30kW급 방파제 연계형 파력발전용 임펄스터빈 성능의 수치적 연구

Keyword

CFD 전산유체역학, Wave energy converter 파력에너지 변환장치, OWC 진동수주, Impulse turbine 임펄스터빈, Sweep angle 뒤젖힘각

Abstract

This paper is about the performance analysis according to turbine design variables to improve the performance of the impulse turbine for 30kW wave-power generation. We say that the findings were obtained through further research based on the performance study of the turbine through the participation of the breakwater-linked wave power generation fusion and convergence technology development project organized by the Ministry of Maritime Affairs and Fisheries which has been carried out since 2016. For the numerical analysis, FLUENT, a general purpose code of the fluid analysis, was used.

In order to perform the impulse turbine performance analysis, the verification was performed for a pair of guide vanes and turbine blades. We carried out the verification by applying the Moving Reference Frame method which gives relative velocity to the rotating region without rotating the turbine. Based on the verification results, the performance analysis of 30kW impulse turbine was conducted. For the verification of the impulse turbine, the turbine of Setoguchi et al., (2001) was compared and numerical calculation was carried out by changing the blade rotation speed with the axial flow velocity fixed. The three - dimensional numerical calculation was used to compare the input coefficient and torque coefficient efficiency values of the turbine at 0.5 ~ 2.5 of flow coefficients and the numerical analysis result showed that they well match with the experimental values qualitatively and quantitatively.

For the impulse turbine for 30kw wave generation, the turbine performance was examined with respect to the number of main design variable wings (), guide vane angle (), distance between guide vane and wing (), wing tip clearance () and hub ratio. The performance analysis was performed for a ring type, an end-plate type, a back tilt angle, a ring and a back tilt angle simultaneous application type turbine which deform the shape of turbine blades. The impulse turbine design variable study showed that the turbine performance is the best when the number of turbine blades is 30, the guide vane angle is 35˚, the distance between the guide vane and the wing () is 0.35 and the smaller the blade tip clearance () and when hub ratio is 0.7. The back tilt angle was applied to the front and rear of the turbine blade. The result of the analysis of the turbine applying a total of back tilt angles showed that the efficiency of the turbine applying () -5˚at the front and () +6˚ at the rear was improved by approximately 8%. For a ring-type turbine applying a ring-shaped band at the end of the turbine blade, the turbine performance was improved as the ring-shaped mouth axial direction length () increases. It was found that as the ring thickness () increases, the input and output torque values of the turbine gradually increase and the efficiency value gradually increases and decreases again based on when tp* is 10. It was also found that the efficiency of three types of impulse turbines applying End-plate type, ring and back tilt angle simultaneous application type, ring type was more improved than that of general type turbine by 5, 9, 10%, respectively.

Based on the study on design variables of impulse turbine using the numerical analysis, a total of three turbines (general type, back tilt angle type, and ring type) were derived. It was found that the turbine performance is good in the order of ring type, sweep angle type, and general type turbines. In addition, a model turbine with 0.38 m of diameter for the model test was designed. Model turbine performance data performed by the Korea Research Institute of Ships & Ocean Engineering using Wave simulator equipment were compared through the numerical analysis. Finally, the ring type impulse turbine with best performance of 0.8m in diameter was designed. The maximum efficiency of the impulse turbine was found to be about 50%. Also, the turbine performance chart depending on each flow (1, 3, 6, 9 ) was derived for the final designed turbine.|본 논문은 30kW급 파력발전용 임펄스터빈의 성능향상을 목적으로 터빈 설계변수에 따른 성능해석 연구에 대한 내용을 다루고 있다. 2016년부터 진행 중인 해양수산부 주관의 방파제 연계형 파력발전 융복합 기술개발 사업에 참여하여, 터빈의 성능연구 내용을 바탕으로 추가 연구를 통해 얻은 결과임을 밝힌다. 수치해석은 유체해석 범용코드인 FLUENT를 이용하였다.

임펄스터빈 성능해석을 수행하기 위해 한 쌍의 가이드베인과 터빈날개를 대상으로 검증을 수행하였다. 터빈을 회전시키지 않고 회전영역에 상대속도를 부여하는 Moving Reference Frame기법을 적용하여 검증을 수행하였다. 검증결과를 바탕으로 30kW급 임펄스터빈의 성능해석을 수행하였다. 임펄스터빈 검증은 Setoguchi et al., (2001)의 터빈을 비교하였고, 축방향 유속을 고정한 상태에서 날개회전속도를 변경하는 방법으로 수치계산을 진행하였다. 3차원 수치계산으로 유동계수 0.5~2.5의 구간에서 터빈의 입력계수, 토크계수 효율값을 비교하였으며, 수치해석결과 실험값과 정성적, 정량적으로 잘 일치함을 확인하였다.

30kw급 파력발전용 임펄스터빈을 대상으로 주요 설계변수 날개수(), 가이드베인 각도(), 가이드베인과 날개사이 거리(), 날개끝간격(), 허브비에 대하여 터빈성능을 알아보았다. 터빈날개의 형상을 변형시키는 링타입형, End-plate타입형, 뒤젖힘각형, 링 및 뒤젖힘각 동시적용형 터빈에 대해 성능해석을 수행하였다. 임펄스터빈 설계변수 연구를 통해 터빈 날개수가 30개일 때, 가이드베인각도 35도일 때, 가이드베인과 날개사이 거리()이 0.35일 때, 날개끝간극()가 작아질수록, 허브비가 0.7일 때 터빈성능이 가장 좋음을 확인하였다. 터빈날개 전단과 후단에 뒤젖힘각을 적용하였다. 총 20가지의 뒤젖힘각을 적용한 터빈을 분석한 결과 전단에() -5˚, 후단에() +6˚를 적용한 터빈이 약8%의 효율이 향상됨을 확인하였다. 터빈 날개 끝에 링형상의 띠를 적용한 링타입터빈의 경우 링형상의 입구축방향 길이()가 커짐에 따라 터빈성능이 향상되었다. 링의 두께()가 증가함에 따라 터빈의 입력계수값과 토크계수값은 점차 커지며 효율값은 점차 증가 하다가 가 10일 때를 기준으로 다시 감소함을 확인 하였다. End-plate형, 링 및 뒤젖힘각 동시적용형, 링타입형을 적용한 3가지 종류의 임펄스터빈이 일반형터빈보다 각각 5, 9, 10% 효율이 향상됨을 확인하였다.

수치해석을 이용한 임펄스터빈 설계변수 연구를 바탕으로 최적의 성능을 가지는 링타입형 임펄스터빈을 도출하였다. 모형시험을 위한 직경 0.38m 모형터빈을 설계하였다. 선박해양플랜트연구소에서 Wave simulator장비를 이용하여 수행한 모형터빈 성능자료를 수치해석을 통해 비교하였다. 임펄스터빈의 최대효율은 약 50%임을 확인하였다. 또한, 최종 설계된 터빈을 대상으로 각각의 유량(1, 3, 6, 9 )에 따른 터빈성능 도표를 도출하였다.