선박의 추진축계 설치시 갭과 색의적정성에 관한 연구

Keyword 축계정렬, 갭, 색, 잭업, 축처짐곡선, 베어링 높낮이, 베어링 하중, 상대경사각

Abstract

최근에 건조되는 선박의 추진축계는 연료소모량 절감을 위해서 동력전달축의 직경 및 프로펠러 중량을 증가시켰다. 이러한 경향은 추진축계의 강성을 증가시키고, 지지하고 있는 베어링에 하중을 증가시켰다. 그 결과 축계는 선체 변형을 추종하기 어렵게 되고, 지지하는 일부 베어링에서 무 부하 상태에 이르게 되는 현상이 발생할 수도 있게 되었다. 또한 선박의 대형화 경향에 따라 잘못된 축계 정렬에 기인하는 사고 사례가 증가하기 시작했다.

조선소에서 축계정렬시에는 설계시에 베어링 높낮이를 선정하고, 선정된 베어링 높낮이에 맞춰서 설치를 하기 위해 일반적으로 갭색법을 사용하고 설치가 완료된 축계를 검증을 위해서 잭업법을 사용한다. 이 때 계측기기의 오차와 주변환경의 영향으로 인해 오차의 발생은 불가피 하다. 오차에 따라서 설계시 선정된 베어링 높낮이와 차이가 발생하며, 이 오차가 과도할 경우에는 축계를 지지하는 일부 베어링이 무부하 또는 과부하 상태에 놓일 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 갭과 색의 오차에 따른 베어링 높낮이를 역계산하여 축처짐곡선을 추정하였다. 추정된 축처짐곡선을 바탕으로 베어링 하중과 프로펠러축과 선미부 선미관 베어링간의 상대경사각, 주기관 크랭크축 연결부에서 전단력과 굽힘 모멘트에 대해서 평가하였으며 그 결과를 바탕으로 갭과 색의 적정성에 관하여 고찰하였다.|Recently, design of shaft diameter and propeller of propulsion shafting are getting bigger and heavier to reduce the fuel oil consumption. This practise has led to increase in the stiffness of propulsion shafting system. Consequently, it gets harder to follow hull deformation which can led to bearings becoming unloaded. In addition, shaft related accidents has been increasing due to the mis-installation of shafting system and the tendency of the ship becoming larger.

Gap-Sag method and Jack-up method are generally used for bearing installation and confirmation are carried out based on the designed bearing offset at the shaft alignment. When these methods are used, the deviation from the target value is unavoidable owing to the error of measuring device and effect of environment. This deviation would also bring out the change in the bearing offset from the target which potentially leads to the bearings condition being either unloaded or overloaded.

In this paper, the bearings offsets and shaft deflection curves were predicted by tolerance of gap and sag from the target. Furthermore, the shaft deflection curve has been assessed in view of bearing load, relative slope. As a result of this study, the adequacy of gap and sag has been examined.