해외직접투자(FDI)와 수출

1986년부터 베트남정부는 도이모이(Doi Moi)정책을 도입하여 중앙계획경제에서 사회주의시장지향적 경제로 이전되기 시작하였다. 그 이후로 해외직접투자(FDI)가 베트남 경제로 점차 많이 유입되기 시작하였다.

베트남은 전통적으로 풍부한 천연자원을 보유하고 있습니다. 베트남의 격언에는 “황금 숲과 은바다”라고 불리워지고 있습니다. 여기에는 값비싼 석유, 바다속의 미개척의 광물, 생물자원이 풍부한 열대 숲 등의 자원이 포함되어 있습니다. 베트남의 기후는 다양한 자원을 매우 효율적으로 사용하게 하여 농업생산성이 매우 높고 질좋은 농산물과 수산물을 많이 생산하고 있습니다. 이러한 비교우위로 인하여 베트남은 세계적으로 주요한 농산물과 해산물의 수출국이 되었고 특히 FDI의 최대유입국이 되었습니다. 따라서 FDI의 유입과 무역은 베트남의 경제성장에 중요한 역할을 하고 있고, 많은 경제학자들의 연구대상이 되어 왔습니다.

본 논문은 1988년부터 2005년까지의 베트남경제의 자료를 분석하여 베트남의 FDI와 무역간의 관계를 보는데 촛첨을 맞추었습니다. 시계열회귀분석과 파라메터의 추정을 통하여 FDI의 유입은 수출에 의미있고 플러스적인 영향을 주고 있다는 결과를 얻었습니다. 그리고 베트남경제에서 FDI의 유출과 수출과의 관계에서 볼때 FDI의 유출은 수출에 보완적 역할(complement)과 대체적 역할(substitute)하고 있습니다. 본 논문에서는 시계열변수의 정체성(stationarity)을 검증하고 베트남 경제의 FDI 흐름과 수출간의 관계를 추정하였습니다. 그 결과 수출과 FDI유입과 FDI유출의 단위근검정(Unit Root Test)에서는 제1차분(first difference)에서 정체적이라는(stationary) 것이 확인되었고 FDI 유입과 유출은 수출을 일으키는 영향이 보다 분명하게 나타났으나 수출로 인하여 FDI유입과 FDI유출에 미치는 영향은 덜 뚜렷하게 나타나고 있음을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과에서 볼 때 베트남 경제는 투자가 수출을 유인하는 효과가 수출이 투자를 유인하는 효과보다 더 뚜렷하게 나타날 수 있다는 것을 발견하였다.

본 연구는 여러 가지 약점을 갖고 있다. 특히 시계열자료의 기간이 짧다는 문제점은 있고 또한 FDI는 수출 뿐 만아니라 고용, 소득, 교육 등과도 중요한 영향관계를 갖고 있기 때문에 이들 변수와의 관계를 분석하는 것도 향후의 연구과제로 필요성이 매우 크다고 생각된다.

Since 1986, Vietnamese Government introduced the Doi Moi (renovation) program and economic reforms, and started its transition from a centrally planned economy to a socialist-oriented market economy. Since then, foreign direct investment (FDI) started to flow into Vietnam.

Vietnam has abundant natural resources named in Vietnamese as “golden forest and silver sea”, including valuable resources such as oil, unexplored minerals in the sea, biological resources of its vast tropical forest, etc.

Vietnam’s climate makes many of these resources particularly attractive,permitting several crops per year, as well as high quantity agricultural and fishing products. With these advantages, Vietnam is now a major exporter of agricultural products food and seafood in the world and is one of countries attracting largest inflows of FDI in the region.

The flows of FDI and trade play an important role for Vietnamese economic growth, the importance of FDI and trade have been researched by some economists. Therefore, this thesis investigates the FDI flows and trade in Vietnam with a focus on the relationship between FDI and export using data for period 1988-2005. Time series regressions for economy and data estimation indicate that FDI inflows have significant and positive effect on the export. The relationship between outflows of FDI and export allows FDI outflows to function as both a complement and substitute for country exports. In order to determine the stationary of time series and relationship between FDI flows and export for Vietnamese economy, the paper applies some methods of test as: Unit root test and Granger Causality test by using the Eviews 5.0 software to calculate the results. The results of tests imply that Export, FDI-in and FDI-out are stationary time series in first differences form, and the complement relationship between FDI flows and Export, however, the effects of FDI-in and FDI-out on Exports are larger than these of Exports on FDI flows under clearly calculation of Granger Causality test.

This thesis also has some limitations. An eighteen-year period is not very long to be able to obtain the absolute results for the relationship between FDI and export. Moreover, FDI is very important not only to export but also to employment, income, education, infrastructure, etc. Within the limit of this thesis, we only focus on the causality relationship between FDI and export. The other factors will be investigated in the future researches.