퍼지이론을 이용한 거리기반 조명제어시스템에 관한 연구

Keyword 퍼지이론, LED조명, ATmega128, 인공지능

Abstract

최근 들어 지구 온난화 및 고유가로 인한 에너지 위기로 전 세계적으로 이산화탄소 배출규제가 본격화되고 에너지 소비에 따른 지구환경을 보존하기 위한 대표적인 국제적인 GEF(Green Energy Family) 활동은 이산화탄소 배출 금지를 위한 교토의정서(Kyoto protocol), RoHS(Restriction of Hazardous Substances directive)에서는 무 수은 조명 사용억제, WEEE(Waste Electrical and Electronice Equipment)에서는 조명 통신융합으로 폐기물 최소화를 목적으로 폐기물 회수를 요구하는 등 다각적 노력을 경지하고 있다.

현재 기존에 상용화 되어 있는 LED(Light Emitting Diode) 조명기기의 경우, LED 동작 시퀀스가 고정이 되어 있는 상태로 판매되고 있다. 이와 같은 상태로는 외부 환경 요인이 고려되지 않고 오직 장소에만 적용되는 조명 환경 용도로서의 기능만을 수행한다. 4계절의 특성을 가진 우리나라에서 외부 환경 요인의 변화는 실질적으로 최적의 조명 환경 조성이 어렵게 되므로 외부 환경 요인의 변화에 좀 더 유기적이고 능동적으로 적응할 수 있도록 그 외부 환경 값을 실시간으로 입력받아 실시간으로 최적 조명 값이 반영될 수 있도록 해야 될 필요성이 있다는 결론을 얻게 되었다.

본 논문에서는 기존의 외부 환경 요인(조도, 피사체와의 거리 등)에 의하여 실시간으로 변동되는 환경 데이터를 마이크로프로세서를 활용하여 외부 환경 요인을 확인하고 또한 퍼지 추론 시스템을 접목하여 RGB LED 모듈 조명 제어가 가능한 제어기를 구성하였다. 이를 위하여 퍼지 제어 알고리즘을 설계하고, 퍼지 제어 시스템을 구성하였다. 외부 환경 요소인 피사체와의 거리, 조도 값을 센서로 통해 입력 받고 이 값들을 퍼지 제어 알고리즘을 통하여 최적 조명 값으로 변환하여 RGB LED 모듈 디밍 제어를 통하여 표현하고자 한다.

현재 기존의 외부 환경요인인 온도, 습도 등의 외부 환경 요인은 일반적으로 가장 많이 사용되기 때문에 본 논문에서는 조도 센서와 초음파 거리센서를 이용하고 실시간으로 거리와 조도를 확인할 수 있는 CLCD(Character Liquid Crystal Display)를 추가하여 RGB LED 모듈 조명 제어기를 구현하였다. 조도의 경우 민감한 외부 환경 요인이기 때문에 일반적인 조도계로는 정확한 측정이 어렵다. 그러므로 일반적인 조명 제어 시스템과 퍼지 제어시스템을 이용한 결과 값의 명확한 비교가 어렵게 되므로 본 논문에서는 Matlab 시뮬레이션을 통하여 결과 값을 비교 분석하였다.

본 논문에 사용된 마이크로프로세서는 Atmel사의 ATmega128A이며, RGB LED 제어기 프로그래밍 완료 후에는 독자적으로 동작할 수 있도록 SMPS(Switching Mode Power Supply) 및 전원 변환 부를 구성하였다. 조도 및 피사체와의 거리 값으로 색상 변화를 제어하고, 이들 입력 값을 실시간으로 확인할 수 있도록 CLCD를 추가하였다.|Recently Kyoto for worldwide emissions regulations in earnest and representative international GEF(Green Energy Family) activity emissions prohibited in order to preserve the global environment due to the energy consumed by the energy crisis caused by global warming and high oil prices Protocol(Kyoto protocol), RoHS(Restriction of Hazardous Substance directive), and WEEE(Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment), which require the recovery of waste in order to minimize waste by integrating lighting and communication.

In the case of LED(Liquid Emitting Diode) lighting devices which have been commercialized at present, LED operating sequences are being sold in a fixed state. In such a state, only external environment factors (illumination, distance to the subject, etc.) are taken into consideration and only the function as an illumination environment application is applied to only a place. Changes in external environmental factors in Korea, which have four distinct seasonal characteristics, make it difficult to create an optimal lighting environment. Therefore, it was concluded that there is a need to input the external environment value in real time so that the optimal illumination value can be reflected in real time so that it can adapt more organically and actively to the change of external environment factors.

In this paper, environmental data which is changed in real time by external environment factors (illumination, distance to the object, etc.) are checked by using microprocessor and external environment factors are confirmed. In addition, RGB LED module illumination control is applied by combining fuzzy inference system A possible controller was constructed. For this, a fuzzy control algorithm is designed and a fuzzy control system is constructed. The distance to the subject and the illuminance value from the external environment element are inputted through the sensor, and these values are converted into the optimum illumination value through the fuzzy control algorithm to express through RGB LED module dimming control.

The external environmental factors such as temperature and humidity, which are external factors of the existing environment, are generally used most commonly. In this paper, CLCD(Character Liquid Crystal Display), which can check distance and illuminance in real time using an illuminance sensor and an ultrasonic distance sensor, We implemented a module lighting controller. In the case of Illuminance, it is difficult to measure accurately with a Illuminometer because it is a sensitive external environmental factor. Therefore, it is difficult to make a clear comparison of results using general lighting control system and fuzzy control system. Therefore, in this paper, we compared and analyzed the results through Matlab simulation.

The microprocessor used in this paper is Atmel's ATmega128A. After the RGB LED controller programming is completed, the SMPS(Switching Mode Power Supply)and power converter are configured to operate independently. CLCD is added to control the color change by the distance between the object and the illuminance, and to check these input values in real time.