파워 반도체 소자용 질화물 반도체 에피층의 HVPE 성장에 관한 연구

Keyword HVPE, AlN, GaN, AlGaN, Mixed-source

Abstract

전 세계적으로 전력난을 극복하기 위한 다양한 에너지 절약 방안이 모색 되고 있는 가운데, 전력 절약을 위한 반도체 소자들이 연구되고 있다. 예로써 조명 분야에 발광 다이오드 (LED)나 반도체 기반의 에너지 하베스팅 소자 등이 있다. 그 외에도 효율적인 전력 분배와 스위치 기능을 하는 쇼트키 다이오드나 트랜지스터 등의 전자 소자들은 직-교류 전환이 필요한 인버터, 컨버터에 장치되어 자동차, 선박, 고속열차 등에 사용된다. 특히 고전력이 요구되는 고속-대형 운송 수단이나 충전소, 가전기기 등에는 많은 전력 손실이 발생하기 때문에 높은 변환 효율과 고전력에서도 안정적인 동작이 가능한 파워 반도체 소자 (power semiconductor devices)들의 필요성이 대두되고 있다. 기존의 파워 반도체 소자는 Si 기반의 양극성 접합 트랜지스터 (bipolar junction transistor, BJT)나 금속 산화물 반도체 전계효과 트랜지스터 (metal oxide semiconductor field effect transistor, MOSFET) 등이 사용되었다. 그러나 소비되는 단위 전력량이 증가됨에 따라 넓은 에너지 밴드갭(wide-band-gap, WBG)을 가진 반도체 재료가 차세대 파워 반도체 소자의 재료로 주목받고 있다. 이러한 WBG 반도체들은 넓은 에너지 밴드갭을 가졌기 때문에 높은 절연 파괴 전압을 얻을 수 있고, 소형화된 소자 크기에도 높은 전압에서도 안정된 동작을 할 수 있는 장점이 있다. 파워 반도체 소자용 WBG 재료는 대표적으로 SiC, GaN, AlN 등이 있는데, GaN와 AlN의 질화물 반도체는 잉곳의 제조가 힘들기 때문에 기상 증착법이나 액상 성장법 등의 방법으로 단결정을 얻는다. 기상 증착법의 하나로 HVPE 방법은 후막 성장을 통한 저결함 에피층 제조에 유리한 방법이다.

본 논문에서는 파워 반도체 소자 등으로 활용될 수 있는 저결함 GaN, AlN 계열의 질화물 반도체 에피층의 HVPE 성장에 관하여 i) GaN와 높은 Al 조성을 가진 AlxGa1-xN의 성장, ii) Al 활성화에 의한 AlN 에피층 성장, 그리고 iii) MMS-HVPE 방법에 의한 후막 AlN 에피층의 성장의 순서로 진행하였다.

200 ㎛ 두께의 후막 GaN를 사파이어 기판 위에 성장 시키고, 두께에 따른 구조적인 특성을 조사하였다. 두께에 따라 전위 밀도가 감소되어 결정질이 향상됨을 확인하고, freestanding 기판이나 소자 제조 방향으로 활용될 수 있을 정도의 양호한 결정질을 가진 GaN 후막 에피층을 얻을 수 있었다.

Al+Ga 혼합 소스를 사용한 HVPE 성장에서 혼합 소스의 원자 분율의 조절을 통한 AlGaN의 Al 조성의 제어가 가능하며, 소스의 Al 원자 분율과 에피층의 Al 조성이 비례관계에 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 혼합 소스 영역의 gaseous partial pressure를 소스 영역 온도에 의해 제어하여 Al 조성의 조절이 가능하였고, 타 연구에 비해 높은 Al 조성을 가지는 AlxGa1-xN (x > 0.75) 에피층을 성장 시킬 수 있었다.

AlN 에피층 성장에 있어서 소량으로 혼합된 Ga이 Al 표면에 생성된 질화막과 산화막을 제거하여 Al 금속을 성장에 참여할 수 있도록 활성화시키는 현상을 알아냈다. 이 때, Ga이 소진되기 전까지는 Al 조성이 높은 AlGaN 에피층이 성장되는 nucleation 과정이 진행되고 연속적으로 진행되는 AlN 성장의 버퍼층으로 작용하였다. 혼합된 Ga은 Al 금속 소스의 활성화와 소진되기 이전에 AlGaN 핵성장을 일으키고, 양질의 AlN가 성장될 수 있었다

마지막으로 기존 혼합 소스 HVPE 방법을 이용한 AlN 성장의 낮은 성장률을 극복하기 위해 MMS-HVPE 방법을 고안하였다. MMS-HVPE 방법은 소스 영역 온도 증가에 따라 AlCl 전구체와 석영관의 반응이 일어나는 문제점을 해결하고, 성장 영역으로 공급되는 AlCl의 input partial pressure를 증가시켜 후막 AlN 에피층을 얻을 수 있었다.

혼합소스 HVPE 방법을 이용하여 후막 GaN, AlN 성장이 가능했으며, 조성 조절이 가능한 AlGaN 에피층을 얻을 수 있기 때문에, 고품질 질화물 파워 반도체 소자의 제조가 용이할 것으로 기대하고 있다.|In the recent year, the various semiconductor devices for the save of power consumption have been developed to solve the world-wide electric power shortage. For example, those are semiconductor-based lighting like LED (light emitting diode) or energy harvesting devices like piezoelectric. The other is power conversion semiconductor devices such as schottky diode and transistors used in large-or-high-speed vehicle like an electric car, high-speed train, or vessel. Much of power losses during transformations by power electronic converters with the AC-DC or DC-AC conversion, and the largest portion of these power losses are consumed in their power semiconductor devices. In past, silicon technology has been used as the material and very well advanced for these power electronic devices. However, Si-based power devices have some significant limitations concerning its voltage blocking capability, operation temperature and switching frequency. Therefore, a next-generation power semiconductor materials capable of operating in high voltage range is required for power electronic devices in applications where the system based on traditional Si power devices cannot operate. Decreasing the power losses during the electric energy transformations and achieving a more efficient usage of the electric energy will be allowed by using of these new power semiconductor devices. The novel and innovative power electronic devices can be realized by using wide-band-gap (WBG) semiconductors. As the possible materials for these new power electronic devices, SiC, GaN, and AlN present the better trade-off between theoretical characteristics such as high-voltage blocking capability, high-temperature operation and high switching frequencies.

Among the III-nitride semiconductors, GaN and AlN are of interest for power devices with capability in high-voltage and high-temperature due to its remarkable material characteristics such as wide-band-gap, large critical electric field, and reasonably good thermal conductivity. Especially, a high two-dimensional electron gas (2DEG) concentration can be obtained by a large conduction band discontinuity in the GaN/AlGaN (or AlN) hetero-structures and the presence of polarization fields. These III-nitride based power devices can be realized by availability of the starting material (wafers or epilayers) with high-crystal quality and maturity of their technological processes. HVPE (hydride vapor phase epitaxy) is advantageous method for the growth of III-nitride semiconductor thick layers. And a mixed-source HVPE method used in this paper can be grow ternary or tetratomic III-nitride alloy like InGaN, AlGaN, or InAlGaN etc, by mixing the metallic sources and easy to doping.

In this paper, the HVPE-growth of III-nitride epilayers for the power electronic deivces. This paper is described by following contents; i) thick GaN and AlGaN with a high Al composition ii) the growth of AlN epilayers by Al activations. iii) the growth of AlN by modified-zone mixed-source HVPE.

Thick GaN with thickness above 190 ㎛ was obtained successfully. Al composition in AlGaN epilayers was relative to the atomic fraction of Al (XlAl) in the mixed-source and the temperature of the source zone. Al composition was proportional to XlAl and inversely proportional to the temperature of the source zone to 900 ℃. The gaseous partial pressure in the mixed-source zone was described thermodynamically.

The effect of Ga metal mixed with Al metal was investigated in the source zone for the growth of AlN epilayers by using a mixed-source HVPE. When only Al metal was used as source materials, nitridation occurred on the surface of the Al source at the high temperature above 600 ℃, which prevented the Al from reacting with HCl. When Al+Ga mixed metal was used as source materials, nitridation and oxidation of the Al metal was prevented due to the presence of the mixed Ga metal, and AlN epilayers were grown by using Al+Ga mixed-source HVPE in a nitrogen atmosphere. And AlN epilayers were grown on an simultaneously grown AlGaN seed by an Al+Ga mixed-source HVPE.

The typical HVPE with Al metal and HCl gas, AlCl3 was used because AlCl was reacted with quartz reactor spontaneously, so high input partial pressure of aluminum chloride was limited. MMS-HVPE system was proposed to increase input partial pressure of AlCl gas, and growth rate of AlN epilayer. MMS HVPE has a source region and a growth region in one graphite boat. Thus the AlN epilayer can be grown simply and economically. 85 ㎛-thick-AlN epilayer was obtained successfully and simply growth with high growth rate of AlN epilayers were realized by using the MMS-HVPE.