선원 유급휴가 제도 개선방안에 관한 연구

A stydy on the Improvement of Seaman's Annual Leave System in Seafarer's Act

firstly, the introduction in Chapter Ⅰ and Chapter Ⅱ investigates the paid annual leave system as the theoretical framework of this study. and secondly, Chapter Ⅲ analyzes theoretical background of the seaman’s paid annual leave system in accordance with Seafarers Act. Thirdly. Chapter Ⅳanalyzes a status of seaman’s paid annual leave and legislative improvements. Finally, the proposed legislative improvements will include a consciousness conversion, government support and the development of the acquisition requirements of a seaman’s paid annual leave, also will include the proposal of paid vacations, improvement of specific rights, the introduction of a weekly holiday and compensation holiday to ban the monetary compensation for unused paid leave. All the legislative improvements mentioned above should be regarded in order to secure the original meaning and purpose of seaman’s paid annual leave system under Seafarer‘s Act.

Abstract So far, shipping industry for logistics and transportation is recognized as an essential element to maintain seamless national economic activity and the transportation of national emergency materials in emergency. However, we gave out a large portion of the seaman job to another country owing to Korea's economic growth and avoidance phenomenon of a difficult job. A continuous service of the many seafarers is essential for the continued growth of the shipping industry. An effort to improve welfare and working conditions of seafarer in order to be engaged many well- trained seamen will be required. Current Seafarer‘s Act is prescribed concerning the seaman’s paid annual leave system, but its provisions are unclear or there are items that can be adversely affected and there are provisions unreasonable compared to the Labor Standards Law. In this study, I took a look at the real meaning of the holiday and will propose legislative improvements to seaman’s annual leave system under Seafarers Act. Specifically, research methods of this study are as fallow