물리탐사를 이용한 사석단면의 형상분석

Configuration Analysis of a Rubble Embankment Using Geophysical Method

토목시공기술의 발전에 따라 구조물이 대형화되고, 시설물이 지하화가 되어가고 있는 추세이다. 더불어, 항만공사에서도 연안매립지의 조성을 위한 대규모의 매립공사가 계획 및 추진되고 있다. 여기서, 설계시, 시공시 및 시공후에 지반내의 형상과 구조를 정확히 평가하는 것은 구조물의 안정성 및 경제성의 측면에서 매우 중요하지만, 기존의 시추조사방법은 지반형상이 상이한 넓은 지역에 적용하여 정량적인 정보를 얻기에는 아직까지 오차의 범위가 상대적으로 크다. 종전까지의 지반조사의 방식은 시추조사라고 하는 단편적인 방법으로 조사되었지만, 최근에는 기존의 조사방법보다 매우 진보된 방법으로 지반내를 정확하고 체계적으로 평가할 수 있는 물리탐사기법(텔레뷰어와 탄성파 토모그래피)이 널리 사용되는 추세에 있다. 물리탐사를 통하여 사석층의 정확한 구조, 정확한 사석침하량, 사석층과 SCP 및 풍화암에 해상점토의 존재여부와 두께 등과 같은 여러 정보를 얻어 낼 수 있기 때문에 설계 및 시공을 위한 지반조사분야에 물리탐사기법의 기여도는 크게 높아지고 있는 상황이다. 본 논문에서는 물리탐사병합기술(텔레뷰어와 탄성파 토모그래피)의 원리, 자료취득 및 해석방법 등을 검토&#8901

According to the development of civil engineering work techniques, the structures are getting bigger and are frequently constructed in underground. In addition, a various scale of reclamation works are under going now and planning to development landfills in costal area. During design and construction, and also after completion of construction, it is very important to configure accurately the shape and formation of the structures constructed in underground. A boring method has been used to do this. However, this method can not give us accurate information when using in relatively large area. So far, boring is one of popular ground investigation methods. However, recently more advanced method such as geophysical methods (televiewer and elastic wave tomography) are widely used, because they can give us many valuable information such as the exact configuration and the settlement of rubble layer, the existence of marine clay and its thickness in rubble layer, SCP (Sand Compaction Pile), and weathered rock. In this paper, therefore, the principles of geophysical methods (televiewer and elastic wave tomography) are reviewed, and the data acquisition and data analysis technique in the geophysical methods are investigated. In addition, the results of an application of the geophysical methods to the rubble embankment constructed in soft marine clay are studied to estimate the settlement of rubble layer.

논의함과 동시에 사석단면의 시공후에 사석침하량을 규명하기 위하여 물리탐사기법를 적용한 사례를 논의하며, 향후 발전방안을 고찰한다.