신형식부소파제에 의한 파랑제어 및 동적거동해석

A Study of Wave Control and Dynamic Responses to New Typed-Floating Breakwaters

해역의 환경적인 측면과 경제적인 측면에서 각광을 받고있는 부소파제는 국내에서는 아직 계획단계에 있지만, 일본을 위시한 많은 외국에서는 그의 시공 예를 많이 볼 수 있으며, 현재 국내에서도 부소파제의 연구 및 개발이 많이 필요한 시점에 있다. 본 연구에서는 원전어항에서 채용하고 있는 강제부소파제에 비해 소요재료량의 변화가 크지 않은 범위에서 커튼판의 위치와 형식의 변화 및 수평판의 부착 유무에 따른 여러 형식의 부소파제를 제안하여, 고유함수전개법과 특이점분포법에 기초한 수치해석법으로 그의 파랑제어기능을 검토하였으며, 그 중 파랑제어기능이 탁월한 것으로 판단되는 신형식부소파제를 제안하였다. 이로부터 제안된 신형식부소파제는 원전어항에 설치된 부소파제에 비해 보다 장주기파랑을 효과적으로 제어할 수 있다는 것을 2차원수치해석으로 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 실해역에서 특이점분포법을 적용하여 제안된 신형식부소파제와 원전어항 부소파제의 항내정온도를 비교·검토하여, 신형식부소파제의 3차원파랑제어기능의 우수성을 확인하였다. 그리고, 육역경계가 없는 일정수심의 3차원파동장에 Catenary계류된 2基의 부소파제에 의한 파랑변형과 동적거동을 고유함수전개법과 경계요소법을 병용한 3차원수치해석으로부터 입사파랑의 조건과 파향 및 흘수 등을 변화시켜 1基의 경우와 비교·검토한 결과, 흘수와 부소파제의 폭의 변화는 파랑제어에 큰 영향을 미치며, 입사파의 주기가 길면 부소파제를 통한 전달파가 크다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 그리고, 2基의 부소파제에 대해 경사입사파랑의 경우에 단주기측에서 횡방향의 수평변위와 회전변위가 부소파제 사이의 간섭에 의해 상이하게 발생하는 것을 확인할 수 있었으며, 장주기측으로 이동할수록 간섭의 효과는 작아진다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

Floating breakwater has been constructed in advanced countries such as Japan because of the advantages of the coastal environment and construction cost. In this study, several new typed-floating breakwaters were proposed according to the geometry of the curtain barrier and the existence of horizontal barrier, and were also compared to the steel floating breakwater adopted in Won-Jun fishing port. Performance of wave control was numerically investigated by using Eigenfunction Expansion Method(EEM) and Source Distribution Method(SDM). The results of two-dimensional analysis were confirmed that new typed-floating breakwater was more efficient for control of longer period wave than the steel floating breakwater in Won-Jun fishing port. Moreover, it was revealed that the three-dimensional wave control function of new-typed floating breakwater was more effective than that of floating breakwater in Won-Jun fishing port for harbor tranquility. In addition, this study discussed the three-dimensional wave transformation of the two floating breakwaters moored by catenary and there dynamic responses in three-dimensional wave field of a fixed depth without land boundary. The validity of the this study was confirmed by comparing it with the results of Ijima et al. for the one floating breakwater and discussed by using EEM and Boundary Element Method(BEM). According to the numerical results, the draft and the width of floating breakwater influence on the wave transformations significantly, and incident wave with longer period was well transmitted to the rear of the floating breakwater. In the case of changing incident wave direction for two floating breakwaters, different dynamic responses in shorter wave period were occurred by interaction between floating breakwaters. For the effects of interaction come to be small relatively for the longer wave period.