한국산 굴의 진공건조공정에서의 건조열전달특성에 관한 연구

Abstract

The oyster is rich in nutrients with good flavor and prefer both the East and the West as a functional high-quality seafood for prevention of disease, so that it has been popular all over the world for centuries. As the demands for the oyster have been increasing, yields of the oyster have also been increased gradually at a time. The best way to increase the ease of storage capacity and convenience of transportation of the mass-produced oysters is to dry. But there are many technical limitations of drying to solve this problem in the world and especially in Korea. By the hot or the frozen drying technology, the perfect dried oyster cannot be obtained because of the much destruction of the flavor and nutrients of the oyster meat's weakness. In the present experiments, STVD-50 type low temperature vacuum dryer was adapted as an experimental apparatus. The initial weight of vacuum drying materials were fixed in 5 kg and the condition of heating temperature of circulating water in low temperature vacuum dryer was maintained in 40, 50, 60℃.

According to comparative experiment between wild and farmed oyster, the drying process of the low temperature vacuum drying technology, the final weight ratio of dried oyster and the heat transfer characteristics of steamed oysters are reported in this paper.

굴은 향기가 좋고 영양성분이 풍부하며 질병 예방의 기능성이 높은 우수한 수산식품으로 동서양인 모두가 선호한다. 대량으로 생산된 굴의 보관 및 유통의 편의성을 증가시키는 가장 좋은 방법은 건조하는 것이다. 기존의 열풍건조나 동결건조에 의할 경우에는 굴의 육질이 매우 약하여 향과 영양 성분의 파괴가 많아 완전건조가 불가능하다. 본 논문에서는 양식 굴과 자연산 굴을 대상으로 건조온도 40,50,60℃에서 저온진공건조기술에 의한 열프럭스, 건조속도, 피건조물의 온도변화 추이 등 건조열전달특성에 관한 실험적 결과를 보고하였다.