국제비교를 통한 우리나라 선박관리업의 발전방안에 관한 연구

A Study on the Scheme for Development of Ship Management Business in Korea(Primarily on the Comparison with International Shipping Management Companies)

The notable prosperous condition of shipping industry has been continued for years and, as a result, shipbuilding of Korea became the 1st and the shipping industry of Korea became the 8th place in the world. However, ship management area did not have the same degree of development with shipping industry, although it is in the same area with the business incidental of shipping industry. Most of workers in shipping area or government employees think of "shipping management" as Manning. It is the current situation that many people consider this job as a mending agency of shipping. For these reasons, despite of cultivation and provision of outstanding officer for sixty years, there is no single professional company of shipping management with global competitiveness compared to shipping industry and shipbuilding in Korea. Although the companies of shipping management in Korea are small, non-professional, and concentrated on crew management, with the change of perspective and support of policy, it is possible to make the shipping management company develop with global competitiveness. Considering current changes of environment of shipping industry, the shipping management industry itself has market value as a business incidental of shipping industry that would induce the synergy effect. The study examines the current affairs of shipping management industry in Korea through the literature and previous researches, and suggests the developing plan of shipping management business in Korea through the comparison with foreign shipping management company. For the development of shipping management business in Korea, the following solutions should be arranged

First, it is necessary to reinforce the capacity of organization for the diversification and specialization of kind of managing ships by changing organization structure. Second, it is required to construct new construction in overseas, put efforts on increase of sales by making plan for introductive ship from reinforcing Before Service system, and avoid from short-sighted marketing strategy that is limited in only few countries such as Japan. Third, construction of IT system for the ship and crew is strongly needed. Fourth, security of outstanding sea captain domestically and externally and development of employee training program for the SI level that directly manages ship and crew are needed. Fifth, enlargement of business for the security of competitive price is required. Finally, the policy for shipping management business should be changed.