유비쿼터스 전파환경을 위한 Sheet형 전파흡수체 개발에 관한 연구

A Study on Development of Sheet Type EM Wave Absorber for Ubiquitous EM Wave Environment

전자파장해대책은 전자파기술을 이용한 새로운 전송망 구성과 디바이스의 개발에 따라 지속적으로 연구되어 왔다. 초기의 통신방식은 방송과 통신에 의한 무선통신이었으므로 전자파 장해에 대한 고려 역시 불요파에 의한 것이 주된 논점이었다. 신호대 불요신호 또는 교란신호간의 신호대 잡음비를 개선하는 전자환경(EME: Electromagnetic Environment)에 관한 문제이었다고 볼 수 있다. 그러나 통신방식의 다양화와 통신기술의 발달, 디바이스 기술의 증진 등으로 이제는 가정, 사무실과 공장건물 등의 다양한 공간에서 많은 스펙트럼의 전자파가 존재하는 환경이 되었으며, 이로 인해 디바이스간, 통신망간, 여러 가지 장해를 야기시키고 있다. 또한 유비쿼터스 사회 진입을 위한 인간의 노력은 이제 보다 더 많은 전자파의 환경에 대한 연구를 요구하고 있다. 다양한 망의 연결로 이어지는 U-사회는 청정전자환경(Clean EM environment)의 조성이 필요하며 EMC 대책을 통하여 보다 낳은 전자파환경을 기대하게 한다. 통신망의 활용이 늘어나면서 네트워크의 사용자들은 시간과 장소에 구애받지 않고 언제 어디서나 필요한 정보통신망에 접속하여 다양한 서비스를 활용 하고자 한다. 이러한 U-환경에서 무선통신 기반인 무선 LAN, ETC, RFID 등은 물리공간의 네트워크와 전자공간의 관련 시스템 간에 고차원의 통합인식이 작용되는 핵심기술로 대표된다. 본 연구에서는 U-사회의 전파환경으로 대표되는 이러한 통신방식의 전자파장해대책을 위한 1) 무선 LAN용 전파흡수체, 2) ETC (Electronic Toll Collection)용 전파흡수체, 3) RFID용 전파흡수체를 개발하였다. 전파흡수체를 개발하는데 있어 우수한 전파흡수능과 박형화된 전파흡수체의 개발 가능성이 있는 자성손실 재료인 Sendust와 Amorphous를 사용하였다. 각각 다른 조성비를 가지는 전파흡수체 샘플을 제작하고 재료정수를 측정하여 시뮬레이션 한 결과를 통해 최적의 전파흡수체를 설계하였다. 최적의 두께를 결정하고 실제 제작한 후 비교분석을 통하여 일치되고 있음을 확인하였다. 1) 무선 LAN용 전파흡수체로 조성비 Sendust : CPE = 80 : 20 wt.%, 두께 3.25 mm인 전파흡수체를 제작하여 무선LAN의 주파수인 2.4 GHz에서 19 dB의 흡수능을 확인하였다. 2) ETC 용 전파흡수체로 기존의 Sendust 를 Flake 평판화 작업을 통하여 제작된 Flake Sendust를 조성비 Flake Sendust : CPE = 62.5 : 37.5 wt.%, 두께 2.85 mm인 전파흡수체를 제작하여 ETC의 주파수인 5.8 GHz에서 20 dB이상의 흡수능을 확인하였다. 3) RFID 용 전파흡수체로 조성비 Amorphous : CPE = 80 : 20 wt.%, 두께 4 mm인 전파흡수체를 제작하여 UHF대역의 상용주파수(860 MHz ∼ 960 MHz)에서 전파흡수능이 20 dB이상, 특히 900 MHz에서는 22 dB의 흡수능을 갖는 고성능 전파흡수체를 개발하였다. 이상의 결과는 다중반사파, 상호간섭 등에 의해 발생되는 시스템의 문제점들을 해결하는데 있어 알고리즘이나 통신방식으로 해결하지 못했던 부분을 전파흡수체를 이용함으로서 전자파장해 문제를 적극적으로 대처할 수 있다. 전자파환경 대응 부품으로 본 논문에서 개발한 전파흡수체들은 적용하기가 쉽고 양산이 용이한 Sheet형 타입임에도 불구하고 뛰어난 흡수능과 박형화 되어 있는 점을 이용하여 보다 우수한 유비쿼터스 네트워크 환경을 조성할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 유비쿼터스 사회의 전자파환경은 기술의 발달과 더불어 더욱더 다양한 매체의 증가와 디바이스의 출현으로 이어질 것이다. 따라서 이와 같은 변화하는 U-사회의 전자파장해대책을 위한 전파흡수체의 연구가 더욱 필요하다고 사료된다.

ETC and 900 MHz range: RFID. The followings were identified and evaluated as test results. For EM wave absorber of WLAN, the composition ratio was Sendust : CPE = 80:20 wt% and EM wave absorber of thickness 3.25 mm was produced, and the Absorption ability increased in 19 dB on WLAN 2.4 GHz band. For EM wave absorber of ETC, the composition ratio was Flake Sendust : CPE = 62.5:37.5 wt% and thickness 2.85 mm was produced, and the Absorption ability increased in 20 dB over on ETC 5.8 GHz band. For EM wave absorber of RFID, the composition ratio was Amorphous : CPE = 80:20 wt% and thickness 4mm was produced, and the Absorption ability increased in 20 dB over on RFID 900 MHz band. According to simulation and test results, the EMC problems were mitigated by using EM wave absorber on 3 above air interface conditions. As a result, the developed EM wave absorber for each area was shown that the date transmission and/or system recognition failure through mulit-path reflection wave, co-interference, and so on would be resolved by using EM wave absorber. In this dissertation, it is clearly shown that the developed EM wave absorber for the countermeasure against EM wave environment has excellent absorption ability and thin-film typed, also they are easy applicable and mass-producible Sheet typed. It is expected that the best Ubiquitous network environment will be deployed through using the developed EM wave absorber.

Recently IT application is rapidly booming up in diverse area including home, office and distribution/logistics. The network users want to use the required information at anytime and anywhere without limited time and space. Under the Ubiquitous IT environment, WLAN (Wireless Local Access Network), ETC (Electronic Toll Collection) and RFID (Radio Frequency IDentification) based on wireless communication must be required the cleared EMC (ElectroMagnetic Compatibility) which eliminate the non-required wave like multi-path reflection wave and/or co-interference for maintaining the safe network. Because the error or false data transmission may be occurred if air interface for accessing is complicated with noise and interference. For resolving the systemic problems, it positively overcomes the EMC using the EM wave absorbers when an algorithm or communication methodology could not give any solution. This study purpose is to improve the EM wave environment with minimizing EMC influences. So superiority EM wave absorber was developed through each material constant simulation and samples with different composition ratio using magnetic loss material and binder CPE (Chlorinated Polyethylene) among EM wave absorber materials. To produce EM wave absorber for eliminating EMC, the Sendust and Amorphous which are Magnetic loss material were studied and analyzed. The samples of sheet typed EM wave absorber were manufactured with 1mm and 2mm respectively. And the reflection co-efficient was measured with HP 8753D Vector Network Analyzer. Then, the result of the simulation compared with the results of the real produced EM wave absorber, and then developed a fit for an EM wave absorber which are central frequencies with 2.4 GHz