ZnO 나노구조의 형성 및 응용에 관한 연구

A study on the growth and application of ZnO based-nanostructures

본 논문에서는 II-VI족 화합물 반도체인 ZnO 물질을 나노 구조로 제작하고 그것의 구조적, 광학적, 그리고 Field emitter와 UV laser 같은 나노 소자로서의 응용에 대한 가능성을 고찰하였다. 이 논문의 목적은 성장조건을 변화시킴에 따라 나노 구조의 모양을 제어하고 최적의 조건에서 얻은 ZnO 나노 구조를 디바이스에 적용함으로써 다양한 반도체 나노 소자로서의 가능성을 보여줌에 있다. 본 논문은 총 6 장으로 구성되어 있으며 각장의 내용은 다음과 같다. 제 1장에서는 기본적인 ZnO 물성과 나노 구조로 제작됨에 있어서의 특징, 그리고 다양한 응용분야에 대하여 설명을 하였다. 제 2장에서는 제작된 ZnO 나노 구조를 평가하기 위해 본 연구에서 사용한 방법인, SEM,EDX, CL, 그리고 PL 측정에 대하여 정리를 하였다. 제 3장은 성장 온도와 가스 유량을 체계적으로 변화시킴으로서 성장된 ZnO 나노 구조의 형상을 제어함에 있다. 그리고 형상에 따른 ZnO 나노 구조의 구조적, 광학적 특성에 대해 고찰하였다. 제 4장에서는 ZnO 나노 구조의 발광 특성에 대해 설명하였다. 일반적으로 ZnO 내부에 존재하는 Green emission에 대한 원인을 조사하였고, 저온 PL을 측정하여 UV emission의 발광 메커니즘을 알아 보았다. 제 5장에서는 제작된 ZnO 나노 구조를 실제 응용을 위한 가능성을 입증하였다. 최적의 조건에서 성장된 ZnO 나노 구조를 이용하여 Field emitter의 전자 방출 소자로서의 시현과, UV 레이저로서의 가능함을 구현 시켰다. 마지막으로 제 6장에서는 본 논문에서 얻은 결과를 정리하여 결론에 대해 기술하였다.

In this thesis, synthesis and applications of ZnO materials for the nano-devices such as field emitter and UV laser have been investigated. The objective of this paper is to control the shape of ZnO nanostructures according to the growth temperature and carrier gas fluxes and to show the feasibility for the various nano-devices. In the chapter 1, the fundamental ZnO properties, characteristics in the nanostructure, and many applications of the ZnO nanostructures are introduced. In the chapter 2, the principles of scanning electron microscope (SEM), energy dispersive x-ray (EDX), cathodoluminescence (CL), and photoluminescence (PL) are explained. In the chapter 3, the control of the shape of ZnO nanostructures is systematically studied by changing the growth temperature and carrier gas fluxes. And the controlled ZnO nanostructures are analyzed in terms of the structural and optical properties. In the chapter 4, the luminescence properties of ZnO nanostructures are investigated including not only the origin the green emission but also the luminescence mechanism of the UV emission. In the chapter 5, the Field emitter device and UV laser operation is demonstrated. Finally, the results found from this thesis are summarized and concluded in the chapter 6.