우리나라 실버타운의 복지서비스 품질과 입주선택의 영향요인에 관한 연구 : 시설 입주자의 태도를 중심으로

A Study on the Assessment of Service Quality Management and Factors of Choosing to Live in Korean Silver Town

본 연구는 우리나라에서 급속하게 늘어만가는 실버타운에 대해서 현대노인의 욕구에 맞는 차별화 된 운영과 서비스 품질 및 만족도, 입주율 향상을 유도하기 위한 주제를 선정하였다. 즉 우리나라에서 현재 운영되고 있는 실버타운의 입주의식 및 서비스에 대한 태도 및 전반적인 평가, 그리고 실버타운 입주선택에 영향을 주는 요인 등을 조사하여 실증적으로 분석한다. 이를 바탕으로 지금보다 효율적인 실버타운 운영방안을 마련하고, 이에 따른 다양한 각종 서비스와 만족도, 입주자의 선택에 대한 개선 방안을 제시하는데 전반적인 연구의 목적을 두었다. 따라서 본 연구의 구체적인 목적은 다음과 같이 네 가지로 제시할 수 있다. 첫째, 우리나라 실버타운의 입주자를 대상으로 현재 제공되고 있는 서비스 품질과 고객만족, 입주선택의 수준이 어떻게 나타나고 있는지를 알아본다. 둘째, 실버타운의 입주자 개인의 특성, 시설의 특성 등에 따라 서비스 품질과 고객만족, 입주선택의 정도가 서로 차이를 보이는가를 알아본다. 셋째, 실버타운 입주자가 입주를 선택하도록 만든 요인을 규명해 본다. 즉 실버타운의 어떠한 요인들이 입주자의 최초 입주선택에 영향을 미쳤는지, 혹은 어떤 요인들이 입주자로 하여금 지속적인 실버타운 거주를 하도록 만드는가를 알아보는 것이다. 넷째, 실버타운의 운영실태와 입주선택에 영향을 미치는 요인에 관한 본 연구의 결과가 향후 우리나라 실버타운의 운영개선과 발전방향에 던져주는 시사점은 무엇인가를 논의한다. 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같이 논의될 수 있었다. 서론에서 제기한 첫 번째 연구목적은 실버타운의 서비스 품질과 고객만족, 입주선택의 실태와 수준을 알아보는 것이었다. 실버타운의 운영의 실태를 알아보기 위해 표본에서 서비스 품질과 고객만족, 입주선택의사의 수준을 분석한 결과 가장 평균이 높은 것은 반응성 요인이었다. 그 다음으로 높은 것이 유형성이었고, 이어 신뢰성, 확신성의 순이었으며 서비스 품질 중에서는 공감성이 평균이 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 고객만족에 있어서는 5점 만점에 평균 3.31로 나타나 실버타운의 고객만족 비율은 보통 이상으로 비교적 높은 것으로 나타났다. 입주선택 정도에 있어서는 5점 만점에 평균 3.30으로 나타나 실버타운의 입주선택 비율은 보통 이상으로 비교적 높은 것으로 나타났다. 전반적으로 볼 때 실버타운의 서비스 품질, 고객만족, 입주선택 등에 관한 변수들은 전체 평균값이 대부분 보통(3.0)을 넘고 있어 일단 그 수준이 어느 정도 양호한 것으로 평가할 수 있었다. 서론의 두 번째 연구목적은 실버타운의 입주자 개인의 특성, 시설의 특성 등에 따라 서비스 품질과 고객만족, 입주선택의 정도가 서로 차이를 보이는가를 알아보는 것이었다. 이에 본 연구에서 개인의 특성, 시설의 특성별로 구분한 집단별 변수의 차이분석과 그 결과를 논의하였다. 개인의 특성, 시설의 특성별로 구분한 집단의 변수 값의 차이에서 개인적 특성 차원에서는 성별, 가족관계, 근로여부에서의 유의미한 차이가 나타났으며, 시설의 특성 차원에서는 입지조건과 계약조건 등에서 통계적으로 유의미한 응답의 차이가 나타났다. 서론의 세 번째 연구목적은 실버타운 입주자가 입주를 선택하도록 만든 요인을 규명해 보는 것이었다. 즉 실버타운의 어떠한 요인들이 입주자의 최초 입주선택에 영향을 미쳤는지, 혹은 어떤 요인들이 입주자로 하여금 지속적인 실버타운 거주를 하도록 만드는가를 알아보는 것이었다. 인과관계 검증을 위해서 먼저 개인적 특성, 시설의 특성, 서비스 품질에 관한 변수가 실버타운에 대한 고객만족에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 그 결과, 총 15개의 변수 중에서 9개의 변수가 고객만족에 의미 있는 영향요인으로 나타났다. 그 다음으로 개인적 특성, 시설의 특성, 서비스 품질, 고객만족에 관한 변수가 실버타운에 대한 입주선택에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 그 결과, 총 16개의 변수 중에서 11개의 변수가 입주선택에 의미 있는 영향요인으로 나타났다. 따라서 전반적으로 실버타운의 최종 입주선택에 대해서는 개인적 특성과 시설의 특성, 서비스 품질, 고객만족이 모두 영향을 미친다고 할 수 있었다. 따라서 본 연구에서 나타난 대부분의 분석결과들은 향후 우리나라 실버타운의 조성 및 운영방식이나 규범적인 방향에 있어서, 그리고 향후 노인복지시설에 대한 관련 연구를 수행하는데 있어서 몇 가지 중요한 함의를 던져주고 있다. 또한, 연구결과에서 강조되고 있는 점은 우리나라에서 앞으로 실버타운이 활성화되고 더욱 개선되기 위해서는 무엇보다도 수요자인 노인들의 요구에 적절히 응하여야 한다는 것이었다. 이상의 결과를 토대로 향후 실버타운 설립과 운영을 하는 공급자 측에서는 지금까지 논의된 입주자 노인들의 견해를 참고로 그에 적절한 실버타운의 서비스가 준비될 때 보다 효율적으로 활성화가 이루어 질 것으로 결론지었다.

but, elderly welfare facilities that can replace traditional functions of families are still very insufficient. As a way to solve this issue of senior welfare, "silver towns(or senior towns)" have begun to emerge. Moreover, most of silver towns that are currently under operation in Korea aim at pursuing their own business interest rather than providing public good. Also, since various facilities have yet been established, many private silver towns are charging expensive moving-in fee and residential cost. Therefore, the elderly in the lower income blankets cannot afford living in the institutions. Based on the background, this study analyzes the overall state of silver towns in South Korea to suggest policy(or management) alternatives for silver towns to improve the basic quality of life for the elderly. In particular, this study intends to analyze empirically the background related to the selection of residence by soon-to-be elderly consumers among the potential residents of silver town in the future, whose population is growing. The study was conducted to analyze the opinion researches among the silver town residents and referred to previous some reports relevant to the pre-performed studies to secure the theoretic ground as ways to accomplish the above goal. The 430 copies of questionnaires were passed out, and then collected statistics as followings. First, the collected 410 copies are counted into statistics with exceptions of unfaithful answers. Second, the collected answers are statistically analyzed. statistical verifications are bolstered by conducting both of frequencies, mean. Moreover, the answers for the questionnaires were dealt with T & F verifications, regression analysis following the average analysis on the basis of Likert Summated Rating Method. The main result of the study are as follows. First, most of the female respondents show positive attitude rather than male respondents. And, most of the respondents are aware of the silver town and the respondents with higher income level show positive attitude towards silver town living. Second, the intention to live in the silver town was different to the demographic characteristics of the respondents. Respondents with higher income and non-traditional family value show stronger intention to live in the silver town. Third, the results of statistical tests demonstrate that 3 Determinants(characteristics of silver town residents, characteristics of silver town facilities, characteristics of service quality) were important variables in determining the attitudes toward choice factors of silver town living. Fourth, as a result of conducting regression analysis for verifying the effective hypothesis on the recommending intension of living in the silver town of others of the satisfaction of general characteristic and its selecting factor. Result on the influence of determinants of living selection indicated that characteristics of silver town residents, characteristics of silver town facilities, characteristics of service quality had significant effect on live intention. Overall, result on relative influence of factors indicated that governmental support related to tax, financing and supply of land for facility for silver towns supplied by private companies is needed. Imprudent scrambles of companies in that industry should be restrained and concrete system to lead sound business should be prepared. As above, suggested plans for activation of silver town and based on this research, succeeding researches on various areas preparing for aged society in future.

Recently the Socio-economic development in modern society has improved not only people's income levels but also scientific and medical technology which has gradually increased people's average life span. The prolongation of average life span, low birth rate and low death rate is accelerating the aging of the population. And nuclear family which is weaken the support of older people is making serious problem in the old welfare area. While the elderly population is growing, recent social and cultural changes such as an increase of nuclear families, the change in traditional concept of familial support, and the increasing single households with the elderly have weakened a household function to support the elderly. The most serious problem caused by aging is supporting parents when most people live in a nuclear family. Moreover, the elderly these days want to spend their golden ages independently without relying on their children. Instead of the conventional practice of familial support for the elderly, it is necessary to develop various policies for welfare of the elderly, which provides a variety of services for the elderly as well as reduces the burden of family members