여름철 동안 부상용 배합사료(Extruded pellet)의 다양한 사료 공급율에 따른 넙치(Paralichthys olivaceus) 유어기 및 미성어기의

Effect of feeding ratio on growth and body composition of juvenile and sub-adult olive flounder Paralichthys olivaceus

여름철 동안 부상용 배합사료 (Extruded pellet)의 다양한 사료 공급율에 따른 넙치 (Paralichthys olivaceus) 유어기 (실험 Ⅰ) 및 미성어기 (실험 Ⅱ)의 성장과 체조성에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다 . 실험 Ⅰ에는 21개의 180 L 유수식 탱크에 30마리의 유어 (시작 시 무게 17 g)를 수용하였다 . 실험에 이용된 사료 공급율은 5% 간격으로 설정하였고 , 총 실험구는 7구간 (100% 만복 , 만복의 95%,90%, 85%, 80%, 75% 및 70%)을 두었으며 , 각 실험구는 3 반복구로 7주 동안 사육실험을 실시하였다 . 실험 Ⅱ에는 15개의 500 L 유수식 탱크에 13마리의 미성어 (시작 시 무게 319 g)를 수용하였다 . 실험에 이용된 사료 공급율은 5% 간격으로 설정하였고 , 총 실험구는 5구간 (100% 만복 , 95%, 90%, 85% 및 80%)을 두었으며 , 각 실험구는 3반복구로 10주 동안 사육실험을 실시하였다 . 실험Ⅰ과 Ⅱ에서의 사료 공급양은 대조구 (100% 만복 )에서는 1일 2회 매일 손으로 만복시 까지 사료를 공급하였다 . 나머지 6구간 (실험 Ⅰ) 및 4구간 (실험 Ⅱ)은 대조구의 일일 사료 섭취량에 따라서 매일 조절하여 공급하였다 . 실험 Ⅰ에서 유어 넙치의 생존율은 사료 공급율에 따른 유의적인 차이를 보이지 않았다 (P>0.05). 사료를 만복시 까지 공급한 대조구의 어체중 증가 및 일일성장률 (SGR)은 만복의 95%를 공급한 실험구와 유의적인 차이를 보이지 않았지만 , 만복의 90%, 85%, 80%, 75% 및 70%를 공급한 실험구보다 어체중 증가 및 일일성장률은 유의적으로 높게 나타났다 (P<0.05). 유어 넙치의 어체중 증가 , 일일성장률 및 사료 섭취량은 사료 공급율의 감소에 따라 직선적으로 감소하는 것으로 나타났다 (P<0.001). 그러나 사료효율 (FER), 단백질전환 효율 (PER) 및 단백질축적율 (PR)은 사료 공급율에 따라 유의적인 차이를 보이지 않았다 (P>0.05). 어체와 간의 조단백질 함량은 유의적인 차이를 보였지만 (P<0.05), 지질과 수분 함량은 사료 공급율에 따른 유의적인 차이를 보이지 않았다 (P>0.05). 간체장지수 (HSI)와 비만도 (CF)는 사료 공급율에 따른 유의적 차이를 보이지 않았다 (P>0.05). 실험 Ⅱ에서 사료를 만복시 까지 공급한 미성어 넙치의 어체중 증가는 만복의 85%와 80%를 공급한 실험구와 유의적인 차이를 보였지만 (P<0.05), 만복의 95%와 90%를 공급한 실험구와는 유의적인 차이를 보이지 않았다 (P>0.05). 사료효율 (FER), 단백질전환효율 (PER) 및 단백질축적율 (PR)은 사료공급율에 따른 유의적인 차이를 보이지 않았다 (P>0.05). 사료 공급율에 따른혈청의 total protein, glucose 및 glutamic pyruvic transaminase는 유의적인 차이를 보이지 않았지만 , triglyceride와 glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase는 유의적인 차이를 보였다 (P<0.05). 이상의 결과를 고려할 때 , 여름철 유어기 넙치의 적정 사료 공급율은 만복의 95%이고 , 미성어기는 90%로 판단되며 , 넙치가 성장함에 따라서 적정 사료 공급율은 감소하였다 .

The effect of feeding ratio on growth and body composition of juvenile (feeding trial Ⅰ) and sub-adult (feeding trial Ⅱ) olive flounder (Paralichthys olivaceus) fed extruded pellets was determined during the summer season. In the feeding trial Ⅰ, thirty juvenile olive flounder (initial body weight of 17 g) per tank were distributed into 21, 180 L flow-through tanks. Seven treatments that included triplicate groups of feeding ratio in 5% decrement were prepared for this study: 100% (satiation), 95%, 90%, 85%, 80%, 75% and 70% of satiation. In the feeding trial Ⅱ, thirteen sub-adult olive flounder (an initial body weight of 319 g) per tank were distributed into 15, 500 L flow-through tanks. Five treatments of feeding ratio in 5% decrement were prepared in triplicate: 100% (satiation), 95%, 90%, 85% and 80% of satiation. Fish in the control group (100% of satiation) were hand-fed to apparent satiation twice a day for 7 and 10 weeks in the feeding trials Ⅰ and Ⅱ, respectively. Then feed allowance in the rest of six for juvenile and four groups for sub-adult was determined based on average feed consumption of fish in the control group. In the feeding trial Ⅰ, survival of juvenile olive flounder was over 97% and was not significantly (P>0.05) affected by the feeding ratios. Weight gain and specific growth rate (SGR) of fish fed to 100% of satiation were not significantly different from those fed to 95% of satiation but significantly (P<0.05) higher than those of fish fed to 90%, 85%, 80%, 75% and 70% of satiation. Weight gain, SGR and feed consumption of flounder linearly (P<0.001) decreased with a decrease in feeding ratio. However, feed efficiency ratio (FER), protein efficiency ratio (PER) and protein retention (PR) in fish body were not significantly (P>0.05) affected by the feeding ratio. The crude protein levels of the whole body without liver or liver were significantly affected by the feeding ratio. Hepatosomatic index and condition factor of fish were not significantly (P>0.05) affected by the feeding ratio. In the feeding trial Ⅱ, weight gain of sub-adult olive flounder fed to 100% of satiation was significantly (P<0.05) higher than that of fish fed to 85% and 80% of satiation, but not significantly (P>0.05) different from that of fish fed to 95% and 90% of satiation. However, efficiency (FER, PER, and PR) of diet of flounder was not significantly (P>0.05) affected by feeding ratio. Serum total protein, glucose and glutamic pyruvic transaminase were not significantly (P>0.05) affected by feeding ratio, but triglyceride and glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase were. In considering the results from the feeding trials Ⅰ and Ⅱ, it can be concluded that optimum feeding ratio for growth of juvenile and sub-adult olive flounder could be lowered to 95% and 90% of satiation, respectively, without growth suppression when fish were fed the extruded pellets twice a day during the summer season. And optimum feed allowance decreased as fish grew.