and faster inter-modal connection to the hinterland of China. (2) Also Chinese shipping companies must reasonably adjust their own internal organization by abolishing useless department and separate the administration from Chinese government, develop market-oriented modern strategies. (3) In order to go with the tide of globalization and to compete with more and more transnational liner shipping companies, Chinese liner shipping companies should take action on "Weak-Strong M&A and Strong-Strong Consolidation" strategy. (4) The shipping industry is a kind of service industry. The service with high quality, efficiency and economy is the key to win market share. With Chinese accession into the WTO, the market competition will be more severe, Chinese container shipping companies could do is only to provide more attractive and higher quality service.

(1) Chinese shipping companies should develop inter-modal transport

With the rapid development of Chinese economy during the 1990's, especially after China joined the WTO at the end of 2001, in 2004, Chinese foreign trade continues to grow at a surprisingly rate. The tremendous growth of the economy and foreign trade has resulted in a rapid increase of Chinese shipping industry. The purpose of this study is to examine the international competitiveness of Chinese shipping industry, describe Chinese shipping policy development trends after China joining the WTO, primarily on Chinese container shipping industry. In particular what is the real impact of Chinese WTO accession on Chinese container industry and foreign shipping companies? This paper is a result of a literature research on shipping policies. The research methodologies used in this study are as follows: Firstly, Porter's Diamond Model was adopted analyze Chinese Shipping Company's international competitiveness advantage. Secondly, literature survey on shipping policy and comparing with the E.U and the U.S Shipping policies. Lastly, an analysis of the historical development of Chinese Shipping policy, and a discussion of the impacts on Chinese container shipping industry and foreign shipping service providers after China joined the WTO. The final results and conclusions are found to be as follows: (1) In order to enhance Chinese international shipping competitiveness, China should speed up the construction of maritime transport infrastructure facilities, provide more efficient and better service for Chinese and foreign shipping companies. (2) China must accelerate the shipping legislation and standard shipping market, step up the market institutionalization to impose supervision on the market entry and market behavior of foreign companies in accordance with the Chinese laws and regulations. (3) As a full member of the WTO, the Chinese government should further open up to the outside of world, provide more stable and liberal environment for foreign shipping companies. In the future Chinese shipping policy will be more open and transparent to welcome foreign investors to make investments in Chinese shipping industry. Also to enhance competitiveness, Some suggestions for Chinese shipping companies are founded as follows