월성 原電 非常디젤發電機 常態監視 및 診斷시스템 適用에 관한 硏究

A Study on the Application of Condition Monitoring and Diagnosis System for Emergency Diesel Generator at Wol-sung Nuclear Power Plant

1. 1 연구배경 및 목적 원자력 발전소의 비상전원계통으로 이용되고 있는 비상디젤발전기는 사용빈도가 적은 이유로 그 중요성이 실제보다 크게 인식되지 못하고 있다. 그러나 비상상태 발생 시 비상디젤 발전기의 신뢰성과 발전기를 관리하는 관리자의 전문성은 무엇보다 중요하며 전문성과 신뢰성이 확보되지 못한다면 큰 사고로 전개 될 수 있다. 이런 신뢰성과 관리자의 전문성을 향상시키기 위해 체계적이고 종합적이며 진단기능을 갖춘 상태감시시스템이 필요하다. 이 시스템을 구축함으로써 엔진고장이나 비정상 운전 시 적절한 조치사항을 당직자에게 제공하여 전문지식이 없는 관리자라도 쉽게 비상상황에 대처할 수 있도록 한다. 현재 울진 3∼6기 및 영광 5∼6기의 원전용 비상디젤발전기에는 고기능의 DMDS 시스템이 채용되어 있어서 엔진의 상태를 원격지에서 감시할 수 있는 편리성은 보장되지만, 엔진을 전문적으로 관리하는 고도의 전문지식을 가진 전문가가 필요한 실정이다. 또한 월성 원자력 발전소 비상디젤발전기의 경우 단순한 경보 시스템과 현장지시기 정도로만 시스템이 구성되어 있다. 그래서 엔진 이상으로 경보가 발생하면 관리자는 현장에서 경보를 확인해야만 한다. 더욱이 관리자가 고장원인에 대한 잘못된 판단으로 인하여 조치의 적기를 놓치면 더 큰 문제를 야기할 수 있다. 이런 단점을 보완하기 위해 월성 원자력 발전소 비상디젤발전기의 체계적이고 종합적인 상태감시 및 진단시스템을 구축하여 전문성과 신뢰성을 향상하도록 한다. 1. 2 개발범위 이 시스템의 개발은 크게 3단계로 나누어 진행된다. 첫 번째 단계에서는 월성 비상디젤발전기에 적합한 시스템을 구성하기 위해 일반 디젤엔진의 성능변수를 조사하여 월성비상디젤발전기에 적용 가능한 상태감시 인자를 파악한다. 그리고 타 상태감시 시스템을 분석하여 각 시스템의 장,단점을 파악하고 월성비상디젤 발전기의 상태감시 시스템 개발 방향을 설정하도록 한다. 또한 조사된 상태감시 인자는 중요도에 따라 분류하고 최종 선정 하도록 한다. 두 번째 단계에서는 선정된 상태감시 인자에서 데이터를 측정하기 위해 기존 월성 비상디젤발전기 시스템에 적절한 설계변경 방안을 찾아내고 설계를 변경하여 새로운 장치 및 계기를 설치하도록 한다. 발전소의 특수성과 비용상의 문제로 선정되지 못한 인자들은 차후에 상태감시시스템에 적용 하도록 추가 가능한 감시요소를 제시 하도록 한다. 마지막 단계에서는 상태감시시스템 진단기술적용 방법을 찾고 구현 하도록 함으로써 최종적으로 전문성과 신뢰성을 갖춘 종합 상태감시 시스템을 구축하도록 한다.

The emergency diesel generator, which is used as the emergency electric power of the nuclear plants, does not receive full recognition of its importance because of the low frequency of its use. However, the reliability of the diesel generator during the actual emergency and the professional quality of the administrator that manages the generator are more important anything. If those two qualities are not secured, then a large-scale catastrophic event could occur. In order to enhance this reliability and the professional quality of the administrator, it is necessary to install a condition monitoring system that can have a systemic and integrated diagnosis of the situation. By constructing this system, the non-professional administrator can receive proper instructions to get a handle on engine when the engine malfunction and abnormal running. Currently, a sophisticated DMDS system is installed at the nuclear plant No.3∼6 in Uljin and No.5∼6 in Yonggwang, and the state of the nuclear plant can be observed at a distant place, but it is necessary to acquire professionals who have expert knowledge in the field. Also, in the case of emergency diesel generator at the nuclear plant in Wolsung, the watch system is composed simple of the alarm system and indicating instrument at the field. Therefore, when the alarm goes off due to the problems in the engine, the administrator must check the sign at the field. Furthermore, when the administrator misses the right moment for adjustment due to the misjudgment about the factors of error, an even greater problem can occur. In order to secure this weakness, it is recommended to improve the professional quality and reliability of the emergency diesel generator at the nuclear plant in Wolsung by constructing an integrated and systemic condition monitoring and diagnosis system. The development of this system is largely divided into three parts. At the first stage, the performance parameters of general diesel generators are investigated in order to compose an appropriate system for Wolsung emergency diesel generators and to identify the components of condition parameters that can be applied in the diesel generator. Then, by analyzing other condition monitoring systems, the strengths and weaknesses of each system are identified and establish the direction for system development. Also, the investigated parameters of condition monitoring are sorted by the importance and finally selected. At the second stage, in order to measure data from the selected condition monitoring parameters, the appropriate design changes in the existing diesel generators are discovered and new devices and machines are installed to implement the changes. The components that are excluded because of the cost and special traits of the power plant need to be applied in the condition monitoring system in the future, so additional condition monitoring parameters are to be suggested. At the last stage, by finding and implementing the ways to apply the diagnosis techniques in the condition monitoring system, an integrated condition monitoring system that has both reliability and professional quality is finally constructed.