저압형 SCR 시스템의 NOx 저감성능에 관한 실험 연구

Keyword 저압형 선택적 환원촉매 장치, 질소산화물, IMO NOx Technical Code, Tier III

Abstract

세계 운송시장에서 선박으로 운송되어지는 화물의 비중은 매우 크며 갈수록 증가하고 있다. 선박에 의한 운송은 전 세계 화물 운송량의 약 80%를 차지하면서 탄소배출량은 세계 탄소배출량의 3.3% 정도로 낮은 수준이기 때문에 선박은 타 운송수단과 비교하여 효율적이며 친환경적인 운송수단이라고 할 수 있다.

그러나 선박의 추진기관 및 발전기관으로 주로 사용되는 디젤엔진은 연소과정 중에 유해 배기가스인 질소산화물(NOx)을 다량으로 발생시키는 문제점을 가지고 있다. 이에 따라 국제해사기구는 해양오염방지협약(MARPOL 73/78) 부속서 VI에 의해 선박 배기가스에 포함된 질소산화물의 배출 제한을 강화하였다. 이러한 배출 규제 기준을 만족시키기 위하여 현재 선박용 디젤엔진에서는 SCR 시스템이 널리 이용되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 SCR 시스템 중 저압형 SCR 시스템의 시제품을 육상 실험용 엔진에 직접 설치하여 IMO NOx Technical Code에 따라 Tier III 성능을 만족하는지에 대한 실증실험을 실시하였다.

육상엔진 실증실험을 통하여, 해당 저압형 SCR 시스템의 환원제 분사량 제어 상태 및 암모니아 슬립 상태 등을 확인하였으며 최종적으로 해당 저압형 SCR 시스템이 MARPOL 부속서 Ⅵ 제13규칙에서 규정하고 있는 Tier III의 NOx 배출 기준치를 만족하는 NOx 저감 성능을 나타내고 있음을 확인하였다.

The share of freight transported by ship in the world transport market is very large and freight volume by ship is also increasing. Shipping by ship accounts for about 80% of the world's freight traffic. In addition, carbon emissions from shipping are as low as 3.3% of global carbon emissions. Therefore, ships are an efficient and environmentally friendly means of transportation compared to other modes of transportation.

However, the diesel engine, which is mainly used as a propulsion engine and a power generation engine of a ship, has a problem that a large amount of NOx(Nitrogen Oxide), which is harmful exhaust gas, is generated.

According to Annex VI of Maritime Pollution Prevention Convention(MARPOL 73/78), the IMO Tier Ⅲ standard, which tightened the emission limits of nitrogen oxides contained in ship exhaust gases, was applied when ships built after 2016 navigate the NECA(NOx Emission Control Area) since 2010. The SCR system is widely used to satisfy these emission control standards

In this study, the experimental equipment of SCR system was installed, which is widely used as the nitrogen oxides abatement system and the demonstration experiment was conducted to see if it meets the Tier III performance according to the IMO NOx Technical Code.