취성 구조물의 비폭성 파쇄 공정에서의 균열 경로에 대한 수치적 예측 및 제어

Keyword

Crack control 균열제어, Structure demolition 구조물 해체, Soundless Chemical Demolition Agent 무소음화학팽창제, Semi-infinite domain 반무한 영역

Abstract

건물이나 교량 같은 구조물을 해체함에 있어서 기본적으로 사용하는 방법으로는 다이너마이트를 이용한 발파공법이 있다. 다른 공법에 비해 경제적인 다이너마이트를 이용한 발파공법은 최근 환경이나 소음관련 법규의 강화로 인하여 사용에 제약이 생기고 있다. 특히 해양환경에서의 발파작업은 작업의 위험뿐만 아니라 생태계파괴 등 많은 피해를 줄 수 있다. 이러한 제한된 조건에서 사용가능한 방법으로 무소음화학팽창제(Soundless Chemical Demolition Agent, SCDA)를 이용한 발파공법이 있다. 시멘트와 비슷한 가루형태인 SCDA는 수화반응시 열을 발생시키며 팽창하고 구속된 조건에서 팽창압을 발생시킨다. SCDA를 사용하기 위해 여러 연구들이 진행되었으나 아직 SCDA의 사용에 대한 표준이 자리 잡지 못하고 있으며 기존의 다이너마이트를 이용한 발파공법에 비해 경제적인 측면에서 단점을 보이고 있다. 또한 이전의 SCDA에 대한 연구들은 매우 작은 영역에서의 연구가 대부분이어서 실제 발파작업을 수행하는 현장에 적용시키기에는 무리가 있다. 본 논문에서는 무한요소(Infinite element)를 적용한 구조물의 모사를 통해 실제 현장에서 사용되는 대형 구조물을 기반으로 연구하였고 다양한 변수(구조물의 크기, 팽창속도, 구속조건, SCDA의 개수 등)를 통해 SCDA의 팽창에 의한 균열의 진전을 알아보았으며 SCDA를 주입하지 않은 구멍의 배치와 SCDA의 배치를 활용하여 구조물 해체의 효율성을 높여 발파현장에서의 경제성을 높이고자 하였다. 마지막으로 구조물의 재료강도와 SCDA간의 거리에 따른 균열진전양상의 결과를 바탕으로 다양한 구조물에서 목표로 하는 균열진전이 가능한 SCDA의 배치를 알아보고자 하였다.|A traditional method for demolishing large-scale structures such as buildings and bridges is the use of explosives. However, the explosive method leads to noise, vibration, and dust emissions during the demolition process. In particular, applying the method to marine structures may cause safety hazards and destroy ecosystems. Soundless chemical demolition agents (SCDAs), also known non-explosive demolition agents, can be considered a promising alternative to the explosives, because they can reduce environmental problems. The SCDAs are powdery materials similar to cement, which result in the generation of expansive pressure when contacting with water under constrained conditions.

Although the SCDAs have the environmental advantages, general guidelines for usage of the SCDAs have not been established yet. In this study, a series of numerical simulations of the SCDA-driven demolition process are conducted using a concrete damaged plasticity model. The tendency of crack initiation and propagation in brittle circular and semi-infinite structures is observed varying the dimensions, boundary condition, compressive strength of structures, and the number and spacing of the SCDAs. Furthermore, considering the additional holes, in which the SCDAs are not injected, the effect of distance between the SCDAs and holes on the crack patterns is investigated. The effective arrangement of the SCDAs and holes for controlling the desired crack patterns is also discussed.