스킨 스쿠버 다이버의 다이빙 참여 실태와 다이빙 리조트시설 만족도 조사

Skin scuba diver's diving participation and diving facilities(resort) satisfaction survey

본 연구는 일반인들의 스킨 스쿠버 다이빙 참여 실태를 파악하고 다이빙 리조트의 시설에 대한 만족도를 규명함으로써 스킨 스쿠버 다이빙의 발전방향 설정에 기초자료를 제공하는데 그 목적이 있다. 본 연구의 대상은 2005년 자격증이 등록된 서울 및 경기도, 기타 지역에 거주한 자로 현재 스킨 스쿠버 다이빙 활동에 참여하고 있는 동호인 및 회원과 강사를 무선 표집(Simple random sampling)의 방법을 이용하여 200명을 조사 대상으로 선정하였다. 측정도구로 스킨 스쿠버 다이버의 다이빙 참여 실태와 일반적 특성에 따른 만족도설문지를 수정 보완하여 사용하였다. 본 연구의 가설을 알아보기 위해 통계 분석을 이용하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다. 통계 분석 방법은 각 집단 간 결과에 대해 상호 독립성을 분석하기 위하여 카이(χ²)검증을 실시하며, t-검증 및 일원분산분석(one-way ANOVA)을 실시하였으며, 유의수준은 5%, P<.05로 하였다. 첫 번째, 일반적 특성별 스킨 스쿠버 다이버의 다이빙 참여 실태는 1%~5%수준의 유의한 차(P<.05<.01)가 나타났다. 그리고 결과 내용을 보면 대부분의 사람들은 자기만족 때문에 스킨 스쿠버 다이빙을 즐기는 경우가 많았고 기간으로는 매월 1회 정도로 대부분 사람들은 100회 이하의 횟수와 약 5개월~3년 정도의 경력들을 가지고 있는 것으로 조사되었다. 두 번째, 일반적 특성별 스킨 스쿠버 다이버의 다이빙 활동 인식은 1%~5%수준의 유의한 차가 나타났다. 그리고 결과 내용을 보면 상급 자격증을 가지고 있을수록 스킨 스쿠버 다이빙이 안전하고 건강에 도움이 되며 대인 관계에 있어서도 원만해진다고 하였다. 하지만 스킨 스쿠버 다이빙을 시작한 지 얼마 안 되는 사람들은 아직은 잘 모르겠다면서 위험하고 건강에 별 도움이 안 된다고 하였다. 그런데 이들은 모두 장비에 대해서는 너무 비싸다는 생각들을 가지고 있었다. 세 번째, 일반적 특성별 다이빙 리조트 시설은 0%~5%수준의 유의한 차가 나타났다. 그리고 결과 내용을 보면 대부분이 불만족을 나타냈다.

This research is about the state analysis of participation in skin scuba diving and satisfaction of diving resort. And the purpose is to offer a basic data for the establishment of skin scuba diving development. The survey targets were the divers whose residential area were Seoul & Kyung Ki province in his 2005 certification card. And 200 persons were chosen using simple random sampling method among the members of skin scuba diving activity community. As the measurement tool, a survey form which was previously used for the skin scuba diver's diving participate situation was revised. To know the research hypothesis, statistical analysis was used and the conclusions were obtained as follows: To analyze the mutuality independence of the results among the groups the verification of χ² was used, and t- verification as well as one-way ANOVA was operated. The significance level was set 5%, P<.05 . Firstly, the general specific scuba diver's diving participation turned out to be around 1% to 5% and showed significance level(P<.05<.01). By looking at the result, most of the people seems to enjoy the scuba diving for their self-satisfaction at least once a month. Their diving experience level was about 5 month to 3 years in timewise and about 100 times in numberwise. Secondly, the general specifics of scuba diver's diving activity recognition turned out to be around 1% to 5%. And by looking at the result, as the diver's certification level goes higher diver's tend to think that the scuba diving is safer and is good for their health. Also, they said the relationship with other people became amicable. But the novice expressed their concern about the scuba diving activity that it is dangerous and not good for their health. But, they all think that the equipments of the scuba diving are too expensive. Finally, the general specifics of scuba diving facilities(resorts) turned out to be around 0%-5%. And in the view of the results so far, most of the people showed dissatisfaction.