카본을 사용한 X-Band용 적층형 광대역 전파흡수체의 개발에 관한 연구

Abstract

전자통신기술의 발달은 인류의 일상생활을 편리하게 하는데 많은 기여를 했으나, 또 한편으로 늘어난 전파자원에 의한 영향으로 장비들 간 서로 불필요한 전파를 방사하게 되어 오작동 등을 일으키는 원인이 되기도 한다. 특히 최근 정보통신과 관련된 장비들이 초소형화, 경량화, 자동화로 발전하면서 장비 사용이 급증하여, 장비들 간에 서로 불필요한 전자파를 방사함으로써 불요전자파에 의해 각종 산업 현장에서의 생산 설비나 컴퓨터 단말기의 오동작, 교통수단 및 핵발전소의 제어 장치의 오동작 등과 같은 전자파장해문제와 이러한 기기 오동작으로 인해 인명에 치명적인 피해를 끼친 사례들이 보고되고 있으며 갈수록 증가해 가는 추세이다. 이와 같이 전파환경이 악화일로로 가는 상황하에서 각종 전파흡수체의 이용이 점점 증대되고 있다.

전파흡수체는 손실재료의 흡수원리에서 도전손실이나 유전손실에 비해 자성손실이 크기 때문에 GHz 대역에서는 ferrite 같은 자성손실 재료를 이용하여 연구가 많이 수행되고 있으며, 특히 MnZn ferrite나 NiZn ferrite 같은 soft ferrites와 Sr ferrite나 Ba ferrite 같은 hard ferrites가 GHz 대역에서 자기적 손실이 증가되어 전파흡수체 재료로서 널리 이용되고 있다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 자성재료에서 벗어나 비자성재료인 카본을 사용하여 전파흡수체를 제작 조성비별 흡수대역을 분석하였으며, 전파흡수체를 광대역화 하기 위해서 여러 층으로 적층하는 다층형 전파흡수체를 제작하면서 보다 쉽고 빠르게 제작하기 위해 다음과 같은 순서로 행하였다.

먼저 손실재료로 카본을 사용하고, 지지재로 CPE(chlorinated polyethylene)을 사용하여 전파흡수체를 제작하였다.

제작된 전파흡수체들의 두께가 ℓ일 때와 2ℓ일 때의 임피던스를 측정하여 길이의 변화에 의한 재료정수측정법을 이용하여 MatLab으로 재료정수인 복소비유전율을 계산한 다음 계산된 데이터를 이용하여 전파흡수체의 두께에 따른 흡수능을 시뮬레이션하고 실제 측정한 측정치와 비교 분석하였다. 또 전파흡수체의 표면저항을 측정 분석하여 다층형 전파흡수체를 구성할 때 적층의 순서를 결정하는데 참고하였다. 그리고 표면저항 분석 및 시뮬레이션으로 최적 두께 및 조성비를 결정하여 설계한 다층형 광대역 전파흡수체를 제작하고, 시뮬레이션 상의 전파흡수능과 실제 측정한 전파흡수능을 비교 분석하였다.

With the rapid advancements in electronics industry and radio communication technology, mankind might enjoy its abundant life. On the other hand, serious social problems such as electromagnetic interference (EMI) and electromagnetic susceptibility (EMS) have arisen due to the increased use of electromagnetic waves.

Therefore, countermeasure against electromagnetic waves obstacle was embossed to important subject. International organizations such as CISPR, FCC, ANSI, have provided the standards for the EM wave environments and for countermeasure of the electromagnetic compatibility (EMC).

Unnecessary electromagnetic waves leak from the circuits of communication equipment and electronic equipment or such electro- magnetic waves cause the equipment to malfunction. Problems regarding EMC are more likely to occur, as smaller, lighter, and more sophisticated electronic equipment is made and the packaging density of electronic components increases drastically. These problems can be eliminated through the use of EM wave absorber.

Absorption materials of EM wave absorber is well-known as soft and hard magnetic materials. Soft ferrites, such as Mn-Zn ferrite and Ni-Zn ferrite are useful materials for EM wave absorbers, but the magnetic loss of them decreases quickly in the GHz range. Hard ferrites, such as Ba ferrites and Sr ferrites show high magnetic loss in the GHz range, so they are useful materials for EM wave absorbers in the GHz range.

In this dissertation, the EM wave absorber using dielectric material of carbon was proposed and investigated. The EM wave absorbers are fabricated in different proportions of carbon and chlorinated polyethylene (CPE), and their input impedances are measured. The permittivity is calculated by the measured data, and the sheet resistivity is measured by the four point probe system. The EM wave absorption abilities are simulated according to different thicknesses of the EM wave absorbers, and then multi-layer type EM wave absorbers with broad bandwidth characteristics are simulated and fabricated in accordance with different layer-sequence.

As a result, the prepared carbon EM wave absorbers show excellent absorption ability. The measured results agree well with the simulated ones.

In addition, the two-layered EM wave absorbers consist of materials (carbon : CPE = 60 : 40 vol.% and carbon : CPE = 70 : 30 vol.%) showed an improvement of the broadband EM wave absorber, and the absorption ability of EM wave absorber showed over 10 dB in the frequency band from 7.8 GHz to 13.3 GHz with thickness of 2.5 mm.