북한의 서해 NLL 무실화 시도 및 대응방안에 관한 연구

A Study on the North Korea's Neutralization Attempt of the Western Sea-NLL and it's Countermeasures

국문요약 북한의 서해 NLL 무실화 시도 및 대응방안에 관한 연구 하태영 해양안보정책학과 지도교수 이윤철 본 논문은 우리나라의 해양안보 및 남북관계의 핵심사안인 북방한계선(NLL: Northern Limit Line, 이하 NLL이라 한다)에 관한 연구이다. 우리나라가 당면한 안보문제에 있어서 해결해야 할 중대한 과제로서 크게 두 가지가 있다고 하겠는데, 그것은 북핵문제와 서해 NLL문제라고 생각한다. 우선 북핵문제는 국제적인 문제이면서 정치외교적 성격을 갖는데 반해, 서해 NLL문제는 남북한이 당사자이면서 군사안보적 성격이 강하다고 할 것이다. 즉 북핵문제는 남북한 이외에 주변 4강과 연계되어 각국의 국가이익에 따라 6자회담 틀 내에서 문제를 해결하고자 하는 상황이어서 우리나라가 독자적인 영향력을 행사하기도 어렵고 쉽게 해결되지 않을 전망이다. 반면 서해 NLL문제는 정전협정의 연장선상에서 남북한의 관할권과 연계된 문제이며 근래에는 천안함(PCC-772) 폭침과 같은 대규모의 인명살상을 불러오고 전쟁의 직전까지 몰고 갔던 우리나라 안보의 아킬레스건이다. 따라서 서해 NLL을 수호하기 위하여 북한의 서해 NLL 무실화 시도를 체계적으로 분석한 후 법적 정당성과 군사적 대응방안을 도출하기 위한 분석의 틀(Framework of Analysis)을 설정하고 이를 단계적으로 분석하는 형태로 연구를 진행하였다. 첫째, 서해 NLL이남에 대한 관할권이 1945년 광복 직후 우리나라에 있었다. 1950년 6.25전쟁 시 서해 5도를 중심으로 한 해상작전 및 해상통제권을 검토한 결과, 관할권은 유엔군과 우리 군에게 있었다. 1953년 7월 27일 정전협정 체결 시 해상경계선이 명시되지 않은 것은 북한군의 거부로 인한 것이었다. 정전협정 직후 1953년 8월 30일에 클라크 유엔군사령관이 한국정전협정을 성실히 이행하기 위하여 NLL을 설정하여 현재에 이르게 되었으며, 그때부터 서해 NLL 이남은 명백히 우리나라의 관할수역임을 알 수 있었다. 둘째, 근래 북한의 서해 NLL 무실화를 위한 군사협상과 군사도발의 화전양면전술을 집중 분석하였다. 남북 군사회담에서의 북한의 주장과 서해 NLL 무실화 시도 및 제1·2연평해전부터 천안함 폭침과 연평도 포격도발 등은 북한의 국가목표인 한반도 공산화 통일과 대남전략인 무력해방과 남북대화, 그 수단으로서의 군사협상과 군사도발을 통한 서해 NLL 무실화의 시도라고 증명되었다. 셋째, 서해 NLL과 연관된 한국정전협정, 남북기본합의서, 유엔해양법협약, 일반 국제법을 검토하여 서해 NLL의 법적인 정당성을 살펴보았다. 서해 NLL은 대체로 법적 정당성을 확보하고 있으며, 한반도는 정전협정이라는 특수상황이므로 국제법에 우선하여 적용됨을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 법적 정당성과 특수상황은 북한의 서해 NLL 무실화에 군사적으로 대응하는 데 논리적인 대응명분을 제공하고 있다. 넷째, 향후 군사회담에 대비하여 북한의 서해 NLL 무실화에 대응하기 위해서는 북한이 근래에 군사회담에서 제기했던 회담의제에 관한 협상의 대응논리를 법적 정당성과 연계하여 정립하였다. 북한의 군사도발에 대응하기 위하여 정전협정의 안정적 관리방안과 북한의 도발을 사전에 억지하기 위한 적극적 억지방안이 필요하다. 이러한 억지방안을 시행하는데도 북한이 군사도발을 감행할 경우에는 단호히 군사적으로 대응하여 도발원점과 지원세력 및 지휘부를 타격하여 현장에서 완전한 승리로 이끌어 나가야 한다. 이를 위해서는 서해 NLL 인근 전력을 보강하고 지·해·공 합동작전 능력을 강화하며 한미 국지도발 공동계획을 연습하여 상황발생시 즉각적으로 시행해야 할 것이다. 이러한 군사적 시행방안과 병행하여 남북한이 군사적 충돌을 방지하기 위해서는 92년 남북기본합의서의 군사분야 합의사항과 근래의 남북군사회담에서 합의한 서해 NLL과 연관된 군사적 충돌방지방안과 신뢰구축방안을 상호 이행해 나가야 한다. 연구를 진행하면서 우리나라는 남북이 심각한 군사적 적대상황이 계속되고 있고, 전체주의적이며 예측불허인 북한정권을 상대하는 한 어떠한 대응방안을 마련하더라도 위험부담이 상존할 수밖에 없다는 것을 인식하였다. 또한 서해 NLL 인근에서의 군사작전은 북한에게 지리적으로 유리한 입지조건이어서 완벽한 방어가 쉽지 않다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 서해 NLL은 남북한 정전상황에서 쌍방의 군사력을 분리하는 중요한 역할을 하고 있다. 즉, 서해 NLL은 한반도 전체를 공산화하려는 북한군을 감시하고 견제하면서 수도권 서측을 방어해 가는데 중요하다. 따라서 서해 NLL과 연관된 협상은 정치적 측면만이 아닌 서해의 안보적·지정학적·경제적 중요성 등을 종합적으로 고려하여 추진해야 할 것이다. 결론적으로, 서해 NLL과 NLL 인근해역은 우리나라의 사활적인 국가이익의 중심에 있으며, 군사적 힘의 논리가 크게 작용하는 곳이다. 군사적으로 서해 NLL을 확고히 수호하기 위해서는 북한의 군사도발에 대한 억지전략을 우선 정립해야 한다. 더불어 서해 5도와 NLL인근 대응전력을 조속히 보강하여 북한의 군사도발 시 단호히 대응을 해야 한다. 서해 NLL 인근에서 무력충돌이 발생 시에서 결정적이며 완전한 승리를 거두는 것이 군인의 본분이고 군대의 존재이유이다. 이는 시·공간을 초월하여 아무리 강조해도 지나치지 않을 것이므로 우리군은 사전에 철저히 대비해 나가야 할 것이다. 따라서 이 논문은 서해 NLL과 관련하여 우리 군이 북한군과 군사협상을 대비하도록 대응논리를 제공하고 북한의 군사적 도발을 대비하도록 수호방안을 제공하고자 한다. 핵심 용어: 북방한계선, 해양군사분계선, 군사협상, 군사도발, 서해 5도

and under this agreement, the legal Justification of the NLL is established. Such legal Justification and the special situation of the Korean peninsula supply a logical defense against North Korean attempts of neutralizing the NLL. Fourth, this study correlates this legal Justification of the NLL with ROK's possible defenses against North Korea's initiatives in recent military negotiations to nullify the NLL. In order to counter North Korea's military provocations, a two-track approach is necessary: a secure maintenance of the Armistice Agreement and an active deterrence to nullify the attack beforehand. If the North decide to attack even under such deterrence, a decisive military countermeasure is essential by striking the origin of attack and the supporting lines as well as the central command. To this end, it will be crucial to increase manpower around the NLL, strengthen land, sea, air joint operation capabilities, and conduct US-ROK combined exercises focused on limited provocation of the North. In tandem with such military preparations, the section on military forces in the 1992 South and North Basic Relations Agreement must be adhered to. The recent South-North military negotiation results on military clash prevention must also be carried out in good faith. While conducting this paper, it was realized that a serious military confrontation continues to exist in the Korean peninsula, and that the most intricately built countermeasure would still be subject to uncertainty against this unpredictable, totalitarian regime. It was also identified that as the North has a geographic advantage in conducting military operations in the Western NLL, a complete defense of this area would be very difficult. This notwithstanding, The NLL has served as an effective means of preventing military tension between North and South Korean military forces for 60 years. In other words, the NLL is pivotal in keeping surveillance on the North and defending the west side of the capital. Accordingly, negotiations over the NLL must consider, among economic and political factors, the geographic and security factors. In sum, the NLL and its surrounding area are the center of a vital national interest. As a zone subject to military power over other matters, the foremost concern of the ROK is establishing a firm deterrence strategy on possible military provocations. An increase in manpower around the 5 Islands is also necessary. It is the primary duty and the raison d'être of the military to warrant a decisive victory in the case of an armed clash in this area. The ROK Naval Forces must thoroughly prepare beforehand, for the importance of national security transcends both time and space. Therefore, this paper would like to provide confrontation logic for military-negotiation with the north korean military and provide protection schemes against the military provocation in the surrounding Western-Sea Northern Limited Line.

as exemplified in the recent sinking of the ROK Cheonan(PCC-772) which led to mass casualties bringing the two Koreas to the brink of war. This research reviews ROK's jurisdiction below the NLL and North Korea's diverse attempts at neutralizing it. To this aim, the legal Justification of such acts and military countermeasures on the part of the ROK are analyzed in light of the following four frameworks. First, this study highlights the fact that the jurisdiction over the NLL belonged to the ROK after its liberation in 1945. Maritime control and operations in the 5 Island over the West Sea during the Korean War of 1950 indicated that the jurisdiction of this area belonged to the UN forces and the ROK Naval Forces. The absence of any mention of a maritime demarcation line in the Korean Armistice Agreement of 27 July 1953 was due to a North Korean refusal of such acknowledgement. Nevertheless, Commander-in-Chief UN Command, General Mark Clark established the NLL in 30 August 1953 with an aim to execute the Armistice in good faith. In this light, it can be said that the NLL has effectively been under the jurisdiction of the ROK. Second, this paper analyzes North Korea's double-faced strategy of military negotiations and military provocations in an attempt to neutralize the NLL. North Korean claims during military negotiations, the first and second battle of Yeonpyeong, the sinking of ROK Cheonan(PCC-772), the shelling of Yeonpyeong Island were all proven to be attempts at neutralizing the NLL in an effort to accomplish the communist unification of the Korean peninsula. Third, this paper reviews the legal Justification of the NLL in legal instruments such as the 1953 Korean Armistice Agreement, the 1992 South and North Basic Relations Agreement, the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea, and general international law. As the Korean peninsula is still under the effect of the Armistice Agreement, this special law prevails over general international law

the North Korean nuclear threat and the provocations in the NLL in the West Sea. Whereas the nuclear debacle is an international concern of a diplomatic and political nature, the provocations in the NLL are fundamentally a security issue with both South and North Korea as the main players. This being said, the Nuclear problem poses as a difficult obstacle to overcome, for it concerns not only the two Koreas but also four other major powers(China, Russia, Japan and the United States) who intend to solve the crisis according to their respective national interests. On the other hand, the NLL issue is a matter of jurisdiction in relation to the Armistice Agreement, and furthermore, poses as the Achilles' heel of ROK security

A Study on the North Korea's Neutralization Attempt of the Western Sea-NLL and its Countermeasures by Ha, Tae-Young Department of Naval Studies Graduate School of Korea Maritime and Ocean University Abstract This paper is a study on the NLL(Northern Limited Line, hereinafter, it is called 'NLL'), a key factor to the Republic of Korea's maritime security and inter-Korean relations. Currently, the Republic of Korea is faced with two predominant security issues