대학도서관 사서직원의 역할갈등 실태 분석 - 부산지역 4년제 대학을 중심으로

An Analysis on the Role Conflicts of University Librarian - Focused on four-year Universities in Busan

지식정보화 사회에서 대학도서관의 주변 환경은 대학의 발전과 더불어 매우 복잡해지고 있으며 수시로 변화하고 있다. 이러한 변화는 조직 내 목표 달성을 위해 서로 다른 역할을 수행하는 구성원에게 긍정적인 요인으로 작용할 수도 있지만 반대로 부정적인 요인으로 작용할 수도 있다. 그러므로 조직차원에서 역할갈등을 적절히 관리하고 활용하는 것은 구성원의 동기부여 및 조직의 생산성 향상이나 목적 달성을 위하여 매우 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 필요성을 바탕으로 부산지역 소재 4년제 대학도서관에 근무하고 있는 사서직원의 역할갈등 실태를 분석하였는데 그 결과를 토대로 얻어진 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 개인적 요인에서 느끼는 역할갈등은 업무수행에 따른 목적 달성을 제외하고 전반적으로 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 조직구조적인 요인에서 느끼는 역할갈등은 회의나 의사결정 참여정도 및 교육기회를 제외한 나머지 모두 높게 나타났다. 셋째, 업무관련 요인에서 느끼는 역할갈등은 전반적으로 높게 나타났다. 넷째, 대인관계 요인에서 느끼는 역할갈등은 동료직원과의 의사소통을 제외한 나머지 모두 높게 나타났다. 마지막으로 갈등의 발생빈도, 갈등의 지속기간, 갈등의 표출은 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과에 기초하여 대학도서관 사서직원들의 역할갈등을 해소할 수 있는 방안을 제시하면 첫째, 역할갈등 요소를 해소하기 이전에 사서직원 자신에 대한 존재감이나 조직에 대한 소속감을 가질 수 있도록 힘써야 한다. 둘째, 조직구조적인 측면에서 도서관의 정책(목표)의 일관성 유지, 업무의 표준화, 투명한 인사정책 및 운영 등을 통하여 합리적인 도서관이 되도록 힘써야 한다. 셋째, 업무관련 측면에서 역할수행자에게 필요한 권한 및 책임 위임하고 명확한 업무분장을 통하여 개인(부서) 이기주의를 탈피하고, 조직 전체를 아우를 수 있는 관리자의 리더십이 필요하다. 마지막으로 사서직원의 전문성 및 역량강화를 통하여 학내구성원들과의 파트너 쉽을 형성하고 대학조직 내에서 도서관의 위치를 확고히 할 필요가 있다.

The university library work environments are getting complex and changing continuously with the development of universities in the knowledge and information society. These changes might be influenced to the performance of staff members either positively or negatively to achieve the goals of the library. Therefore, managing and implementing the role conflicts in the organization is very crucial to facilitate the motivation of staff members, improve the productivity of the library and achieve the goals of the library. The purpose of this study was to identify the current situation of role conflicts of librarians who working in one of four-year university libraries in Busan Metropolitan City. The main findings of this study are summarized as follow: first, the level of role conflicts in the individual factors was generally lower except achieving goals of work processes. Second, the level of role conflicts in the organization structural factors was higher except participating in making decisions or meetings and training opportunities. Third, the level of role conflicts in the work-related factors was higher in general. Fourth, the level of role conflicts in the personal relationship factors was higher except communicating between staff members. Fifth, the level of frequency, duration, and expression of role conflicts was lower. Based on these findings, this study suggested some solutions to resolve the role conflicts among librarians as follow: first, it is important to have own presence or organizational identification in the library environments before resolving the factors of role conflicts. Second, it is necessary to become the rational library with the consistence of library policy, standardization of work process, transparency of human resource management policy and operation. Third, it is necessary to have a managerial and operational leadership to achieve staff’s delegation and empowerment, and avoidance of personal (departmental) egoism through clear duty division. Fourth, it is important to form the partnership with university members through the librarian’s professionalism and capacity building, and thus it will builds the strong roles of library in the university in future.