방향성 소음 환경에서 공간적 상관성을 이용한 배열성능 변동 연구

The Array Gain in Directional Noise Fields

해양에서 배열센서를 사용하여 신호를 수신하는 경우 소음의 방향성에 따라 배열이득(array gain)이 달라진다. 그러므로 수평 선 배열센서를 해저에 매설하는 경우 주변 소음에 의한 배열이득 예측이 필요하다. 이를 위해 spatial coherence를 이용하여 배열이득을 계산하였다. spatial coherence는 cross-correlation에 대한 공간적인 개념으로, normalized space-time correlation에서 시지연이 0 인 경우이다. spatial coherence의 특성을 이용하면 소음의 방향성 세기, 배열센서 형태, 음원의 방향을 알고 있는 경우 배열이득을 계산할 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 모델링을 통해 등방성 소음과 방향성 소음에서 spatial coherence를 계산하였다. 여기서 음원의 방위로 위상을 보정하여 spatial coherence를 계산하였고, 이로부터 도출된 배열이득은 배열센서가 음원 방향으로 빔 조향한 경우의 결과와 같다. 이에 균등간격 배열센서와 비 균등간격 배열센서에 대하여 배열이득을 계산하였고, 동일한 환경에서 CW 신호와 소음을 생성하여 SNR로 계산한 배열이득과 비교하였다. 실제 해양에서 트랜스듀서(transducer)를 예인하며 195, 410, 605 Hz의 CW를 송신하고, 수평 선 배열센서로 수신하여 배열이득을 측정하였다. 이와 동시에 주변 소음을 측정하였고, 소음의 방향성 세기를 이용하여 spatial coherence를 계산하였다. 그리고 spatial coherence로 계산한 배열이득과 SNR로 계산한 배열이득을 비교하였다. 최종적으로 모델링과 실험으로부터 결과를 비교 및 검증하였고, 해양 소음의 방향성 세기에 따른 배열이득을 계산할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이와 같이 spatial coherence에 대한 연구를 통해 특정 소음 환경에서 배열센서의 배열이득을 예측할 수 있고, 또한 최적의 배열이득이 도출되는 배열센서의 형상을 설계 가능할 것으로 생각된다.

Acoustic signals received in the ocean using receiver arrays result in array gain (AG), unlike the case when a single sensor is used. AG occurs when sensors are arranged in an array, and it can be calculated using the ratio of Signal-to-Noise ratio (SNR) obtained in the case of the array sensor and that obtained for a single sensor. For a plane wave signal received from a single direction by a perfectly coherent array of sensors, the is equal to the directivity index (DI). However, AG changes in the presence of directional noise. In this dissertation, the variability of AG with directional noise is studied using spatial coherence. Spatial coherence refers to a scenario when the time delay at the sensor’s normalized space-time correlation function is zero, and it is calculated using the directional intensity of signals and noises. Numeric modeling is conducted by simulating signals and noises in a linear array under the assumption of free space. Using spatial coherence, the AG was calculated and it was found to converge to the AG calculated using SNR. Furthermore, the AG in the presence of isotropic noise was verified to be equal to the DI. A real ocean has a number of environmental factors operating, such as the ocean waves, currents, marine geology, and speed of sound. Additionally, a variety of noises is generated by ships, wind waves, and marine organisms that make the estimation of AG quite nontrivial. Hence, we conducted an experiment where a pure tone signal was received using a horizontal linear array. The AG was calculated using the spatial coherence of signals and noises received and was confirmed to converge to the AG calculated using SNR. Our experiments indicate that it is possible to estimate AG in the presence of directional noise using spatial coherence. Thus, this technique can be utilized in designing optimal sensor arrays.