선박적용을 위한 광섬유 브래그 격자형 수위 모니터링 센서 시스템 개발

Water level monitoring sensor systems using the Fiber Bragg grating for applying the vessel

In this research, Fiber Bragg Grating water monitoring sensor system was designed and its usefulness investigated. Biber Bragg Grating is one of the many types from the field of optics. The FBG water monitoring sensor system consists of 3 instruments and they are FBG, Cantilever and Buoy. The system is utilized by measuring the change of the refraction rate of the FBG. The wavelength of the FBG increases as the water inside the water tank increases and decreases if the water inside the water tank is decreased. All these can be picked up by the photo detector which displays the appropriate signal form by perceiving the changes of the electrical signal voltage. Various kinds of ship tank level measuring equipment such as the existing ultrasonic type, electric pressure typeha have been developed. For cases similar to ultrasonic type, the exceeding distance that could be measured beyond the maximum distance is 2 times lower. As for cases similar to the Pulse Radar type, the fluid pressure inside the tank changes with the electrostatic capacity and that signal changes due to the electric signal. Although it is usable, the electrical pressure has to be adjusted according to the type of liquid inside the tank which makes it complex to use. In this research, a Buoy is connected to the end of the Cantilever which enables the tank to estimate its minimum and maximum depth through the use of OSA and the LabVIEW program. In addition, the structural design that results in the optimum operating condition as well as the optimum performance could be found. This research has been going on for the reason of developing FBG water level monitoring sensor system for shipping use in which the FBG through the use of the Cantilver and Package could correctly obtain errors as well as sensitivity

Optical Spectrum Analyzer) 및 LabVIEW 프로그램을 사용하여 최적의 작업조건과, 최적의 성능을 갖는 구조를 찾아 낼 수 있었다. 광섬유 브래그 격자를 캔틸레버 와 Package 시켜 오동작 및 감도를 정확하게 얻게 만들었고 선박적용을 위한 광섬유 브래그 격자형 수위 모니터링 센서 시스템을 만들기 위한 목표로 연구를 진행해 왔다.

본 연구에서는 광학적 방법에 의한, 광섬유 브래그 격자형 수위 모니터링 센서 시스템을 고안하고 유용성을 검토해 보았다. 광섬유 브래그 격자형 수위 모니터링 센서 시스템은 광섬유 브래그 격자, 캔틸레버(cantilever), Buoy이라는 3가지 실험 도구에 의해 광섬유 브래그 격자의 굴절률이 변화는 것을 이용한 것이다. 물탱크 속 수위의 증가 변화에 따라 광섬유 브래그 격자의 광이 장파장으로 굴절되고, 물탱크 속 수위의 감소의 경우는 광이 단파장으로 굴절되어 광검출기(Photodetector)에 광원이 도달되어 전기적인 신호 전압으로 변하여 감지하는 형태이다. 기존의 Ultrasonic type, Electric Pressure type 등은 선박의 각종 Tank의 Level 측정용 장비로 응용 발전되어 왔다. Ultrasonic type 같은 경우 최대 사용 거리를 넘어가는 거리를 측정 할 경우 정도는 2배로 낮아지며, Pluse Radar type 같은 경우 Tank 내부 유체의 압력을 정전용량으로 변화시켜 그 신호를 전기 신호로 변화하여 사용하게 되는 데 Tank 내부의 액체 종류에 따라 전압력을 조정해주어야 하는 번거로움이 있다. 본 연구에서는 캔틸레버 끝에 Buoy를 연결 시켜 예상 할 수 있는 Tank 내부의 최소 높이 및 최대 높이를 광학 스펙트럼 분석기(OSA