하폐수처리를 위한미생물 연료전지공정의 성능에 대한 영향인자

Factors influencing on the performance of MFC (microbial fuel cell) system for wastewater treatment

미생물 연료전지(Microbial Fuel Cell)는 유기물에 저장된 생화학적 에너지를 전기화학적으로 활성을 가진 미생물을 이용하여 전기 에너지로 변환시키는 장치이다. 본 MFC연구에서는 미생물의 종류(부유미생물, 생물막에 흡착된 미생물), 기질결핍의 영향,전자전달 효율을 높이기 위한 산화환원 매개체의 사용 그리고 미생물의 활성도를 알아보기 위해 여러 가지 종류의 미생물을 식종해 보았고, MFC시스템의 내부저항 및 전위손실에 관한 연구를 수행하였다. 본 연구의 모든 회분식 실험에서는 두개의 반응조로 구성된 ‘H’형 모양의 반응조를 사용하였다. MFC 시스템의 전기 생산 능력을 향상시키기 위해서 본 연구에서는 부유미생물과 생물막에 흡착된 미생물의 영향을 연구했고, 전기적으로 전위차가 다른 혐기성 및 호기성 미생물과 열처리된 미생물을 식종함으로써 미생물 식종에 따른 영향을 연구하였다. 음극에 식종된 다양한 식종 미생물에 대하여 수소생산의 가능성을 알아보았고 그리고 음극 반응조에 Fe3+/Mn4+ 이온과 같은 산화환원 매개체를 이용하여 전자전달에 영향을 주는 요소들에 대해 연구하였다. 부유미생물과 생물막에 흡착된 미생물의 영향을 알아보기 위해 기질결핍 상태와 기질이 충분한 상태의 조건아래서 실험하였다. 실험결과에서 보면 부유미생물을 이용한 실험에서 MFC 시스템의 내부저항이 감소하였다. 그리고 생물막에 흡착된 미생물을 이용한 실험이 전극에 미생물이 흡착되어 있지 않은 것보다 전기생산량이 더 높게 나타났다. 장시간의 기질결핍 조건에서는 정상상태가 유지되는 기간이 더 짧았다. 그러나 본연구에서 기질결핍 조건은 MFC 시스템의 전기 생산에는 효율적이지 않았다. 생물막에 흡착된 미생물을 이용한 기질결핍의 조건에서 전기생산량은 기질이 충분한 상태보다 높지 않았다. 철 이온과 망간이온을 이용한 실험에서 음극 반응조 미생물의 전자전달은 크게 향상되었다. Fe-MFC 와 Mn-MFC의 최대 전류값은 각각 2.06 ~1.92mA, 전력밀도는 69.02 ~ 61.84 mW/m2 를 나타내었다. Fe-MFC 와 Mn-MFC의 쿨롱 효율은 Control MFC보다 2-3배 높았다. 수소 생산 반응조의 최대 전압과 최대 수소 생산량은 Modified Gompertz방정식을 이용하여 만든 곡선식으로 분석하였다. Modified Gompertz방정식에 의하면 혐기성 슬러지를 식종한 MFC의 수소생산량이 46.91%로 가장 놓았고, 쿨롱효율이 66.36%로 제일 높은 효율을 나타냈다. 두 번째는 열처리 슬러지를 식종한 MFC로서 수소생산량 17.80%, 쿨롱 효율 47.20%를 나타냈다. 마지막 호기성 슬러지를 식종한 MFC는 수소 생산량 12.65%,쿨롱 효율 46.80%로서 수소 생산량과 쿨롱 효율이 가장 낮았다. 본 연구의 결과를 통해서 미생물 연료전지의 효율을 향상 시킬 두 가지 요인을 알수 있었다. 첫 번째로 철 이온, 망간 이온 같은 산화환원 매개체를 이용하여 음극에서 양극으로의 전자 이동속도를 향상시킬 수 있다. 두 번째는 미생물연료전지의 음극 반응조에서 수소를 생산 할 수 있다. 본 연구를 토대로 연속식 미생물 연료전지 반응조를 위한 중요한 실험 인자들을 찾을 수 있었다.

The Microbial fuel cell (MFC) is a device that converts chemical energy to electrical energy by the catalytic reaction of microorganisms. The present study was to identify the basic characteristics of a MFC, for example, kinds of microorganism (e.g suspended microorganism, attached microorganism), environmetal condition (e.g. starvation), redox mediator (electron shutle) and microorganism sources (types of inoculum), which relate to microbial activity, internal resistance of MFC system and overpotential loss during electricity generation in MFC. Batch mode likely H-shape (dual chambered batch) was used for all experiments in this study. For improvement of electricity generation, this study examined some major factors influencing MFC performance such as the role of suspended (VSS) and/or attached microorganisms (biofilm) in the electron production, influence of redox mediators (e.g. Fe3+/Mn4+ ions) on electron transfer in anode compartment and electric potential of different inoculums (e.g. activated sludge, anaerobic sludge and heat-treated sludge). In addition to, potential of hydrogen production in anode compartment using various bacterial sources were also observed. To determine the effect of VSS and biofilm, power output under various environmental conditions (e.g. starvation, substrate concentration) was analized. The perusal of the results showed that internal resistance of the MFC system was reduced by the control of VSS concentration. Further, power output could be increased to higher value in the presence of biofilm on the surface of anode electrode than the electrode without attached to microorganism. Under starved condition, the longer operation the shorter steady stage was maintained. In this study, however, starvation gave a negligible effect on electricity generation of MFC. Starvation effect on power output by biofilm doesn’t get higher yield than no starvation. Electron transfer from bacteria to anode electrode was significantly enhanced by the presence of ferric and manganese ions. Maximum current of 2.06-1.92 mA and power density of 69.02-61.84 mW/m2 were obtained from Fe-MFC and Mn-MFC, respectively. The coulbomb efficiency of Fe-MFC and Mn-MFC were enhanced up to 2-3 folds comparing to control MFC. Maximum potential of hydrogen production and maximum rate were estimated by simulating a curve of cumulative hydrogen production using Modified Gompertz equation. According to Modified Gompertz equation, 1) MFC inoculated with anaerobic sludge gave highest yield of hydrogen production (46.91%) and the best performance coulomb efficiency of 66.36%, 2) MFC inoculated with heat treated sludge showed 17.80 % yield of hydrogen production and the coulomb efficiency of 47.20%, 3) MFC inoculated by activated sludge achieved only yield of 12.65% hydrogen production and 46.80% of coulomb efficiency. The observed results are significant in two major respects: 1) improvement of electron transfer by medox mediator (using ferric and manganese ions) and 2) capability of MFC system produces hydrogen gas in anode compartment. Based on this work, the findings have important implications for developing a continuous MFC reactor in further study.