F-LNG에서의 헬륨 추출 가치에 대한 연구

Keyword Helium extraction, F-LNG, Natural Gas, Pre-treatment,

Abstract

헬륨은 한정된 자원이며 하이테크 산업의 발달로 수요가 점진적으로 증가할 것으로 분석되며 가격은 계속 상승할 것이다. 헬륨 추출 공정은 불순물을 제거하기 위한 전처리 공정과‘극저온 공정(Cryogenic Process)'이라는 매우 낮은 온도를 만드는 냉각 시스템이 필요하다.

F-LNG는 이미 천연가스 액화공정과 전처리 공정을 보유하고 있어 LNG 생산 공정 및 헬륨 생산 공정과 결합시킬 수 있다. F-LNG에서 헬륨 추출 공정을 선택할 때, 추출률은 Technip 증류 공정을 제외하고 90% 이상을 나타낸다. 다른 요소들까지 고려했을 때, 액화천연가스에 포함되어 있는 질소를 확실하게 제거하여 발열량을 증가시킬 수 있고, 압축기와 전력 생산을 하는 터빈 엔진에 공급되는 연료가스의 질소 농도를 최소화할 수 있는 APCI 증류 시스템을 사용하는 것이 가장 효율적이다. APCI 증류 시스템은 별도의 압축기가 필요 없기 때문에 전력 소모 측면에서 경제적이다.

헬륨 가격 예측도 중요한 투자 요소이다. 본 논문에서는 헬륨 가격 변동을 분석하기 위해 1935년부터 2015년까지 미국 토지 관리국(BLM)에서 준비한 미국 생산, 세계 생산, 소비 그리고 가격 보고서를 기반으로 하였다. SPSS 분석 프로그램을 사용하여 데이터를 분석한 결과, 헬륨의 가치 상승은 소비 및 생산과 관련이 있는 것으로 확인되었으며, 헬륨의 가치는 계속 상승하여 2030년에는 2015년의 두 배가 될 것으로 가격이 예측되었다. F-LNG의 헬륨 추출에 따른 추가적인 이익을 확인하기 위해 LNG 생산량은 3.0 MTPA이고, 액화공정은 APCI DMR 공정을 적용한 F-LNG를 모델로 선정하였다. Linde 증류 공정을 헬륨 추출을 위한 공정으로 선정, 적용하였다. 헬륨 생산량과 예상되는 헬륨 가격을 통해 2021년부터 2030년까지 10년간의 헬륨 추출 이익을 계산하였고, 누적수익은 미화(USD) 약 2억 6천6백만 불(원화 약 3,000억 원)이었다.

Helium is a limited resource, and it is analyzed that the demand will gradually increase due to the development of high-tech industry, and the price will continue to rise. The helium extraction process requires a very low temperature cooling system called 'Cryogenic Process' and pre-treatment process. Since F-LNG already has natural gas liquefaction process and pre-treatment process, it can be combined with LNG production process and helium production process. When selecting the process for helium extraction in F-LNG, the extraction rate is over 90% except for the Technip distillation process. Considering other factors, it is the most advantageous to use a distillation-based APCI distillation system capable of increasing the calorific value of the liquefied natural gas for sale by reliably removing nitrogen gas and minimizing the nitrogen concentration of the fuel gas supplied to the compressor and power generation turbine engine. The APCI distillation system is economical in terms of power consumption because it does not require a separate compressor.

Helium price forecasting is also an important investment factor. Data for analyzing helium price fluctuations are based on the US production, global production, consumption, and pricing reports from 1935 to 2015, which were prepared in Bureau of Land Management(BLM) and estimated helium price up to 2030 by means of SPSS analysis program. The helium value increase has been confirmed to be related to consumption and production, and The value of helium will continue to rise and in 2030 it is predicted to double price that of 2015’s.

It was true that the price of helium would rise. In order to confirm the additional profit from helium extraction in F-LNG, the LNG production was 3.0 MTPA and the liquefaction process was selected as the F-LNG model with APCI DMR process. And Linde distillation process was applied for helium extraction. Through the production of helium and the forecasted price of helium, additional profits from helium extraction for 10 years from 2021 to 2030 were approximately USD 266 million (about 300 billion won).