A STUDY ON REVEALED COMPARATIVE ADVANTAGE

Keyword 무역, 현시비교우위(RCA), 무역지도, RCA 지표

Abstract

Republic of Korea and Indonesia has achieved remarkable advancements in Economic relation over the past 40 years. The diplomatic relation since 1973, bilateral trade and Korea’s FDI (Foreign Direct Investment) to Indonesia have increased more and more rapidly. Korea is the 4th largest trading partner for Indonesia, and Indonesia is the 7th largest one of Korea. This research will try to deeply analyze the bilateral trading between Indonesia and Korea.

The purpose of this research is: 1) to study the current situation of trading between Indonesia and Korea, 2) to analyze the comparative advantage of Indonesia’s and Republic of Korea’s products by using the Revealed Comparative Advantage (RCA) method, and 3) to analyze the competitiveness and the pattern of trade flows or trade specialization from Korea to Indonesia or from Indonesia to Korea. The data used is secondary data of Indonesia’s and Korea’s mutual trading from 2010 to 2015

The analysis used Revealed Comparative Advantage (RCA). RCA was analyzed using Balassa Index to reveal the comparative advantage by observed trade pattern and in line with theory. This concept has significant meanings on trade patterns through comparative advantage, in the light of the evidence, real data, and exact analysis statistic method.

This research is based on the statistical data presented by Trade Map, and the focus of this research is an evaluation of the competitiveness of 20 sectors of Indonesia’s products in Republic of Korea’s market and South Korea’s products in Indonesian market using RCA index.

The analysis shows that according to the results of RCA method, Indonesia has comparative advantage and competitiveness in natural resources sectors, and the Republic of Korea has comparative advantage and competitiveness in manufacturing sectors.

This research shows the results of RCA index and net export index RCA, all calculated by using formula. This research calculates the data based on years from 2010 to 2015, and also examines the changes in revealed comparative advantage in six-year intervals. Using RCA indices based on Harmonized System (HS) 2-digit.

The result of this research shows that Indonesia has competitiveness in the natural resources industry, such as: mineral fuels, rubber, wood, animal and vegetable oils, cotton, and sugars, man-made staple fibres, paper, plastics, tin, and copper, but the Republic of Korea have competitiveness in highly manufactured industries such as: knitted fabrics, not knitted fabrics, articles of apparel, special woven fabrics, and steel.

Keywords:

Trade, Revealed Comparative Advantage (RCA), Competitiveness, Trade Map, RCA Index, Net Export index RCA.

대한민국과 인도네시아는 경제 관계에서 과거 40년 이상 주목할 만한 성장을 해왔다. 1973년 이래 외교 관계, 상호 무역, 그리고 인도네시아에 대한 해외직접투자(FDI)는 증가해 왔다. 대한민국은 인도네시아의 네 번째로 커다란 무역 동반자이고, 인도네시아는 대한민국의 일곱 번째로 커다란 무역 동반자이다. 이 연구는 인도네시아와 대한민국 무역에서 심층 분석이 될 것이다.

이 연구의 목적은, 1)인도네시아와 대한민국의 무역 현황을 연구하고, 2)인도네시아와 대한민국의 제품을 현시비교우위(RCA)방법으로 분석하고, 3)인도네시아부터 대한민국까지 또는 대한민국에서부터 인도네시아까지의 무역 흐름/무역의 패턴과 경쟁력을 분석한다. 자료는 2010년부터 2015년까지 인도네시아와 대한민국의 2차 자료를 활용하였다.

분석은 현시비교우위(RCA)를 이용했다. RCA는 비교우위를 나타내기 위하여 관찰한 무역 패턴과 이론에 따라 Balassa 지표를 이용하면서 분석하였다. 이것은 증거, 실제 자료, 그리고 정확한 분석 통계 방법을 감안하여 비교우위를 통한 무역 패턴상의 중요한 결과들을 지니고 있기 때문이다.

이 조사는 무역 지도에 의한 통계 자료에 근거를 두고 있고, RCA 지표를 사용하여 인도네시아 시장 내의 대한민국 제품과 대한민국 시장 내의 인도네시아 제품으로 경쟁력이 있는 20개 분야를 중심으로 하고 있다. 본 분석은 RCA 방법에 의한 조사에 따른 것을 보여준다. 인도네시아는 천연 자원 분야에서 비교우위와 경쟁력을 가지고 있고, 대한민국은 제조업 분야에서 비교우위와 경쟁력을 가지고 있다.

이 조사는 RCA 지표와 순 수출 지표 RCA를 보여주는데, 모든 것은 공식을 사용하여 계산하였다. 이 조사는 6년간의 현시비교우위 속에서의 변화 시험을 위하여 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 그리고 2015년도의 자료를 근거로 계산할 것이다.

이 조사의 결과는 인도네시아의 광물 연료, 고무, 목재, 동물과 식물성 기름, 면화, 설탕, 가공 식품, 종이, 플라스틱, 주석, 그리고 구리 같은 천연 자원 산업이 두드러지는 경쟁적 우위를 보여 주었다. 그러나 한국은 편직물, 비편직물, 의류, 특수 직물, 철강 같은 제조업에서 경쟁력을 가지고 있는 것으로 나타났다.